Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Actual
by Saul Bellow
ISBN: 0670860751
ISBN-13: 9780670860753
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this first major work in 10 years from Nobel Prize-winning novelist Saul Bellow, Harry Trellman, the narrator, is an elderly Chicagoan who becomes the uneasy friend of Sigmund Adletsky, an even older millionaire. Adletsky shows Trellman how he must pick up his life with Amy Wustrin, a high school sweetheart he has never forgotten. As the story reaches its intensely poignant climax, we find Trellman in a cemetery in the middle of a Chicago snowstorm, helping Amy to re-bury her ex-husband, and finding a little self-redemption in the bargain. THE ACTUAL (1997), at 112 pages, is actually a novella. And, as in so many of Bellow's later novels, it includes an intense awareness of the approach of death.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bellow is a conservative in the best sense: he calls his readers constantly back to what they can't help but believe, at the same time insisting, as Trellman puts it, on a common recognition 'that the powers of our human genius are present where one least expects them.'"
-- Publishers Weekly
"There is an elegaic tone to his tale that continually reminds the reader that this is a late work, completed deep into the author's career. The language, while still distinctively Bellovian, is somewhat more subdued than in the past, though Harry's own awareness of mortality, his awareness that the clock is ticking, lends his story an urgency all its own. He seems aware, as Amy says of another character, that he is entering his 'final years,' as biographers call it-'a period of "mature" acceptance, reconciliation, openhandedness, general amnesty'." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"[A] witty portrayal of late-life intrigue, politicking, and passion....The writing is sharp, and we're absorbed by the personalities of several vividly sketched characters, especially Harry, one of Bellow's most engaging everymen."
-- Kirkus
"A disconcertingly debonair look at some deeply shallow people." -- Merle Rubin
-- Wall Street Journal
"'The Actual' is not a young man's piece of fiction, and our expectations for it must be adjusted accordingly. It is instead something far more rare: the work of a great master still locked in unequal combat with Eros and Time." -- Louis Begley
-- New York Times Book Review
"There are brilliant visual effects in 'The Actual', but not much of a plot." -- Alfred Kazin
-- New York Review of Books
"A complex tale, ranging emotional urgencies against material powers in present-day Chicago, 'The Actual' is even more scrupulously written than its immediate predecessors." -- Martin Amis
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 103
Publisher's Notes
Harry Trellman doesn't belong. Not in the Chicago orphanage where he is sent by his mother, not in high school (too brainy), not even on the streets. Human attachments? Yes, he has them, but they are like everything else in his life, singular and irregular. People who know him say that he "drowns his feelings in his face", and that he has a Mongolian "masked look". But though Harry stands apart, he has always been a most keen observer, listener, recorder and interpreter, and none of this is lost on the Chicago billionaire, Sigmund Adletsky, who takes Harry into his "brain trust". He retains Harry to advise him. They discuss ordinary things - they gossip together. Old Adletsky has set feelings aside while he amassed his vast fortune. The old man is so apt that he divines the secrets behind Harry's mask, and brings him together with the one person Harry has loved dumbly for forty years. Amy Wustrin has not exactly stood apart from the sexual revolution while waiting for Harry to come wooing. Far from remaining the static object of his fantasy, she has moved about in the real world, from one marriage to another, from rich to broke, from hot high-school girl to correct matron. Still, in Amy, Harry sees what he calls his "actual". Harry has had his opportunities with Amy, but it is not until he finds himself at the cemetery with her for the exhumation and reburial of her husband that he feels free to speak out.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust
In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust
The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

Reunion
by Alan P. Lightman
The New York Times has called Alan Lightman “highly original and imaginative.” Each of his novels is a new exploration of that imagination, utterly unlike the others. Einstein’s Dreams , an international best-seller, was a whimsical and provocative tone poem about time. The Diagnosis , hailed by the Washington Post as a “major accomplishment” and a finalist for the National Book Award, was a disturbing examination of our obsession with speed, information, and money, and the resulting poverty of our spiritual lives. Lightman’s new novel, Reunion , is a delicate and haunting story of how we shape our identity through memory. Charles is a middle-aged professor at a minor liberal-arts college, a once promising poet, admiring of passion but without passion himself. Without knowing why, he decides to attend his thirtieth college reunion. And there, he magically witnesses a replay of his senior year. Drawn back into his memories, Charles watches his tender and romantic twenty-two-year-old self embark on an all-consuming love affair with a beautiful dancer. As the two young people struggle to find themselves amidst the social and political chaos of the late 1960s, the older Charles recalls contradictory versions of his past, ultimately confronting for the second time a series of devastating events that would forever change his life. Written with crystalline prose, at once precise and mysterious, Reunion explores the pain of self-examination, the clay-like nature of memory, and the impossible hopefulness of youth.

