Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tortilla Curtain
by T. C. Boyle
ISBN: 0670856045
ISBN-13: 9780670856046
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Two diametrically opposed couples meet-or rather, collide-in this tragi-comedy of coincidence and error. One couple-a Thoreau-esque nature writer and a rabid realtor, both L.A. liberals-lead fairly conventional 90s lives, while the other couple-two hungry illegal Mexican immigrants-scratch out an existence in a dwelling held together with spit. Told from each of their view-points, the narrative unravels to reveal an American crisis of identity.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Boyle deftly portrays Los Angeles's Topanga Canyon, catching both its privileged society and its underlying geological and ecological instability... a political novel for an age that has come to distrust not only politicians but political solutions, a modernist muckraking novel by an author who sees the muck not only in class structure and prejudice but in the souls of human beings." -- Scott Spencer
-- New York Times Book Review
"Boyle's settings are always vivid, and here once again he shows a sharpshooter's accuracy for details." -- Donna Rifkind
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Timeless, yet passionately of our time, THE TORTILLA CURTAIN is the rich and deeply moving story of the good and not so good, the haves an have-nots. Men an women with brown faces and strong backs who risk everthing to cross the Mexican border and invade the American Dream are the Okies of the 1990s. Two of them, Candido and America Rincon, have come to Southern California and are living in a makeshift camp deep in a ravine, fighting off starvation.
Other Editions
Similar books

Reality and Dreams
by Muriel Spark
Tom Richards has fallen off a crane while directing his latest movie, The Hamburger Girl, fracturing some ribs and a hip. A comic procession of doctors, nurses, and relatives files through his hospital room. Another director replaces him at the studio, and everything in his cinematic dream is being changed - the screenplay, the title, the plot. Tom is baffled and furious. His children's marriages are coming apart, and who can be certain of his own? People everywhere are losing their jobs. His real life and his creative life become ever more displaced while he gradually recovers his health, his balance, and his natural imbalance. Tom's shrewd wife, Claire; their daughter Marigold, for whom Tom has ambivalent feelings; his beautiful daughter Cora, by his first marriage; and his lovers, family, friends, and colleagues all find themselves revolving in a sexual and economic maelstrom that gradually results in violence. "What we are doing", Tom tells his film crew at last, "is real and not real. We are living in a world where dreams are reality and reality is dreams. In our world everything starts from a dream".

The Riders
by Tim Winton
Fred Scully is in another country, a "desert Irishman" far from home. After two long years of traveling through Europe, he decided to move his family from Australia to western Ireland. Scully arrived weeks ahead of his family to renovate the old farmhouse they'd bought in the shadow of a castle in County Offally. Now, at the gate of Shannon's international airport, he anxiously awaits the arrival of his pregnant wife and seven-year-old daughter, envisioning a new life ahead, a fresh start. He has waited for and worried about this for months. He is a man who does not like being alone. The plane lands, the glass doors to the terminal slide open and his daughter emerges. Alone. There is no note, no word of explanation from his wife, only the mute silence of his stunned child. In an instant, Scully's life goes down in flames. The Riders, written with the grace and clarity that are hallmarks of Tim Winton's much-acclaimed fiction, is a story of a marriage in our time. A love-crazed odyssey to the underside of the male psyche, it is a powerful, dark journey in search of a woman vanished.

The Age of Innocence
by Edith Wharton
Tired of being shuttled back and forth between their parents, seven stepbrothers and stepsisters find an ally and protector in Martin Boyne, the forty-six-year-old bachelor in love with their fifteen-year-old sister. Reprint.

L'Assommoir
by Emile Zola
At the centre of the novel stands Gervaise, who starts her own laundry and for a time makes a success of it. But her husband Coupeau squanders her earnings in the Assommoir, the local drinking shop, and gradually the pair sink into poverty and squalor.

