Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ooh LA LA
by Maira Kalman
ISBN: 0670841633
ISBN-13: 9780670841639
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Max the dog travels to Paris where he falls in love with a "divine Dalmatian" named Crêpes Suzette. Illustrated with color paintings. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1991.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Pr Published date: 1991 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 2 to 3
Synopses
As he experiences Paris, the city of love, Max the millionaire poet dog knows he is missing something.
Publisher's Notes
Max, the dog poet, is finally in Paris, and all the most elite Parisians want to show him around. But when he sees the Dalmatian Crepes Suzette perform at the Crazy Wolf, he knows he's found the dog of his dreams. Full-color illustrations throughout.
Other Editions
Similar books

It's a Dog's Life
by John R. Erickson
Duped into thinking the world is coming to an end, Hank the Cowdog winds up in town for some more adventures including getting in and out of a case of "soap hydrophobia"

Henry Huggins
by Beverly Cleary
In this story, the reader meets Ribsy, who helps Henry fall into one hilarious misadventure after another.

The Case of the Halloween Ghost
by John R. Erickson
Hank the Cowdog has one of the scariest adventures of his life when he and his cowardly companion, Drover, find themselves in a strange and spooky place on Halloween night.

Mr. Lunch Borrows a Canoe
by Vivian Walsh
Mr. Lunch, the professional bird-chasing dog, never expected his canoe trip to turn into a transatlantic doggie-paddle. And never did he imagine he'd wash ashore in Venice, where the streets are paved with water, and the plazas are paved with...PIGEONS! It's nothing less than the opportunity of a lifetime. Who could imagine a better dog for the job? "Campy yet childlike, sophisticated yet frankly silly, the Mr. Lunch books exert a quirky charm that is hard...to resist." -- Publishers Weekly, starred review. J.otto Seibold and Vivian Walsh also collaborated on Mr. Lunch Takes a Plane Ride (Viking/Puffin), Monkey Business, and Free Lunch (both Viking).

The Case of the Fiddle-Playing Fox
by John R. Erickson
While working on a mysterious case involving disappearing eggs and a fiddle-playing fox named Frankie, Hank the Cowdog falls for Miss Beulah, the beautiful collie.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670841633 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ooh-la-la: (Max in Love) (Max in Love)
Maira Kalman
Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max In Love)
Kalman, Maira
Viking, NY, 1991. 8x10, unpaged. Charming drawings & French-accent dialog in this brightly illustrated nice copy. Previous price and owner's marked out name on front endpaper. Remains a pretty, tight copy. Hard. VG/-. ( more information) Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ooh-la-La! : Max in Love
Kalman, Maira
Viking, 1991. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 3/4" tear top rear of spine, some curling on top edge, price is clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good. 10 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ooh LA LA
Kalman, Maira
Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ooh LA LA Max in Love
Kalman, Maira
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670841633 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ooh LA LA
Kalman, Maira
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1991. NEW!. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
OOH LA LA MAX IN LOVE
KALMAN, MAIRA
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 91. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ooh-La-La (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
New York, NY: Viking. 1991. ISBN: 0670841633. NF, small piece of rear illustrated endpaper has been lifted away, about 1/4 in rectangle, in NF DJ with very minor edge wear; Max the millionaire poet dog goes to Paris and meets Madame Camembert, Pierre Potpourri and others, a great story with great illustrations; Second Printing; Cloth. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ooh-La-La: Max in Love
Kalman, Maira, and Max, Maira Kalman's
Viking Books, 1991. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love)
KALMAN, Maira
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0670841633 . Illustrated by the author. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ooh-La-La (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
New York: The Viking Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear, rubbing to extremities of book and jacket, else fine. ISBN: 0-670-84163-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
(Max in Love) (Qty: 16)
Kalman, Maira
Viking Juvenile, 15-Oct-1991. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929215905G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ooh LA LA
Kalman, Maira
NY: Viking, 1991. First printing. Very slightly bumped on the spine tail. Otherwise as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Maira Kalman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) (Qty: 4)
Maira Kalman
New York: Viking, 1991.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max the dog finds romance; exuberant and amusing artwork in a picture book for children of all ages. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0670841633. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ooh-la-La! : Max in Love
Kalman, Maira
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670841633 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670841633 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) (Qty: 4)
Kalman, Maira
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670841633 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ooh-la-la. (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
1991 Viking, NY; ISBN 0-670-84163-3.. 1st printing, larger hardcover, dust jacket; in like new condition. A fun dog love story with contemporary color art and type design by the author. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) (Qty: 5)
Maira Kalman
Viking Juvenile, 1991-10-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Ooh-La-La! (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira
New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover; Glazed Pi. 2001516; Clean, tight, crisp, dustjacket set in high grade mylar. Beofre you can say "Pepe; e Pew, " Max the millionaire poet dog has landed in Paris! Everyone is in a froufrou of delight over Max. There's Fritz from the Ritz, Madam Camembert, Charlotte Russe and Pierre Potpourri. Outragious impressionist illustrations, a fun and exciting read. ; 2001516. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max In Love)
Kalman, Maira
New York: Viking, 1991 Unpaginated, approx. 40 pages. Done in large format, this vivid and delightful children's story is wonderfully and imaginatively Illustrated (and written!). A very nice copy -- pages clean, binding tight -- with no discernible markings or flaws. DJ matches, in excellent condition. Funny and quirky, this is the second Max adventure, Illustrated by the author's artwork. Cute, Illustrated endpapers. Original price remains on DJ, unclipped. As he experiences Paris, the city of love, Max the millionaire dog knows he is missing something. He meets Madame Camembert, Pierre Potpourri, Charlotte Russe, and Fritz from the Ritz . . . but will he find romance? This delightful, sometimes outrageous and impressionistic illustrated story is a fun and exciting read -- and collectible in gift-quality condition. Great fun. *** Click on Icon (if available) to see Image. ***. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Kalman, Maira. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ooh-la-la (Max in Love)
Maira Kalman
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ooh-la-la: Max in Love (Signed)
Kalman, Maira
New York: Viking. 1991. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second edition. SIGNED by author, including pen drawing on title page. Book is in near fine condition; there is a slight lean to boards. Jacket is in VG+ condition; price-clipped, with lightly rubbed edges and corners, and one wrinkle on rear jacket flap. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-670-84163-3 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ooh-La-La. (Max In Love)
Kalman, Maira
New York: Viking Books., 1991. SIGNED BY KALMAN WHO HAS DRAWN A FACE NEXT TO HER SIGNATURE. Wonderful full color children's book about Max the dog. Nice illus. pastedowns & endsheets. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0670841633. 2nd Printing. Illus. Bds. W.dj.. Childrens books Signed Books illustrated Books. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|