Shadow Song
by Terry Kay
In the summer of 1955, Madison Lee "Bobo" Murphy was a waiter at the Catskills' Pine Hill Inn. A rural Southerner, he had never heard the word meshugge until Avrum Feldman--a retired New York City furrier--became his unlikely friend. For Bobo, nothing about that special time and place ever lost its glow: Avrum's obsession with the haunting voice of a famous opera diva, music that no one else could hear; the exotic mingling of Yiddish and German in the dining room; the girl he met and loved. In everyone's life, Avrum instructed, there is one grand, undeniable moment of change that never stops mattering. For Bobo, it was his first glimpse of beautiful Amy Lourie. But, for a wealthy Jewish girl and a Georgia farm boy, the summer had to end, leaving Bobo with the pain of loving someone and believing you cannot be with them. Nearly forty years later, his children grown and his marriage comfortably routine, Bobo comes north once more; there, amidst the haunting hints of Amy's presence, she unexpectedly appears. Nothing has dimmed the passion of their youth, yet two lifetimes and a thousand Catskills sunsets stand between who they were and who they have become. The strikes against them are different now. But mysteriously, miraculously, Bobo reawakens the dreams of a love larger than himself....

Farmer
by Jim Harrison
A middle-aged man who has taught for twenty-three years, more from habit than total commitment to his profession, is forced to come to terms with his identity, farm life, thirty-year marriage, and affair with an eighteen-year-old student in a Michigan community of the 1950's.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670860751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
Viking Books, 1997. Hard cover. Good. good in good djx-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, split in spine at title pg, all pgs intact Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Actual
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Book and DJ are clean and tight with minor edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul; Penguin USA Viking Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Bellow, Saul
Viking Adult,, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library. Clean text throughout. Protective plastic cover over dust jacket. 104pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997, 1997-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good+ X-library hardcover in mylar d/w. Usual marks o/w clean and tight. ISBN:0670860751 **SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE** ( more information) Offered by RWL GROUP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. A near fine black hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. 1st edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. Like new charcoal half-cloth hardback in a like new dust jacket. Unread.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking, 1997. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and a bit crumpled on the top front. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
N.y.: Viking, 1997. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul; Penguin USA Viking Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. NEW, UNREAD. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine (Book Condition)/Fine (Jacket Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Actual : A Novella
Bellow, Saul
London: Viking, 1997 All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage" 99% ABE books order fulfilment rate and 35 years experience. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5" X 8". ( more information) Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997 A small, red letter, S is written on the top page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine DJ. 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Actual : a Novella
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press Penguin, 1997 First printing. Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 13.3 x 21.2 x 1.5 cm, wt350g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking Press, 1997 104pp.. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket COLLETOR or GIFT Quality.. ISBN: 0670860751. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997 Clean and tight, some light wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. 104pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin., 1997. This First Edition Hardcover is Fine in a Fine dustjacket.. 1st. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997 Black cloth spine on black boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. 104 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
30)
|
The Actual (A Novella)
Bellow, Saul
Viking / Penguin, 1997 Dust jacket in removable clear protective sleeve. 104pp. Image available on request.. Blue Cloth Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE ACTUAL, a Novella
BELLOW, Saul
NY: Viking Press, 1997 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. 104pp. (1.1 JM BOXX 0911). First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
actual
bellow, saul
Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997, 1997. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 104pp. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, scratches.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul; Penguin USA Viking Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997 Light edgewear, otherwise a fine tight clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
ACTUAL
FREE SHIPPING
Bellow, Saul
New York NY: Viking. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670860751 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sigmund Adletsky asks Harry Trellman, a man who has made his fortune, to join his brain trust and advises Trellman to pick up the life he has wanted with an old high-school love.; 104 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Actual,a novella
Bellow,Saul
Fine in Fine DJ Viking 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 104 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Actual
Saul Bellow
London: Viking. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Second Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-670-86075-1. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY: Penguin USA Viking Press, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. (2d) Small book, 104 pages. DJ and book, both As New.. 2nd Ed.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Actual (First printing)
Bellow Saul
London: Viking, 1997. Very near fine book, with one small bump/crease to the bottom corner of the front board. and a tiny crease to the top corner of the front free end paper. The dust jacket is near fine having a 3mm tear to the bottom of the hinge of the front flap and small half circular marks to the lamination at the bottom edge of the front and back flaps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Actual (A Novella)
Bellow, Saul
London: Viking Penguin, 1997. bumps to lower corners and remainder stamp on pre-title page. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997 Pp104. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Novella. Cloth spine. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Actual, The
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. 104 pages. An unread copy in an unclipped dustjacket free of tears and creases. As new. By a Nobel Prize for Literature, Pulitzer Prize, and National Book Award winning author. . ISBN: 0-670-86075-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulitzer National Book Award Nobel. ( more information) Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE ACTUAL: A Novella