A Man in Full
by Tom Wolfe
The setting is Atlanta, Georgia — a racially mixed, late-century boomtown full of fresh wealth and wily politicians. The protagonist is Charles Croker, once a college football star, now a late-middle-aged Atlanta conglomerate king whose outsize ego has at last hit up against reality. Charlie has a 29,000 acre quail-shooting plantation, a young and demanding second wife, and a half-empty office complex with a staggering load of debt. Meanwhile, Conrad Hensley, idealistic young father of two, is laid off from his job at the Croker Global Foods warehouse near Oakland and finds himself spiraling into the lower depths of the American legal system. And back in Atlanta, when star Georgia Tech running back Fareek “the Canon” Fanon, a homegrown product of the city’s slums, is accused of date-raping the daughter of a pillar of the white establishment, upscale black lawyer Roger White II is asked to represent Fanon and help keep the city’s delicate racial balance from blowing sky-high. Networks of illegal Asian immigrants crisscrossing the continent, daily life behind bars, shady real estate syndicates — Wolfe shows us contemporary America with all the verve, wit, and insight that have made him our most admired novelist. Charlie Croker’s deliverance from his tribulations provides an unforgettable denouement to the most widely awaited, hilarious and telling novel America has seen in ages — Tom Wolfe’s most outstanding achievement to date.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670856045 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
T.C. Boyle, T. Coraghessan Boyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York: Viking, 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket, 355 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1995 1st edition/1st printing. Hardcover. VG/NF. Full number line. Light wear to board & DJ edges.The interior is clean and tight. DJ in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1995. Hard Cover.Very Good/Fine/ complete number line, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 355 pages. . ISBN: 0670856045. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995 Small stain dot on edge of pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995 Small stain dot on edge of pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY:: Viking,, 1995. Second Printing,. hc. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Some wear to the head and heel of the spine. Still a very good copy in a like jacket with some scratches to the front fold. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T Coraghessan
New York: Viking. 1995. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-670-85604-5. "..men and women with brown faces and strong backs who risk everything to cross the Mexican border and invade the American Dream are the Okies of the 1990s.." Orange cloth quarterboard/yellow boards, purple foil lettering, clean & tight, 355 pgs, DJ is not price clipped.; 004285 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking, 1995. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Clash of two couples and their opposite worlds. Tiny nick on bottom board edge & top of spine. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T.C.; Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670856045 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Price-clipped DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 355 pages; 19130U . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking Press, 1995. 355 pages. Very clean, tight, intact Tiny piece missing in dustjacket. No writing, no tears 'Near fine' condition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, New York: Viking, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some shelf wear to dustjacket--a bit of edge wear and light rubbing. ISBN: 0-670-85604-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Tortilla Curtain : A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Vikiing, 1995. A crisp, clean copy in a bright, unrubbed dust jacket with an edge wrinkle to the top of the front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. A very nice copy, in protedtive dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. As new copy . There is an unobstrusive small light color area at bottom of rear dj flap that looks to be from the printing process. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T.Coraghessan
New York: Viking Penguin, 1995. The award-winning Boyle's sixth novel is a tragi-comic story of the clash of two cultures and of the rich and poor, embodied in two couples -- Candido and America Rincon, Mexican immigrants to Southern California, fighting starvation in a makeshift camp deep in a ravine, and Los Angeles liberals Delaney and Kyra Mossbacher, moneyed residents of a gated community -- brought suddenly and intimately together by a freak accident; previous owner's name and address written neatly in ink on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle T.Coraghessan
Viking Penguin: New York 1995. A very near fine book which is very slightly sprung at the head of the spine. The dust jacket is fine. A first printing of a first edition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T.Coraghessan
New York. 1995. Viking. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0670856045. keywords: Literature America inventory # 31117. ISBN: 0670856045. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking, 1995. Dj is slightly scuffed and clean. Cover is clean, bumped with gilt stamp on spine. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Tortilla Curtain : A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1995. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. First printing. Bright yellow boards quarterbound in orange cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic purple. Cherry-red endpapers. 355pp. Mild bumping to the heel of the spine; the spine is faintly rolled. Otherwise, clean, tight, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, is flawless except for a 1/32" nick at the front fold. The original price of $23.95 is on the front flap. . ISBN: 0-670-85604-5. First Edition. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Tortilla Curtain : A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking, 1995. Tight, clean, as new copy of the first edition of this novel by Boyle. . ISBN: 0-670-85604-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0670856045. VG, one page lightly soiled in NF DJ; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Large gift note ffep; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY: Viking, 1995 Tiny closed tear on dust jacket at bottom of spine, else As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Tortilla Curtain : A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Tortilla Curtain : A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Viking Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Type: Galley/Proof Light crease & small number written on rear cover, else clean & bright. ( more information) Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
