Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Egyptian Jukebox

A Conundrum

by Nick Bantock


ISBN: 0670849448
ISBN-13: 9780670849444
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1993
Size: 9.25 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Containing a baffling mystery that reveals a connection between the ancient and contemporary worlds, an adult picture book offers a ten-drawer "cabinet" of colorful artifacts, each with its own eerie story.

Similar books


15613819010
Further Five-Minute Mysteries
by Ken Weber

Now, the master of the succinct whodunit presents 30 brand-new stories to sharpen reader's deductive skills. When they think they've cracked the case from the available clues, readers flip to the back of the book to confirm the identity and methods of the culprit.

0671798553
Nevermore
by Harold Schechter

A chilling piece of historical fiction, starring author Edgar Allan Poe. After Poe skewers the autobiography of Colonel David Crockett--and is unexpectedly confronted by the indignant congressman--the two men are led on a quest for a killer that will bring them face to face with the darkest impulses of the human heart.

0671793578
The End of the Dream
by Ann Rule

The explosive story of four talented, handsome, and charismatic young men--best friends whose bond is shattered when one among them becomes consumed by lethal greed and twisted desire.

0848807901
Willard and His Bowling Trophies
by Richard Brautigan



0939149567
Sweet Deal
by John Westermann

From the acclaimed author of High Crimes and Exit Wounds comes a powerful novel filled with gritty authenticity. After transferring from a cushy job to the homicide squad at Nassau County, investigator Jack Mills gets a chance to earn the respect of his fellow cops when he's assigned the case of the murder of the department's former captain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670849448 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Qty: 14)
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult, 1993-09-22. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670849448 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
4) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult. New. Brand New! (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) THE EGYPTIAN JUKEBOX: A CONUNDRUM
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult, 1993. VG+/VG As new but for one bumped corner and gift inscription. In rubbed & lightly edgeworn jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Hardcover)
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult (September 22, 1993), 1993. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Hardcover)
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult (September 22, 1993), 1993. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Hardcover)
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult (September 22, 1993), 1993. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Hardcover)
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult (September 22, 1993), 1993. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum (Hardcover)
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult (September 22, 1993), 1993. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
14) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Edgewear and rubbing to DJ; tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a slight rubbed and edgeworn jacket. Illustrated. . ISBN: 0670849448. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
17) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1993. M6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, corners of the inside flaps trimmed, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, some residue on the front, rubbing on the back, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on some edges and corners, some loose hinges, blackened info on the top page edges, label residue on the front loose endpaper, some stains, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. A knock-your-socks-off beautiful book of art containing a mind-bending trail of clues with which to solve the conundrum posed by The Egyptian Jukebox.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Egyptian Jukebox
Nick Bantock

New York: Viking NOT EX-LIB. The boards are very clean, the pages are crisp and without tears, the pages are unmarked, and the book is tightly bound and in near fine condition. The dustwrapper is very lightly shelf worn, otherwise it is very clean, without tears, unclipped, in mylar and in near fine condition. (NF/NF.) Unpag.. Oversized Hardcover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult, 1993-09-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean Copy, Has Small Black Remainder Mark and Bump Along Bottom Edge, 1" Tear on Bottom Front Of Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
20) THE EGYPTIAN JUKEBOX
Bantock, Nick

NY: Viking. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1993. 1st printing. Hardback. Black illustrated hardback. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp). Color illustrations. "Picture-cum-puzzle book" . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking, 1993 Large format laminated boards hardback with dust jacket, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise in very good condition. An illustrated conundrum from the creator of Griffin & Sabine.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($14.28)
Add to cart 
22) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking, 1993. 700 g.; 46 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper, colour illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers, text lavishly illustrated by the author of Griffin & Sabine. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper, with a short tear at the bottom of the spine section, and a closed tear midway up the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket from the verso shows signs of water damage, however there is no corollary damage to the book. A digital image can be provided upon request.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good/Damage -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Nick Bantock. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Puzzle. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.24 ($14.45)
Add to cart 
23) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York, NY: Viking, 1993 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose and book lays flat but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners are rubbed and there is a chip missing from the head of the spine on the jacket. Oversized hardback. Color photos throughout. Unique art stylings of Nick Bantock, the creator of the Griffin & Sabine books.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
24) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1993 Binding is tight, light rubbing to the bottom of the spine and corners; little wear. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed or lightly bumped; the front flap is diagonally creased. Text is quite clean, but for a small, faint smudge to the titlepage bottom edge. "Enter the fantastic world of Hamilton Hasp, eccentric millionaire-gone-missing. Before his disappearance, Hasp constructed an 'Egyptian Jukebox' in which he placed a collection of artifacts from his life and world travels." Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock,Nick

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ with remainder slash at bottom edge. Nick Bantock illustrations Viking 1993 1st,2nd prtg LG hardback unpaged, Not price clipped (18.95).No other markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Viking/A Byzantium Book, 1993 Fine; dust jacket short tear, very good+. 4to. Unpaged. Color illustrations, black coated boards.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking Press, 1993 Many color photographs and illustrations throughout. "This book has something for all : literati, archeologists, rock & roll aficionados, metaphysicians, puzzle freaks, travel buffs, mystery lovers, artists, Egyptologists, or trendoids. 'The Egyptian Jukebox' is vintage Bantock, and it will instantly appeal to anyone possessed of a sense of wonder and an open imagination... Those not so endowed be warned: your life may soon change!". Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

NY: Viking Pr, 1993 Second printing. Subsequent Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

