Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Zlata's Diary

A Child's Life in Sarajevo

by Zlata Filipovic


ISBN: 0670857246
ISBN-13: 9780670857241
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Zlata Filipovic, a Croatian, started writing in her diary in October, 1991, just before her 11th birthday. Her entries about the normal concerns of a girl her age suddenly change as the bombs start to fall on Sarajevo, and the diary becomes a chronicle of the horror and destruction around her. Continuing to write in her diary until she is 13, Zlata tries to go on with her life in war-torn Sarajevo, and her record of the war brings home the horrors for all the world to hear.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"One of Zlata's gifts lies in throwing a human light on intolerable events."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"The diary's instant success suggests that even in a world numbed by television images of daily atrocities in Sarajevo...the voice of an innocent child still carries special weight."

   -- New York Times

"The only bright thing to come from [Sarajevo's] recent history."

   -- USA Today

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Excerpts from the author's diary, begun when she was eleven, describes life in Sarajevo under siege.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670857246 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Penguin, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 200pp. translated with notes by Christina Pribichevich-Zoric. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
4) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st American Ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st American Ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
10) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st American Ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st American Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 Hardback book with dust wrapper. Good - carefully read. Very clean and nice. Dust wrapper shows only light handling / storage signs Page condition exactly as printed; ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 2 working days by seller, available by email for queries. ** . . Good. (more information)

Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
£0.75 ($1.49)
15) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
16) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994 Crisp copy.. 1st American edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
$1.89
17) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. war. ISBN: 0670857246. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA SOCIAL CONDITIONS CHILDREN S WRITINGS YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 CHILD YOUTH FICTION BUSINESS ECONOMICS ACCOUNTING GENERAL HISTORY MILITARY OTHER LITERARY CRITICISM LITERATURE SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$1.94
18) Zlata's Diary
Zlata Filipovic, Janine Di Giovanni (Introduction)

Viking; , 1994. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 300grams, ISBN:0670857246" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
19) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994 Hard Back. Good/Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
20) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

London: Viking, 1994.. Hardback, 12mo, pp xvii+185. Stamped "Damaged" to the lower fore-edge, the stamp itself is the only apparent damage. (more information)

Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
21) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Hardcover 1994, solid clean book,never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
$1.99
22) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata; Christina Pribichevich-Zoric [translator]

N.Y.: Viking, 1994 Diary of a 13-year-old girl who chronicles the horror of life in Sarajevo during the Bosnian War. Introduction by Janine Di Giovanni. Illustrated with color photos. Good purple hardcover with cloth backstrip, worn edges, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, white, tight, highlighting on several pages, smudged on edges. 200 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$2.00
23) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
24) Zlata's Diary; a Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking, 1994. 1994. Very Good. a child's life in Sarajevo, bomc (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$2.50
25) Zlata's Diary: a Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking Press, 1994. Illustrated with color photos. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$2.95
26) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 Very Good Harcover 1994, stated first American edition and first print by Viking Penguin, no dj, light wear to cover, nice clean book inside with tight binding. Free Tracking! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
27) Zlata's Diary A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking, 1994. Former owner's name on half title page, very light spot on top page edges with slight wave on small area of top margins. .(This one has a price on the d/j). With an introduction by Janine Di Giovanni. Translated with notes by Christina Pribichevich-Zoric. Maroon cloth spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, lighter maroon boards. 200 pages.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine d/j. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$3.00
28) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
29) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Books, New York, First American Edition, First Printing., 1994. Very good in very good dust jacket. Introduction by Janine DiGiovanni. Translated with Notes by Christina Pribichevich-Zoric.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$3.00
30) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1994. Third Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-670-85724-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.00
31) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult, 2/1/1994. Hardcover. LikeNew/Like New. Second edition Two year diary of young girl. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$3.00
32) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.00
33) Zlata’s Diary: A Child’s Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking, UK, 1994. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Very clean and tight. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Slight edgewear and rubbing. Not Clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
$3.00
34) Zlata’s diary: A Child’s Life In Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking, London, 1994. hard Cover, 12mo, First edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket: Good. Light edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
$3.00
35) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo (Qty: 2)
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 Fine. First American Edition. 1994, Hard Cover. Dustjacket color photograph, color photographs, 200pp, illus endpprs. Like-new, no defects! A diary by the "modern Anne Frank" - a young teenager in Sarajevo writes of the change from her peaceful fun life into a life of terror, deprivation, killing of friends.Jacket: Fine DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$3.00
36) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.10
37) A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking, 1994 "YA-From September 1991 through October 1993, young Zlata Filipovic kept a diary. When she began it, she was 11 years old, concerned mostly with friends, school, piano lessons, MTV, and Madonna. As the diary ends, she has become used to constant bombing and snipers; severe shortages of food, water, and gas; and the end of a privileged adolescence in her native Sarajevo." Gift quality, no notable flaws. . First Printing (Numberline). Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Filipovic, Zlata. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$3.25
38) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition hardback with dust jacket with number line. Book does have inscription inside front cover, but otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$3.49
39) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.62
40) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult, February 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
41) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic, translated by Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