T.C. Boyle; T. Coraghessan Boyle
Viking Adult, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! SIGNED by Author on Title Page! 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1995 Viking Penguin (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has very few minor surface scratches/edge wear w/no tears + several tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 356 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 3 parts/24 chapters; brief author info w/b+w photograph; wrap-around color jacket design by Neil Stuart; "with each new book it becomes harder to resist the confidence + exuberance of his style, the boldness of his reach"--LATBR; "Boyle has the tale-teller's gift in abundance...the eye is sharp + focused, the ear has perfect pitch"--Chicago Tribune; very good autographed collectible copy of 13-year-old hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
T.C. Boyle; T. Coraghessan Boyle
Viking. , 1995. Hardcover. Like New. 1995 Viking. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover, 355 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking. (1995). First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 355pp. Orange cloth over yellow paper covered boards with title stamped in purple on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Review slip laid in ( more information) Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T.Coraghessan
New York. 1995. Viking. 1st American Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0670856045. keywords: Literature America inventory # 26624. ISBN: 0670856045. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Tortilla Curtain, The
Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Coraghessan Boyle, T
United States: Viking Books, 1995. A beautiful copy.. 1st Published. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN: A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking., 1995. Signed by author on title page. THE TORTILLA CURTAIN is the rich and deeply moving story of the good and not so good, the haves and have-nots. Men and women with brown faces and strong backs who risk everything to cross the Mexican border and invade the American Dream are the Okies of the 1990s. Two of them, Candido and America Rincon, have come to Southern California and are living in a makeshift camp deep in a ravine, fighting off starvation. At the top of Topanga Canyon, Los Angeles liberals Delaney and Kyra Mossbacher lead an ordered sushi-and-recycling existence in a newly gated hilltop community: he a sensitive nature writer, she an obsessive realtor. And from the moment a freak accident brings Candido and Delaney into intimate contact, the two couples and their opposing worlds gradually intersect in what becomes a tragicomedy of error and misunderstanding. Told from these characters' shifting viewpoints, THE TORTILLA CURTAIN unfolds a story at once taut and gripping, intimate and transcendent. By the author of THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE, EAST IS EAST, RIVEN ROCK, and WORLD'S END, as well as WITHOUT A HERO, and three other collections of short stories. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1995. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670856045. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION BOOKS LOS ANGELES CALIF MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
BOYLE, T. CORAGHESSAN
New York: VIKING, 1995. this is a first edition signed copy of The Tortilla Curtain by T. C. Boyle in very good condition.. Signed by Author. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5x9.5. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 1st edition paperback of unrevised proofs. VG+ condition. Pertinent press materials laid-in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9 Inches Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking Press, 1995. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket SIGNED BY BOYLE ON TITLE PAGE IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. ( more information) Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
TORTILLA CURTAIN
BOYLE, T C
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 995. HARDBACK. F/F. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. Coraghesan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1995. Dust Jacket has very minor edge and corner wear. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
T. Coraghessan Boyle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
NY:Viking,1995 First edition / First printing. Orange cloth spine, yellow paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Winner of the Prix Medicis. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1995. ISBN: 0670856045. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
NY:Viking,1995 First edition / First printing. Orange cloth spine, yellow paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated at publication. Winner of the Prix Medicis. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1995. ISBN: 0670856045. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking, 1995. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Boyle on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Tortilla Curtain **Signed**
Boyle, T. Coraghessan: Boyle, T. C
New York: Viking, 1995. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. Orange cloth spine, yellow boards, gilt titles, red endpapers. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 355 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. 1995 Viking Press First Ed/First Printing **SIGNED** on the title page. A MINT unread copy! **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Tortilla Curtain
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
NY:Viking,1995 First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Gold printed wrappers. Very fine. Signed by the author. Winner of the Prix Mdicis. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1995. ISBN: 0670856045. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|