Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670857955
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

2095

by Jon Scieszka


ISBN: 0670857955
ISBN-13: 9780670857951
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

The fifth book in the Time Warp Trio series. Joe, Sam, and Fred travel into the future to the year 2095, where they discover a world that is policed by polite yet persistent robots and where pizza costs $150 a slice. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Childrens Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 72

Synopses

While on a field trip to New York's Museum of Natural History, Joe, Sam, and Fred travel one hundred years into the future, where they encounter robots, anti-gravity disks, and their own grandchildren.

Publisher's Notes

The Time Warp Trio are back and getting a sneak preview of the future--2095. Chased by ID-checking robots, traumatized by the price of pizza ($150 a slice!) and surprised to find a long-lost relative, it's no wonder the boys are in a state of shock.

Other Editions

Similar books


0141300922
The Trolley to Yesterday
by John Bellairs

Professor Childermass has made an astonishing discovery. Behind a bricked-up wall in his house is a rickety old trolley that can travel through time. Soon Johnny Dixon, his friend Fergie, and the professor are headed for Constan- tinople, 1453! The professor has a desperate plan to alter history, but it may cost him his life. Can Johnny and Fergie stop him before it’s too late? “Brace yourself for a wild ride.” -- Kirkus Reviews The late John Bellairs was the critically acclaimed, best-selling author of many Gothic novels, including the novels starring Lewis Barnavelt and Rose Rita Pottinger.

0060521228
The Whipping Boy
by Sid Fleischman

A Prince and a Pauper Jemmy, once a poor boy living on the streets, now lives in a castle. As the whipping boy, he bears the punishment when Prince Brat misbehaves, for it is forbidden to spank, thrash, or whack the heir to the throne. The two boys have nothing in common and even less reason to like one another. But when they find themselves taken hostage after running away, they are left with no choice but to trust each other.

0060270470
William's Doll
by Charlotte Zolotow

Notable Children's Books of 1971?1975 (ALA) Best Books of 1972 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1972 (NYT)

01405091610
I Took My Frog to the Library
by Eric A. Kimmel

When Bridgett brings her pets to the library, the hyena laughs so loudly nobody can hear the story, the giraffe tries to read over everybody's shoulder, and the frog jumps onto the checkout desk, scaring the librarian. But it's the well-behaved elephant who causes the biggest problems of all! Full-color throughout.

0440228026
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
by E. L. Konigsburg

Having run away with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670857955 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile, 4/1/1995. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
2) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Jon Scieszka

Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .Library Binding.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Jon Scieszka

Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. 1995 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Jon Scieszka

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Juvenile Pub Date: 4/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 80 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
5) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 1st ed. Fine/Fine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$3.55
6) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$3.95
7) 2095 (The Time Warp Trio Ser.)
Scieszka, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Interior clean. Sturdy library binding. Boards very good. dj fine in mylar. Tight.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good +/Fine. Illus. by Smith, Lane (illustrator). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$3.98
8) 2095 (The Time Warp Trio Ser.)
Scieszka, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995 First printing hard cover, Putnam, 1995. As New in an As New Jacket. While on a field trip to NY's Museum of Natural History, Joe, Sam, and Fred travel 100 yrs into the future. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Smith, Lane (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$4.00
9) The Time Warp Trio: 2095
Scieszka, Jon

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, juvenile, 0-670-85795-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
10) 2095 The time warp trio
Scieska, Jon

Viking Books, 1995. While on a field trip to New York's museum of Natural History, Joe, Sam, and Fred travel one hundred years into the future, where they encounter robots, anti-gravity disks, and their own grandchildren. Illustrated by Lane Smith. Very good, almost like new cond.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Lane Smith. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$4.50
11) The Time Warp Trio 2095
Scieszka, Jon

Viking, 1995. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. No library marks inside book. Very clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Smith, Lane. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
$5.00
12) 2095
Scieszka, Jon

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ISBN: 0670857955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CHILDREN FICTION TIME TRAVEL MUSEUMS. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$5.50
13) 2095
Scieszka, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 1995 First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.99
14) 2095
Scieszka, Jon

Viking 1995 New York. VG/VG 1st hb 73pp Scuff top edge of boards, light wear and rubbing, DJ: light soiling, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
15) 2095. the time warp trio
scieszka.,jon

The Viking Press, 1997. Xlibrary FIRST edition. smith.,lane. CHILDREN STORY: The Time Warp Trio. When they are zapped into the twenty-first century by The Book, Fred, Sam, & Joe find that the future is definitely worth waiting for. 3-D ads attack them on the street, Ray gun-toting robots demand their ID numbers--or else. & a meeting with their great-grandkids could make for disastrous results. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$7.99
16) 2095 (Qty: 15)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.90
17) 2095: the Time Warp Trio
Scieszka, Jon

NY: Viking, 1995. The fifth book in the Time Warp Trio series. First edition. 8vo, pictorial boards, 73 pages, b&w illustrations. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket. Lane Smith also illustrated Scieszka's book "The Stinky Cheese Man and other Fairly Stupid Tales," which was a Caldecott Notable Book for 1993.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Illus. by Smith, Lane.. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
$12.50
18) 2095 (Time Warp Trio) (Qty: 10)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
19) 2095 (Time Warp Trio) (Qty: 3)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
20) 2095 (Time Warp Trio) (Qty: 9)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
21) 2095 (Time Warp Trio) (Qty: 2)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
22) 2095 (The Time Warp Trio Series)
Scieszka, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Signed and inscribed by the author: "To Time Warp Whitney / J Scieszka" on frontispiece. VG+/VG+. . Signed and Inscribed By the Author on Frontis.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Smith, Lane (illustrator). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$13.50
23) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$14.94
24) 2095 - The Time Warp Trio Book (5) Five
Scieszka, Jon

New York: Viking Press, 1995. 72 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing at the corners; price intact. Dj art by Lane Smith.. ISBN: 0670857955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lane Smith;. 12mo. time warp trio;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$15.00
25) THE TIME WARP TRIO: 2095
Scieszka, Jon

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. While on a field trip to New York's Museum of Natural History, Joe, Sam, and Fred travel one hundred years into the future, where they encounter robots, anti-gravity disks, and their own grandchildren 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 72 pp 20368F7-7 . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$21.00
26) THE TIME WARP TRIO: 2095
Jon Scieszka

New York: Viking, 1995. Fine in a pictorial reinforced binding in a fine unclipped dust jacket. The fifth in the series. Full-page and in-text drawings and colour pictorial jacket, illustrated by Caldecott Medal winner Lane Smith. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Illus. by Lane Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
$22.00
27) 2095 (Time Warp Trio) (Qty: 5)
Jon Scieszka; Illustrator-Adam McCauley

Viking Juvenile, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.59
28) 2095 (Time Warp Trio)
Scieszka, Jon

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670857955 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.75