Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670877514
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls

And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers


ISBN: 0670877514
ISBN-13: 9780670877515
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of unintentionally funny answers given by students. For example: "A goblet is a male turkey," "The people didn't like King James II and after three years they decomposed him," "An abstract noun is one that cannot be heard, seen, touched, or smelt," and "Socrates died from an overdose of wedlock." Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1997
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

“A polygon is a dead parrot.” “Respiration is composed of two acts, first inspiration and then expectoration.” “They gave William IV a lovely funeral. It took six men to carry the beer.” This priceless collection of ill-digested juvenile learning, first published by Viking in 1931 as Boners (compiled and edited by "Alexander Abingdon"), was an enormous bestseller for over half a century and contains what are among the earliest published drawings by the unmistakable Dr. Seuss. Redesigned and repackaged with a vintage look, Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls is a must for the legion fans of Dr. Seuss, and the gift of choice on any occasion, for anyone with a sense of humor—earthy, cerebral, subtle, or sublimely silly!

Similar books


1879682621
The Best of Uncle John's Bathroom Reader
by Bathroom Readers' Insititute

Finally--after seven years and seven volumes of bestselling bathroom reading, the Bathroom Reader's Institute has compiled an incredible stand-alone (or sit-alone) volume--400 pages of the funniest, weirdest, most intriguing articles, quotes, and puzzles from previous editions, plus 200 new pages of new material.

1879682680
Uncle John's Giant 10th Anniversary Bathroom Reader
by Bathroom Readers' Institute

This all-new collection of hilarious factoids and bizarre trivia is the biggest Bathroom Reader yet. As always, the fascinating snippets are organized by length, from short items (1-3 pages) to longer pieces for "more extended visits". Highlights include the history of lite beer, the origin of the yo-yo, and famous hoaxes.

0446615234
The New York City Cab Driver's Dirty Joke Book
by Jim Pietsch

A real-life New York City cabbie offers more than four hundred naughty and raunchy gags, riddles, jokes, anecdotes, tall tales, and one-liners gleaned from his diverse passengers, from celebrities to blue-collar workers to arty types and prostitutes. Original.

1879682745
Legendary Lost (Uncle John's Bathroom Reader)
by

Half of American adults read in the bathroom--and "Uncle John's Bathroom Reader" series has been with them for over a decade with facts, quotes, history, pop culture, and gossip.

0671521497
Mtv's Beavis and Butthead's Ensucklopedia
by Mike Judge

For the MTV generation which put Beavis and Butt-head's first book on the New York Times bestseller list comes a new compilation of unique humor. Beavis and Butt-head give us their view of the world from A to Z in their own version of an encyclopedia--just in time for Christmas. Illustrated.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670877514 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670877514 HARDCOVER ,GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN . 11/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.00
2) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670877514 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Alexander Abingdon, Seuss

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Alexander Abingdon, Seuss

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Alexander Abingdon

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Herrings go About the Sea in Shawls... And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

Viking. G/G. 1997. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$1.05
7) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670877514 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
8) HERRINGS GO ABOUT THE SEA IN SHAWLS -- And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers (Originally Titled "Boners") -
Abingdon, Alexander (compiled by) -

Viking Press, New York, 1997, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG, front end-page torn out, pictorial cover/no dust jacket - 106 pages - Illustrated by Dr. Seuss - ISBN 0670877514.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$3.00
9) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Unknown

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Inscribed (not by author).. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
10) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Unknown

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
11) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls : ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Seuss

Viking Adult, November 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Entertainment : Humor : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
12) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997 1ST EDITION, White boards with black title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is shiny and clean showing very minor shelf wear. Very Nice Copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
$3.95
13) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997 1997...Stated: 1st Printing----keywords: CHILDRENS FICTION FAIRY TALES -Illustrated By Dr. Seuss ----- Very GoodCondition ----- Hard Cover ------Clear Plastic Dust jacket (as Issued)---------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text- But has Gift inscription on ffep--------. Not a book club edition--- 106 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dr. Seuss . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$3.95
14) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Dr. Seuss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1997. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. 0-670-87751-4 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$4.00
15) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Tight, clean, in glassine dj. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
16) Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls: and Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

