Away
A Novel
by Jane Urquhart
ISBN: 0670855049
ISBN-13: 9780670855049
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Jane Urquhart, an Irish-Canadian writer, writes with a flowing, unembarrassed lyricism, creating her own spell with language that shimmers [in a book that] is poignant, lilting and emotionally true." -- Ellen O'Brian
-- Chicago Tribune
" ...engaging and often moving exploration of love-mother-love, romantic love, love of country."
-- Washington Post
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1994 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 356
Publisher's Notes
An evocative chronicle of the lives, loves, and passions of four generations of women begins near Lake Ontario as Esther O'Malley Robertson reminisces about her family's past, from its origin in Ireland where her great-grandmother had a demon lover. 15,000 first printing. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner
Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

Murther and Walking Spirits
by Robertson Davies
Anthony Burgess listed Davies' The Rebel Angels among the 99 best novels of our time and declared that Davies himself is "without doubt Nobel Prize material". In this unusual novel, Davies' protagonist is murdered in the first sentence of the book, but he lingers as a ghost to view the exploits of his ancestors, from the American Revolution to the present.

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

A Star Called Henry
by Roddy Doyle
A best-selling, Booker Prize-winning author offers a portrait of an adventuresome Irishman named Henry Smart, an IRA assassin and 1916 Easter Rebellion fighter, from his Dublin birth to his adulthood, when he becomes the father of a young rebel. Reprint.

Howards End
by E. M. Forster
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670855049 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Trade Paperback. 0670855049 A touch of wear to edges and corners of covers. . Fine. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: VIKING PRESS, 1994 356 PAGES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library hardcover; plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers inside covers; no marks or writing within text; M6023 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670855049 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670855049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. Hardcover. 1994 Viking Pr. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0670855049. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670855049 Used but intact and clean, Hardcove with jacket. may show minor shelf or pen marks but intact and clean(G17) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Away : A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade paperback. ISBN:0670855049. 1st American ed. 1994. Advance Reading Copy. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Away A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
USA: Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0670855049 . 8.75 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 304 pp; This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830' s Ireland Mary is a young woman who' s life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary' s proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary' s great granddaughter. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 6/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Away: a Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult, 1994. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Hardcover & dust jacket. First blank page has ex-owner's name. Pages have slight smudges/stains (not on text). Copyright: 1993 (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
AWAY: A NOVEL
Urquhart, Jane
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Viking Books, 1994 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
NY:: Viking. Fine; A tight clean copy with just a hint of rubbing to corners. 1993. 2nd Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0670855049. 356 p.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
New York: Viking, 1993. Co-winner (with Atwood's The Robber Bride) of the Trillium Award. Light edgewear to cover. Binding sound. Small stain to side page edges. Text bright and unmarked.356 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Away : A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult, June 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : Canadian : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
AWAY A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult. VG-. Softcover. Mild wear. PO name inside. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pp; 0670855049; 1994 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994. A very nice copy with light edge-wear. Corners of wraps lightly rubbed. Small 1/4" closed tear at hinge of wraps. Very light creasing to spine.. Quality Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
Viking, 1993. Fine/Very Good 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Viking Adult. June 1, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+. Like a heartbreakingly romantic ballad of hard times, unrequited love, and lamentation, Urquhart's third novel (following Changing Heaven, is an entra ncing saga of a family who must leave Ireland for Canada during the potato famine of the 1840s. As a young girl in Ireland, Mary is taken "away" to th e faeries after a young sailor (a faerie-daemon) whom she rescued dies in h er arms. Although she does eventually marry, have a family, and start a new life in the Canadian wilderness, Mary still hears the call of her sailor a nd finally leaves her family to live the rest of her life alone by a lake. Her daughter Eileen, in turn, falls in love with an Irish nationalist whose passion is only for his cause; she spends the rest of her life "away" in t houghts of him. Urquhart beguiles the reader with a cast of lovable eccentr ic characters in a wonderfully surreal world that includes a talking crow a nd a man who can charm skunks "away." An extraordinary achievement; highly recommended. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Away: A Novel
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Away
No Illustrations, Urquhart
New York: Viking, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
Viking, 1994. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, corners curled, crease to front cover, pages dogeared.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
AWAY (U.P.)
Urquhart, Jane
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
NY: Viking, 1994. 1st US edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. " A graceful and moving novel that unites the personal and the political and exploes the most private often darkest corners of our emotions where the things that root us to ourselves endure.". First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Away : A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, new, 356 pp. Trillium Award winning book. Graceful and moving, Away unites the personal and the political as it explores the most private, often darkest corners of our emotions where the things that root us to ourselves endure. Powerful, intricate, lyrical, Away is unforgettable. A stunning, evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada, Away traces a familys complex and layered past.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670855049 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Away: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Jane Urquhart
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Away
Urquhart, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. First Edition. 356 pp. Winner (with Margaret Atwood's The Robber Bride) of the Trillium Award. Urquhart's third novel. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Away: A Novel
Urquhart, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994. Hardcover. Signed first edition. Fine, tight copy in fine, crisp dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|