New York: Viking, 1994. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0670857246. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Color Photos & Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$3.85
42) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994-02-01. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.85
43) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York: Viking Penguin, 1994. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0-670-85724-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$3.95
44) Zlata's Diary - A Child's Life In Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking, 1994. Stated First American Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges slightly stretched with a spine that leans a bit, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a lightly rubbed DJ. Size 12mo, 200 pages, illustrated. Introduction by Janine Di Giovanni. Translated with notes by Christina Pribichevich-Zoric. "...a voice both innocent and wise, touchingly reminiscent of Anne Frank's,..the world of a child increasingly circumscribed by the violence outside.". Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
45) Zlata's Diary
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking, 1994. Some reader wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
46) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
47) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994. Clean and bright unclipped dj no marks 200pp. First Edition/2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
$4.00
48) Zlata's Diary A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic

New York: Viking, 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-670-85724-6. a very good read copy biography autobiography general. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
49) Zlata's Diary: a Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

NY: Penguin Books, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NF511056.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.48
50) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stated First American edition is fresh, clean, problem-free. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$4.50
51) Zlata's Diary A Child's Life In Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking Press, 1994. First American Edition and first printing. Translated with notes by Pribichevich-Zoric with an introduction by Janine di Giovanni.200 pages. Diary of an eleven year of old girl enduring a war. Light maroon boards with dark maroon quarter spine and silver lettering. Some shelf wear, stains and spots on covers. Name in red marker pen on lower page edges. Selections from diary on endpapers and on several color plates throughout the book. Very tight as new pages and binding and inside very clean and white.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$4.50
52) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.75
53) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.75
54) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.75
55) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.75
56) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994. 1st American Edition. In Fine/VG shape. Slight curling to DJ on edges, else like NEW. Not price clipped. Color photos. Reminiscent of Anne Frank's diary, Zlata begins her diary just before her eleventh birthday when there was peace. Shortly thereafter, Sarajevo is plunged into war. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
$4.79
57) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Penguin Books. Good/Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670857246 Book is in good condition, clean and tight, DJ is in good condition, with edge wear and light surface scuffing. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$4.95
58) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking Penguin [1994]. 1994. F 1st US ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG+ (cloth spotted) 8vo DJ xvi+200pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
59) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
(Trans. )

Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 1st American edition, English Language. Lightly used copy, unmarked. One page with corner crease. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Viking/The Peguin Group; New York; 7.5 x 1 x 5.5 Inches; 200 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
60) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
£2.50 ($4.97)
61) ZLATA'S DIARY, A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking, NY, First Am. Ed. 2nd printing. 1994. 12 mo. hardcover, as new in new dj. In a voice both innocent and wise, like Anne Frank, Zlata then13 began her diary before her 11th birthday -- she describes the tragedies in her country -- her friends, family, sc hool, and the incessant bombing. 200 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$5.00
62) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0670857246. P.o.'s (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
$5.44
63) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Uk: Viking Press, 1994. Hard back. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$5.64
64) Zlata's Diary: a Childs Life in Sarajevo
(Trans. )

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. First American Edition. Very lightly used, very light signs of handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Viking; New York; First Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
65) Zlata's Diary
ZLATA FILIPOVIC

VIKING 1994 REPRINT (3RD IMPRESSION ) DUST JACKET NEW BOOK NEW ISBN: 0670857246. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($5.96)
66) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. ISBN: 0670857246. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA SOCIAL CONDITIONS CHILDREN S WRITINGS YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL LITERARY CRITICISM LITERATURE HISTORY MILITARY OTHER. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$6.00
67) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1994. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper; rubbings; sm. tear to edge of DJ; book slightly cocked.. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
68) Zlata's Diary: A Childs Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

New York: Viking, 1994 First printing of this remarkable war diary from, at the time of writing, an eleven year old Croatian girl livng in Sarajevo in the midst of war. Near fine in an about fine jacket--one page corner has tiny bend.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
$6.00
69) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670857246 First edition, first print, book and dust jacket in good condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.08
70) Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Filipovic, Zlata

Viking Adult, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 7.5 x 5.5 x 1. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 208 pages. . ISBN: 0670857246. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$6.95
71) Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo
Zlata Filipovic; Introduction-Janine di Giovanni; Translator-Christina Pribichevich-Zoric

Viking Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)