Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670876275
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome

For the Millennial Jubilee Year 2000

by Barrett McGurn


ISBN: 0670876275
ISBN-13: 9780670876273
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1998
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Pope John Paul II has proclaimed the year 2000 a "Great Jubilee," marking two millennia of the faith with major celebrations in Rome and the Holy Land. Here is the most up-to-date and inspirational information for a joyous and blessed pilgrimage. Many millions of visitors--most traveling on their own--are expected to visit the Eternal City in 2000. This helpful guide will provide a history of the Holy Year and a calendar of its events; historical tours of the Vatican, St. Peter's, the Vatican Museum; fascinating background on major basilicas and other places of religious interest; and much more. From walking-tour maps to Papal audiences, it is a must for any pilgrim or tourist.

Similar books


0679004548
Fodor's Holy Rome
by

Rome's Christian history, architecture, and legacy are revealed in this traveler's guide to the ancient city, featuring more than 250 vivid photographs; lively descriptions of basilicas, churches, mausoleums, museums, and monuments; a detailed color atlas; and much more. Original.

0802466508
The New Christian Traveler's Guide to the Holy Land
by Charles H. Dyer

An illustrated guide to five key Bible land regions--Israel, Egypt, Greece, Jordan, and Turkey--provides detailed maps, an outline of Bible history, and practical travel information, along with a four-week schedule of Bible reading and prayer.

0814630332
Pilgrim in Time
by Rosanne Keller



0850529220
David Rattray's Guide Book to the Zulu War Battlefields
by David Rattray



0881504467
50 Hikes in Maryland
by Leonard M. Adkins

A new hiking guide to the many superb trails and recreation areas, accessible to hikers throughout the Washington, DC area. Maryland is one of the most densely populated states in the Union, yet miles of hiking trails weave throughout its natural areas. Assateague Island contains a 26-mile trail along the Atlantic shoreline with backcountry campsites. The C&O Canal Trail stretches 184 miles from Washington, D.C. to Cumberland, Maryland, and 40 miles of the Appalachian Trail pass through the state. The 29-mile Catoctin Trail links three state parks, while Catoctin Mountain National Park alone has 50 miles of hiking trails. And an abundance of state and regional parks and forests offer additional pathways, making it possible to be less than a 30-minute drive from a hike no matter where you are in the state. Hikes are concentrated around one of the most densely populated regions of the US, and range from a 1.2-mile ramble in Swallow Falls State Park to a 4-day backpacking trip across Maryland's width. An overview chart at the beginning of the book provides information on the 50 hikes at a glance. Each hike description includes directions to the trailhead, a detailed account of the route, a map, and entertaining asides on natural and historical points of interest. 50 black and white photographs, 51 maps.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670876275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 02000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY;SHOWS LITTLE USETSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
Barrett McGurn

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: For the Millennial Jubilee Year 2000
McGurn, Barrett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1998 CLEAN paperback with former price sticker on the inside cover page.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome
McGurn, Barrett

Viking Penguin Inc, 1998-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) The Pilgrim's Guide to Rome, 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
Barrett McGurn

New York : Viking , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear to covers. Lovely interior with clean and unmarked pages and tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: For the Millennial Jubilee Year 2000
McGurn, Barrett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1998. Remainder mark. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
7) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

New York: Viking Adult. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.5 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

New York: Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.5 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

New York: Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.5 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

New York: Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.5 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

Viking Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some rubbing and light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

Viking Adult. PAPERBACK. 0670876275 Excellent condition, paperback 1998, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.86
Add to cart 
13) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee (Qty: 3)
McGurn, Barrett

Viking Adult. PAPERBACK. 0670876275 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.55
Add to cart 
14) The Pilgrim's Guide To Rome For The Millennial Jubilee Year 2000
McGurn, Barrett

203 p: Viking, c1998. pictorial hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome: 2000: Holy Year of Jubilee
McGurn, Barrett

Viking Adult. PAPERBACK. 0670876275 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.34
Add to cart