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Bellow is the only three-time winner of the National Book Award. He also won both the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature.As new, in fine, mylar-covered dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670860751. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking. [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 104pp. "a novella". Locale: Chicago. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. DJ is clean and colorful. Cover is Black paper on boards. Spine is Black cloth with white lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY Viking Penguin 1997. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Mild rubbing and a small nick on dj. ISBN 0670860751. GENERAL FICTION, SAUL BELLOW. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
Viking Penguin, 1997. 1st Edition. A novella. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. First Edition. Cloth-backed Bds.. Fine/Near Fine. 103 pp. Mild edgewear to dustjacket, else a very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($21.01)
|
|
53)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Vikiin, 1997. Another work from the winner of the Nobel, Pulitzer and National Book Award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: The Viking Press, 1997. " Here, in a wise and dazzling new work of fiction, our Nobel Laureate writes comicallly and tragically abour the tenacity of first love.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. " Here in a wise and dazzling new work of fiction, our Nobel Laureate writes comically and trgically abaout the tenacity of first love.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking Press, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Actual (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Bellow, Saul
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670860751 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Actual (Uncorrected Proof Copy)
BELLOW, Sellow
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1997. 1st Edition. Softcover 1st Edition. A scarce UK uncorrected PROOF in printed green stiff paper wraps, 104pp . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : VERY FINE as new unread copy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our pre-publication Proof and Advance copies type DbbPROOF in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information) Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Actual: A Novella
Bellow,Saul
USA: Viking, 1997. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with white title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the wrapper.Not Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.This is a lovely clean copy internally.Book has a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 104pp First Edition 1st Impression . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Actual - A Novella
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking Penguin, 1997. First edition. viii, 104pp. Black quarter-cloth, black paper boards, white ink spine lettering, blind-stamped author inital design front cover, red endpapers. Dust jacket price 17.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in As New, unread condition. No remainder markings. "American author, winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976, one of the major representatives of Jewish-American writers. Bellow's works influenced widely American [and British] literature after World War II. Among his most famous characters are Augie March, Moses E. Herzog, Arthur Sammler, and Charlie Citrine - a superb gallery of self-doubting, funny, charming, disillusioned, neurotic, and intelligent observers of the modern American way of life." - kirjasto. Winner of the 1976 Nobel Prize for Literature, three National Book Awards and a Pulitzer Prize. "No American writer since the war has given us as level-headed, vibrant, and true a description of contemporary life as Saul Bellow"- Daniel Fuchs. "The most powerful mind among contemporary American novelists" -Irving Howe. "Bellow has recently embraced the novella as his favorite form, with brilliant results. His latest confirms not only his mastery of the novella's special qualities of precise yet uncramped expression but also the distinctiveness of the form itself, which, in many ways, is superior in effectiveness to the short story or the novel. Harry Trellman has been drawn back to his hometown of Chicago after a lucrative business career has propelled him to such locales as Guatemala and Burma. By chance, Harry meets mega-elderly and mega-rich businessman Sigmund Adletsky, who immediately perceives Harry's ability to discern human nature and enlists him as part of his "brain trust." This business with the old geezer brings Harry into contact with Amy Wustrin, a woman Harry loved many, many years ago and whom he has never forgotten: thus the emotional tug that drew him back to Chicago in the first place. Amy had married Harry's best friend but has gone through a horrible divorce, and now the husband is dead. Amy is an interior decorator, which is the connection she has with old man Adletsky. Harry and Amy's reacquaintance is the substance of Bellow's piquant elegy to first and rekindled love. The surface of the story carries few valleys and peaks, but beneath its outwardly uncomplex exterior pulsates reassuring emotions about permanence in the face of life's transience." - Brad Hooper, Booklist. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Photograph By Lisa Spindler/Graphistock; Book Design By Jaye Zomet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE ACTUAL
Bellow, Saul
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. NY: Viking, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bellow on the title page. Upper board corners with minor bumps; dustjacket with price-clip (with partial printed price just visible); an unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Duofold mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Actual
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking, 1997. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Saul Bellow. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Actual A Novella
Saul Bellow
New York NY: The Viking Press, 1997. Cloth binding. Signed/Inscribed on ffep with presentation pastedown. An attractively bright and clean copy of this engaging late work by the distinguished author and recipient of not one but three National Book Awards. Compassionate and compelling, signed 1sts of Bellow's novella do not appear to be too common. In the publisher's original black paper-covered boards with backstrip lettered in white, as issued. 103 pages. A nice example of the Chicago-based author's work, and an interesting short fiction by the famous Nobel Prize winner. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Actual: A Novella - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Saul Bellow directly on the title page; Nobel Prize awarded Bellow's novella about Harry Trellman from Chicago, a semi-retired Jewish importer. His life is impacted by his relationships with two key characters: super-rich Sigmund Adletsky, a businessman and Amy Wustrin, a divorcee with whom Harry shares a personal history that goes back a long time ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|