N .Y.: Viking, 1993 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated with colour plates, a very fine unmarked copy in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking, 1993. 700 g.; not paginated ( 46 pages ]. Illustrated end papers with a montage of images. The text is illustrated, lavishly, by Nick Bantock. Illustrated front board with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Nick Bantock, with red and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and a little creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges along with some light rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. A conundrum and a puzzle, you work your way through Nick Bantocks' book trying to solve the puzzle of the Egyptian jukebox.. Digital image available upon request.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. illustrated Laminated Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Nick Bantock. Folio - up to 15" tall. Puzzle. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00 ($16.42)
Add to cart 
31) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Uk: Viking Pr, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity rare and collectable clean and unmarked copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $16.92
Add to cart 
32) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
BANTOCK, Nick

New York: Viking, 1993. From the author of the "Griffin & Sabine" saga, a beautiful book of art containing a mind-bending trail of clues with which to solve the mystery posed by 'The Egyptian Jukebox'; illustrated in full color; previous owners inscription on title page; 48pp.. ISBN: 0670849448. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++ Price-Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
33) The Egyptian Juke Box : a Conundrum
BANTOCK, Nick

London: Viking (A Byzantium Book), 1993. A challenging picture-cum-puzzle book. Many illustrations in colour, dj (price clipped), laminated colour pictorial boards, fine. folio, unpaginated.. Repr. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick (SIGNED)

A Byzantium Book / Viking Personal inscription to Cara with author's signature on title page. Second edition. Small tape repair on upper back edge. Covers very mildly scuffed. Book, spine and binding are tight and intact. Internal pages are clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nick Bantock. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ambleside Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

Viking, 1993. 3rd printing. Hardcover. NF. Previous owner's inscription on FFE. /NF.. Nick Bantock. Art-puzzle book by the author of the Griffin and Sabine series. Featuring full-colour reproductions of Bantock's paintings and assemblages. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
36) THE EGYPTIAN JUKEBOX
BANTOCK, Nick

NY: Viking, 1993. Unpaginated. [48 pages] Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Solution square intact at back. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670849448 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1993. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and color illustrated cover. Written in what fans of the acclaimed Griffin & Sabine trilogy have come to identify as the characteristic Bantock style, The Egyptian Jukebox is full of mystery and elusive references that leave you wondering what's real and what's imagined. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing and closed tear. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
38) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick (FLAT SIGNED)

A Byzantium Book / Viking Third Edition. Signature on title page with no inscription.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Nick Bantock. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ambleside Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York:: Viking,, 1993.. 1st. Hardcover. 1st ptg., 4to, illustrated boards, a "conundrum" book, lavishly illustrated by the author. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
40) THE EGYPTIAN JUKEBOX (Qty: 2)
NICK BANTOCK

VIKING, 1993. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $26.87
Add to cart 
41) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking. [0-670-84944-8] [1993], 3rd printing. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs, illustrations. Locale: Egypt ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
42) Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock Nick

Viking Adult, 9/22/1993. Hardcover. Used-Like New. This book is like new. Dustjacket has some slight shelfwear. Looks unread. Inside pages are clean. . ISBN: 0670849448. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
43) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult, 1993-09-22. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/scuffing/nick on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
44) NEW!! The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Nick Bantock

Viking Adult, 1993-09-22. Hardcover. New. New, hardback with dustjacket. Light shelfware to cover. (more information)

Offered by Jdms05 (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
45) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993 Large hard cover with glossy illustrated paper-covered boards and spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, is FINE. Flap upper corner has US/Canadian price, lower corner has GBP. Upper corner has US price trimmed off, but Canadian and GPB prices remain. Enter the fantastic world of Hamilton Hasp, eccentric millionaire-gone-missing. Before his disappearance, Hasp constructed an "Egyptian Jukebox" in which he placed a collection of artifacts from his life and world travels. Each drawer is filled with objects from a specific geographic location, and has a corresponding story from Hamilton's life, crossing boundaries other than the strictly topographical. We are told that his sole surviving heir, daughter Tanis Hasp, has now agreed to the creation of this book in an attempt to discover what might have become of her father, and we are invited to tease our minds into uncovering clues buried in the stories and hidden among the curios, to fill in the blanks that form "maps" pointing the way toward decoding cryptic inscriptions. Written in what fans of the acclaimed "Griffin & Sabine" trilogy have come to identify as the characteristic Bantock style, "The Egyptian Jukebox" is full of mystery and elusive references that leave you wondering what's real and what's imagined. Whichever, or indeed if either, of these possibilities is true in the strictest sense, here's a genuinely museum-worthy, sophisticated, intriguing, picture-cum-puzzle book. There is a challenge for each story -- clues lead to clues toward a final solution -- no code-cracking possibility can be left unconsidered. This book has something for all: literati, archaeologists, rock & roll aficionados, metaphysicians, puzzle freaks, travel buffs, mystery lovers, artists, Egyptologists, or trendoids. "The Egyptian Jukebox" is vintage Bantock, and it will instantly appeal to anyone possessed of a sense of wonder and an open imagination... Those not so endowed be warned: your life may soon change! Beware: The Solution is still firmly attached to the final page!. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nick Bantock. 9" Wide x 12" Tall. Illus. Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
46) The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum
Bantock, Nick

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670849448 K13A _____ OVERSIZE HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $73.21
Add to cart 
47) The Egyptian Jukebox
Bantock, Nick

New York: Viking Books. , 1993. A lavish full color visual mystery-puzzle by the author of of the Griffin & Sabine trilogy who has also done some marvelous pop-up books. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0670849448. 1st Printing. Oversize Illus. Bds. W. Dj.. illustrated books games puzzles mysteries. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart