Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670891843
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl


ISBN: 0670891843
ISBN-13: 9780670891849
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With illustrations.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Childrens Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 212

Synopses

Introduces teenagers to the adult short stories of Roald Dahl.

Publisher's Notes

Provides young adults with a clever collection of thirteen suspenseful and chilling tales from the author of The Umbrella Man and Other Stories.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439424739
Just Wacky!
by Andy Griffiths



0142403636
The Human Fly And Other Stories
by T. C. Boyle

The author, known for his trademark wit, unforgiving take on American life, and his all-too-human protagonists, presents a collection of classic stories about teenagers, including "The Love of My Life." Simultaneous.

0140383980
Undone!
by Paul Jennings

A collection of eight stories about the scary, the supernatural, or the unusual, including a mysterious bottle whose contents let you read people's minds and homemade granola that turns a boy into an apple tree.

0399237968
Water
by Robin McKinley

Offers readers a romantic, intriguing, adventuresome, and enchanting collection of tales about fantastical creatures and magical humans that reside in the deep seas.

0525457232
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh
by A. A. Milne

The world of Winnie-the-Pooh is even more popular today than when it was first created. This deluxe edition brings all of the Pooh stories together for the first time in one full-color, large-format book. The complete, unabridged texts of Winnie-the-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner are included. With a full-color bookplate, headbands, and ribbon marker, this quality edition is the perfect gift for the new baby and seasoned Pooh admirer alike. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670891843 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Skin and Other Stories
Roald Dahl

Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Skin And Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

New, remainder. 2000,DJ,Hardback (more information)

Offered by ClockTower Publications (United States)
$3.00
3) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2000 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
4) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670891843 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.32
5) SKIN AND OTHER STORIES
Dahl, Roald [Dust Wrapper illustration by Bill Gregory]

[New York]: Viking [2000], 2000. Later [2nd] printing of the first US edition. This copy has a cursive facsimile signature of the author reproduced [by?] under his printed name on the title page, however, this is not an authentic actual signature as the author died in 1990. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
6) Skin and Other Stories [Hardcover] by Dahl, Roald
Roald Dahl

Viking Juvenile, 2000-07-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Apparent first edition. Cover is different from that pictured. No apparent defects of any kind. Pages are pristine - no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. From a non-smoking home. Expedited and international shipping available. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
$9.38
7) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Viking Juvenile. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. 0.8 x 8.54 x 5.72 Inches; 224 pages; Who could imagine that a woman might use a frozen leg of lamb to kill her husband--and then feed it to the investigating police? Or that a greedy group of art dealers would stop at nothing to separate a poor man from a valuable picture--that' s tattooed on his back? These thirteen tales will keep readers spellbound from the opening lines until the surprise-twist endings that are always immensely satisfying. Roald Dahl is one of the few authors ever to be so hugely successful as an author for both children and adults. He was a master of the adult short story and his popular anthologies showcase his skill as a sleight of hand artist. The stories in this new collection have been specially selected as an introduction for teenagers to the adult writings of one of the greatest storytellers ever. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
$9.94
8) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

New York: Viking Childrens Books, 2000. A Very Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked (except small remainder mark) Hardcover!! Dust Jacket is Very Clean and Bright!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Skin and Other Stories (Qty: 6)
Dahl, Roald

Viking Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$10.60
10) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Viking, 2000. Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new. 212 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
$12.00
11) Skin and Other Stories
DAHL, Roald

NY: Viking. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. 0670891843 . Second American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670891843. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$12.00
12) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2000. first edition hardcover fine/fine. ISBN: 0670891843. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. CHILDREN STORIES SHORT JUVENILE FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $12.50 ($12.36)
13) Skin and Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Dahl, Roald

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670891843 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.59
14) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670891843 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.59
15) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2000. A beautiful copy. First Published. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$14.00
16) SKIN AND OTHER STORIES
Dahl, Roald, Adapted By Sally Reid

New York: Viking [Penguin], 2000. 212pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A collection of thirteen tales specially selected as an introduction, for teenagers, to the adult writings of one of the greatest storytellers ever: Roald Dahl [1916-1990]. The stories in this anthology include: Skin, Lamb to the Slaughter, The Sound Machine, An African Story, Galloping Foxley, The Wish, The Surgeon, Dip in the Pool, The Champion of the World, Beware of the Dog, My Lady Love, My Dove. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus [U.S.], 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
$18.00
17) Skin and Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Roald Dahl

Viking Juvenile, 2000-07-24. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.51
18) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670891843 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.84