Last Go Round
by Ken Kesey ; Ken Babbs
ISBN: 0670848832
ISBN-13: 9780670848836
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
As a child, Ken Kesey heard the story of the "last go round" at the Pendleton Roundup in 1911, where three cowboys rode for the first world broncobusting prize: George Fletcher, a popular black cowboy; Jackson Sundown, a Nez Perce Indian; and Jonathan E. Lee Spain, a white kid from Tennessee. Kesey, along with Ken Babbs, has turned this legend into a novel that includes characters such as Buffalo Bill Cody, Frank "the Crusher" Gotch, Prairie Rose Henderson, a medicine man named Parson Montanic-as well as 16 pages of photographs from the era.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'The Lonesome Prankster' goes galloping back down a century of sunsets and chases some splendid characters out of the dim arenas of the past. I loved it." -- Larry McMurtry
"Chuckwagon full of insider rodeo dope and good old-fashioned horse-and-rider mini-adventures-In some circles, I believe this is referred to as a rootin' tootin', rip-snortin' good time."
-- San Diego Tribune
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Summoning up the bare bones of Oregon lore, a rip-snorting tale of the true Old West pits three good friends against one another for the World Championship Broncbusting title during the first Pendleton Round-Up of 1911.
Other Editions
Similar books

Little Big Man
by Thomas Berger
"The truth is always made up of little particulars which sound ridiculous when repeated." So speaks Jack Crabb, the 111-year-old narrator of Thomas Berger's masterpiece of American fiction, LITTLE BIG MAN. Berger claimed the Western as serious literature with this part-farcical, part picaresque, part-historical account of the life and adventures of a poor orphaned boy who came to be the son of two fathers--one white, the other a Cheyenne Indian chief who gave him the name Little Big Man. As a Cheyenne Jack Crabb feasted on dog, loved four wives, and saw his people butchered by horse soldiers commanded by General George Armstrong Custer. As a white man Crabb helped hunt the buffalo into near-extinction, tangled with Wyatt Earp. cheated Wild Bill Hickok--and lived through the showdown that followed. He also survived the Battle of Little Bighorn, where he fought side by side with Custer himself, even though he'd sworn kill him. The basis for a popular film directed by Arthur Penn, LITTLE BIG MAN is a singular literary achievement that, like its ancient hero, only gets better with the years.

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward, Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen
Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen
At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

The Prairie
by James Fenimore Cooper
Infused with imaginative vitality, James Fenimore Cooper's romantic tale of adventure was immediately successful when first published in 1824.

All the Pretty Horses
by Cormac McCarthy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670848832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Ken Kesey, Ken Babbs
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. . Hardcover. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items.. 1994. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Last Go Round : A Real Western
Ken Kesey, Ken Babbs
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. U6 - DJ has some wrinkling on the edges. Has some rubbing on the bottom spine and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has a black line at the bottom of the pages otherwise fine. It was around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon that Kesey first head the tale from his father-about the legendary "last go round" that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusing title, but it was one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama. .... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Ken Kesey, Ken Babbs
Viking Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken
0670848832 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Fiction. Viking Press New York, 1994, First Edition, Hardbound. Remainder mark. 0 ( more information) Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Last Go Round: a Real Western
Kesey, Ken (with) Babbs, Ken
NY: Viking, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine. xiv, 238 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Last Go Round: a Real Western
Kesey, Ken (with) Babbs, Ken
NY: Viking, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine, remainder mark. xiv, 238 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Last Go Round : A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking. Very Good/Very Good-. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0670848832 Used light spotting to top edge, 8vo, 238pp. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994 Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
LAST GO ROUND: A REAL WESTERN
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
NY: Viking. Remainder mark on bottom edge o/w VG+ in VG+ dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (red cloth spine/red boards). xiv+238 pp. B&W photos. Novel based on 1911 World Broncbusting Championship in Oregon . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Ken Kesey; Ken Babbs
Viking Adult, 1994-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Has minor edge wear to the dust jacket from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Last Go Round : A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, unread copy. Jacket has a slight indention on front panel about the size of a pinhead. Offered in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken, with Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. A nice copy , with remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Kesey, Ken, and Babbs, Ken
Viking Books, 1994 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket and book show slight shelfwear. The pages are clean/crisp, the binding secure. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. A full-blown, rip snorting tale of the old West, based on the legendary "last go round" at the Pendleton Round Up in 1911.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Last Go Round A Real Western
