Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Crazy Horse
A Life
by Larry McMurtry
ISBN: 0670882348
ISBN-13: 9780670882342
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
McMurtry's brief biography of the great Sioux warrior is also a chronicle of the gigantic sculpture of him that is being carved out of a mountain in the Black Hills.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1999 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 145
Publisher's Notes
Legends cloud the life of Crazy Horse, a seminal figure of American history but an enigma even to his own people in his own day. Yet his story remains an encapsulation of the Native American tragedy and the death of the untamed West. Crazy Horse strips away the tall tales to reveal the essence of this brilliant, ascetic warrior-hero. Larry McMurtry's vivid, carefully considered, succinct biography will lure not only his own fans but history buffs, Western enthusiasts, students of all things Native American, and anyone concerned with the white man's atonement and restitution to native peoples. In a portrait that only he could render, Larry McMurtry captures the poignant passing of a time and offers a vibrant new understanding of the mythic Crazy Horse and what he stood for.
Other Editions
Similar books

Crazy Horse
by Kingsley M. Bray
A compelling portrait of Lakota leader Crazy Horse offers a full understanding of his place in both Native American and United States history in an in-depth examination that corrects older, idealized accounts of his inner and public life.

The Journey Of Crazy Horse
by Joseph Marshall
A leading Lakota historian and storyteller offers a lively portrait of Crazy Horse, the era in which he lived, and his legacy, drawing on his own culture's oral tradition and firsthand research to capture diverse aspects of Crazy Horse's life, from the visions that led him to battle to preserve the Lakota homeland to his profound leadership skills.

Prison Writings
by Harvey Arden
The most anticipated prison memoir of a generation--the anguished, yet hugely courageous, autobiographical testament by America's most controversial political prisoner.

Dear Senator
by William Stadiem
In Dear Senator , Essie Mae Washington-Williams -- daughter of the late Senator Strom Thurmond -- breaks her lifelong silence and tells the story of her life. Hers is a story seven decades in the making, yet one whose unique historical importance has only recently been revealed. Until the age of sixteen, Washington-Williams assumed that the aunt and uncle who raised her in Pennsylvania were her parents. The revelation of her true parents' identities was a shock that changed the course of her life. Her father, the longtime senator from South Carolina, was once the nation's leading voice for racial segregation; he ran for president on a segregationist ticket in 1948 and once mounted a twenty-four-hour filibuster against the Civil Rights Act of 1957 -- in the name of saving the South from "mongrelization." Her mother was Carrie Butler, a black teenager who worked as a maid on the Thurmond family's South Carolina plantation. Set against the explosively changing times of the civil rights movement, Washington-Williams's memoir reveals a brave young woman who struggled with the discrepancy between the father she knew -- one who was financially generous, supportive of her education, even affectionate -- and the old Southern politician, railing against greater racial equality, who refused to acknowledge their relationship in public. She describes what it felt like to face overt racism, especially in the slow-to-change South, despite the fact that her father was the most powerful politician in Dixie. From her richly told narrative emerges a nuanced, fascinating portrait of a father who counseled his daughter about her goals, and supported her in reaching them -- but who was ultimately unwilling to break with the values of his Dixiecrat constituents. With elegance, candor, and spirit, Essie Mae Washington-Williams gives us a chapter of American history as it has never been written before -- told in a voice that will be heard and cherished by generations.

Before His Time
by Ben Green
The moving true story of the still-unresolved murder of Harry T. Moore, killed in a Christmas Day bombing of his home in 1951, is an important rediscovery of a lost chapter in civil rights history and a celebration of one of the movement's forgotten heroes.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670882348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Crazy Horse: A Penguin Lives Biography (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Crazy Horse: A Penguin Lives Biography (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Crazy Horse: A Penguin Lives Biography (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Crazy Horse: A Penguin Lives Biography (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Crazy Horse: A Penguin Lives Biography (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
CRAZY HORSE
McMURTRY, LARRY
LIPPER VIKING, 1999, 3RD PRINTING, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Crazy Horse: A Life
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999 Moderate edgewear to dj, small tears to top and bottom edges of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, deckle edge, dampstains on front and back covers. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CRAZY HORSE
McMurtry, Larry
F/NF. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670882348. Fine copy; unread and unmarked. ; Biography of Crazy Horse.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Crazy Horse (Lives Ser.)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999, 1999 Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. nf/vg. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
crazy horse
mcmurtry, larry
Hard Cover. Penguin Lives 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Crazy Horse: A Life
McMurtry, Larry
Viking Press, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. Sunning to spine. Light shelfwear.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Lipper/Viking. 1999. 148p., dj (Penguin lives series) ( more information) Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Penguin Lives Biography (Qty: 3)
McMurtry, Larry
Viking Adult, 01-Jan-1999. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006211739G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Crazy Horse
MCMURTRY, Larry
New York: Viking, 1999. hardcover. fine/very good. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. (New York): Viking, (1999). vg ( more information) Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Crazy Horse : Penguin Lives Series
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lipper/Viking. 1999. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Pictorial boards with tan spine, 148 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in excellent condition with just a trace of light soil to the edge of the rear cover. Very clean copy. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lipper/Viking , 1999. New York: Lipper/Viking, 1999; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. Reprint. 148 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Tan spine with red title on pictorial black boards. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear. One of the Penguin Lives Series. A mythic figure puzzled over by generations of historians, Crazy Horse emerges from McMurtry's sensitive portrait as the poignant hero of a long-since-vanished epoch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
Viking, 1999 147 pages. Biography of a noted warrior. Custer, Red Cloud, Fetterman Massacre, Crook, Little Big Horn, etc. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Crazy Horse (Penguin Lives)
Larry McMurtry
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
Viking, 1999 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY: Viking. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670882348 . Crazy Horse / Larry McMurtry. New York : Viking, 1999. 148 p. ; 20 cm. Series Penguin lives. Includes bibliographical references (p. 143-148) ; Dust jacket protected; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bailey Hill Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
The Penguin Group, N. Y. , 1999. First Edition. . Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. . First Edition by author, Larry McMurtry. This books has all the requirements that must be present to be a first edition - complete number line starting with "1" and an original dust jacket with publisher's price of $19.95. A Penguin Lives Biography of the Sioux warrior who battled against the U. S. Army to keep his people free but ultimately decided they had to surrender. 148 pages, sources. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. A superb collector's edition in the rather scarce first edition. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Crazy Horse
McMurtry, Larry
The Penguin Group, N. Y. , 1999. First Edition. . Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. . Signed by author. . A signed First Edition by author, Larry McMurtry. This books has all the requirements that must be present to be a first edition - complete number line starting with "1" and an original dust jacket with publisher's price of $19.95. A Penguin Lives Biography of the Sioux warrior who battled against the U. S. Army to keep his people free but ultimately decided they had to surrender. 148 pages, sources. One of the most scarce McMurtry signed books in the first edition. No names (other than author's signature), marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. A superb signed edition for the McMurtry collector. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|