Fine in Good dust jacket; 1997. Like new condition. Plastic overlay dust jacket has mild scuffing; hardcover; Viking/The Peguin Group; New York; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 106 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
17) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
ABingdon, Alexander (Compiler)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 First Printing. Laminated Boards. New. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$6.50
18) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670877514 A small 'ding' on the bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition-QUICK SHIPPING w/ Confirmation email-Satisfaction guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
$6.50
19) HERRINGS GO ABOUT THE SEA IN SHAWLS (ORIGINALLY ENTITLED BONERS)
Abingdon, Alexander, compiler; illus by Dr Seuss

NY: Viking Penguin, 1997. 1st Hardcover in Glassine DJ. As New unmarked gift quality copy. Classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers, originally published in 1931. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 105 pp, b/w illus, decorative endpapers. ISBN 0670877514 (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
$6.95
20) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander ... Illustrated By Dr. Seuss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. ....106 clean pages, tight square and clean, no names or writing, Contents include: Definitions / Literature and the Arts / Bible, Religion, Myth / Geography / Science and Mathematics / History / Language Arts / Miscellaneous. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
$7.00
21) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls and Other Classic Howlers From Classrooms and Examination Papers
Compiled By Abingdon, Alexander

New York, New York: Viking, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dr. Seuss. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0670877514. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
22) HERRINGS GO ABOUT THE SEA IN SHAWLS
Abingdon, Alexander

1997 . Abingdon, Alexander. HERRINGS GO ABOUT THE SEA IN SHAWLS. NY: Viking, c1997. first printing. 106pp. illus. Dr. Seuss drawings. Thin sm. 8vo. As new hardcover with fine plastic wrapper $7.50 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$7.50
23) Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1997. First edition hard cover with glassine dust jacket. FINE/FINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$7.60
24) Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

Toronto, Canada: Penguin, 1997. Book is clean and tight and has a mylar cover, looks unread, back of mylar has sticker residue, hope I get a chance to clean it up.. ISBN: 0670877514. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
$8.00
25) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls
Abingdon, Alexander & Dr. Seuss

Viking, 1997. Hardcover. NF.. Dr. Suess. no. Illustrated by Dr. Suess, originally published in 1931. Classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$8.93
26) Herrings Go About The Sea In Shawls
Abingdon, Alexander

Viking, 1997.. Fine in pictorial boards as issued. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Originally titled Boners. 1st edition of this reissue. ISBN 0-670-87751-4. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$8.95
27) HERRINGS GO ABOUT THE SEA IN SHAWLS
ABINGDON / SEUSS

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
28) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander & Seuss

New York, N. Y. , U. S.a.: Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.6 x 7.7 x 4.7 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$9.99
29) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
N/A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. 4.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover with a clear/spotted dust jacket spine. Random facts and information. 106 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated By Dr. Seuss. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$10.35
30) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls, and Other Classic Howlers From Classrooms and Examination Papers Compiled ( Original Title-Boners
Abingdon, Alexander, Illustrated By Dr. Seuss

NY: Viking, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670877514. HU602171.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
31) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. VG+/VG+, hc, originally titled "Boners," plastic dj has rubbing; b&w illustrations with color accents, 106pp. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$12.00
32) Herrings go About the Sea in Shawls (originally Titled: Boners)
Abingdon, Alexander

Viking Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-670-87751-4 Great classroom gaffes: "A planet is a body of earth surrounded by sky"."Benjamin Franklin produced electricity by rubbing cats backwards".and other mirthful truths!. First print. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$12.50
33) Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. A delightlfull and funny little book in unread condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
34) Herrings Go about the Sea In Shawls: ...and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers
Abingdon, Alexander; Seuss

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670877514 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.62
35) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
SEUSS, Dr

New York: Viking Press, 1997 Compiled by Alexander Abingdon. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00