KESEY, KEN with Ken Babbs
N.Y.: Viking Press, 1994 First Edition. Hardcover. F/F. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken (with Ken Babbs)
New York: Viking, 1994 238pp. A very nice copy -- clean and tight -- DJ is same. Original price remains on DJ. Illustrated with B/W Photographs and Half-tone photographic endpapers. From the DJ: "It was around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon that Kesey first heard the tale from his father -- about the legendary 'last go round' that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusting title, but it was one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama: a popular black cowboy, George Fletcher; a Nez Perce Indian cowboy, Jackson Sundown; and a fresh-faced kid from Tennessee name of Johnathan E. Lee Spain. Who would walk away with the prize money and the silver-studded saddle? When the dust cleared, everyone knew they'd witnessed something extraordinary. Kesey has journeyed back into Oregon history to reclaim this long-remembered moment, beefed up the bare bones of fact, and whipped them into a full-blown rip-snorting Tale of the True West. Sixteen pages of rare Round Up photographs provide graphic testimony of the time. . . . This story of love, sweat, and horseflesh is a unique Western, wild and wooly and full of fleas." *** Click on Icon (if available) to see Image. ***. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Last Go Round: 2A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670848832 xlib ow vg hb / vg dj. . Good. ns. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Last Go Round : A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York:: Viking Penguin,, 1994.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt lettering. Usual card pocket and stamps for ex-library. DJ covered in mylar. 238 pages. It was around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon that Kesey first head the tale from his father-about the legendary "last go round" that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusing title, but it was one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama. ( more information) Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Last Go Round : A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking Penguin, 1994, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 0670848832 Hardcover in ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken;Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994 Clipped d/j, small tear on bottom edge of back d/j.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. This book has no faults but the dj has a slight crease and curl on the edges.. ISBN: 0-670-84883-2. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Last Go Round Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken OREGON FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped.. ISBN: 0-670-84883-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. OREGON FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Last Go Round : A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670848832 . New book in lightly rubbed dj.; Remainder Line . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
LAST GO ROUND
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking Press, 1994 238pp: A novelized account of a legendary bronco-busting competition involving a black cowboy named George Fletcher, a Nez Perce Indian named Jackson Sundown and afresh-faced kid from back east named Johnathan E. Lee Spain. A first edition/first printing copy.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fiine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken;Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Orange, white, and red lettering on the illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This story of love, sweat, and horseflesh is a unique Western, wild and wooly and full of fleas. 238 pages. Unclipped dust jacket. #1 in number string. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Last Go Round : A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking Books, 1994 1st Printing & Probable 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
NY: Viking, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of a true event at 1911 Pendleton Round Up. Includes 16 pages of photos. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. From the Publisher It was around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon that Kesey first heard the tale from his father - about the legendary "last go round" that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusting title, but it was one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama: a popular black cowboy, George Fletcher; a Nez Perce Indian cowboy, Jackson Sundown; and a fresh-faced kid from Tennessee name of Johnathan E. Lee Spain. Who would walk away with the prize money and the silver-studded saddle? When the dust cleared, everyone knew they'd witnessed something extraordinary. Kesey has journeyed back into Oregon history to reclaim this long-remembered moment, beefed up the bare bones of fact, and whipped them into a full-blown rip-snorting Tale of the True West.. ISBN: 0670848832. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
New York: Viking, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight. A very small chip on bottom edge of jacket. Owner name on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-670-84883-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken;Babbs, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. Very tight, clean copy, remainder, undamaged pages otherwise, no tears, creases or other marks, clean, bright hard covers, no wear or corner bumps. Unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670848832 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken with Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking, 1994. A Real Western. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Last Go Round; A Real Western
KESEY, Ken
New York: Viking, 1994. Written with Ken Babbs; black & white plates; end-paper photo; 238pp.. ISBN: 0670848832. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folklore. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Last Ground
Kesey, Ken & Ken Babbs
New York: Viking Press. #66011 . NF/--. 1994. UN . hb. no dj. 238p . rm. fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Last Go Round : A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1994. First edition, first printing. Hardbound . in red covers. Book and dj both mint. No previous owner marks. 238 pp. . The true story of the big roundup at Pendeleton and the first World . Champion Bronkbuster title in 1911 and the 3 men who fought it out to be . the best.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670848832 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1994 Viking Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. Light Wear/Bumping to Jacket, Remainder Mark, Clean. Tale of the Legendary 'Last Go Round' That Took Place at Pendleton Round Up in 1911 ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Last Go Round : A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994.. Half-cloth. Fine/Fair. 1st. ISBN:0670848832. pp. 238 ( more information) Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
LAST GO ROUND A Real Western
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670848832 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --It was around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon that Kesey first heard the tale from his father - about the legendary -last go round- that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusting title, but it was one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Last Go Round : A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. " This story of love, sweat, and horeseflesh is a unique Western, wild and wooly and full of fleas." Remaindered and unread.. First Edition. Very Good+++/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover/remainder Mark. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670848832 Excellent condition, hardback 1994, no marks, great cover,great dust jacket, readit VG+/VG+ . New. 7/1/1994. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Last Go Round A Real Western
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0670848832. NF in a fine DJ. Remainder mark bottom edge; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
LAST GO ROUND
Kesey, Ken & Babbs, Ken
Viking, 1994. 238pp. "A Real Western." One corner mildly bumped; remainder mark on bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey and Ken Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking, 1994. Hard Cover. Ken Kesey and Ken Babbs -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Last Go Round. 8vo. 238 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth over red boards, with pictorial endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of historical black-and-white photographs. A very fine copy that is just gently bumped at the tail of the spine. No wear or bumped corners, clean and tight throughout. In an as-new white pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $21.95 in the upper right of the front flap. An account of the first World Broncbusting Championship at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911 and of the "one special trio of buckeroos that provided the drama: a popular black cowboy, George Fletcher; a Nez Perce Indian cowboy, Jackson Sundown; and a fresh-faced kid from Tennessee name of Jonathan E. Lee Spain." Published by: New York: Viking, 1994 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Last Go Round: A Dime Western
Kesey, Ken with Ken Babbs
New York:: Viking,, 1994. 0670848832. Fine copy of this advance copy in laminated paper covers. Advanced Reading Copy!.. ( more information) Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey & Ken Babbs, Ken
Viking, 1994. Soft Cover. Ken Kesey & Ken Babbs -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Last Go Round. 8vo. 237 pp. Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof (ARC). A fine copy bound in white pictorial paper wraps. Published by: Viking, 1994 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey and Ken Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking , 1994. Soft Cover. Ken Kesey and Ken Babbs -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Last Go Round. 8vo. 237 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Bound in full-color pictorial paper wraps. The bottom edge of the text block bears minimal shelfwear, but the hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. A great copy of this uncorrected proof. WHS Published by: New York: Viking , 1994 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670848832 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
LAST GO ROUND (A REAL WESTERN)
Kesey, Ken
New York: Viking Penguin Books, 1994. Ex-Library edition with some stamping in it, pocket and slip removed from back endpaper leaving a white place where it had been. Colorful dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover. Signed and inscribed to a reader by Ken Kesey on half-title page in his always beautiful and colorful style. 238 pages with black & white photographs. A unique western story, first heard by Kesey from his father around a sagebrush campfire in eastern Oregon and now told in his own way in this book. Ken Kesey is the author of the best selling ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST and other titles.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Ex-Library Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking, 1994. First printing of the first edition. Signed by Ken Babbs, and signed and inscribed by Ken Kesey: "For / Ed-- / Ken / Kesey." A light vertical crease to inside front flap, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed By the Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Last Go Round
Kesey, Ken; Babbs, Ken
New York: Viking, 1994. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Ken Kesey and Ken Babbs. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed By the Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|