Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Holy Madness
Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
by Adam Zamoyski
ISBN: 0670892718
ISBN-13: 9780670892716
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
HOLY MADNESS is a sweeping, graceful portrait of one extraordinary century that changed the face of the world. From the first shots of the American Revolution in 1776 to the last agony of the Paris Commune in 1871, Adam Zamoyski elegantly captures the romantics and revolutionaries who were willing to die for the cause of an idealized nation and who transformed the society of Europe and its colonies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Who Really Invented the Steamboat?
by Jack L. Shagena

The Ship
by Simon Baker

Russia Gathers Her Jews
by John Doyle Klier

My Heart Laid Bare
by Joyce Carol Oates
Mythic in scope and ballad-like in the telling, "My Heart Laid Bare" is the sweeping saga of the fortunes and misfortunes of a family of enterprising confidence artists in 19th-century America.

To Begin the World Anew
by Bernard Bailyn
With these character sketches of key figures of the American Revolution and illuminating probes of its circumstances, Bernard Bailyn reveals the ambiguities, complexities, and uncertainties of the founding generation as well as their achievements.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670892718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Adam Zamoyski
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
New York: Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket: Spine ends slightly bumped. Very . faint smudge to the fore edge.. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
Zamoyski, Adam., Viking, 2000, c1999, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 498 pp with notes & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670892718, 'Provides not only a fluid history of the tumultuous years that embraced the American and French revolutions, the Irish Rebellion, the Polish uprisings, the liberation of South America, and the Italian Risorgimento, it also probes the spiritual and emotional forces responsible for the founding events of the modern world' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Holy Madness, Romantics, patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
New York: Viking, 2000. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and top spine. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 498 pages.. ISBN: 0-670-89271-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. History, Politics, Government, Revolution. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1781
Zamoyski, Adam
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. World History Viking [NY]: [2000] 1st American Hardcover Scattered highlighting in yellow to text. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000 USED - Standard. This book is unmarked, square, and tight with minimal reading wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000. 498 pages, 12 leaves of plates, notes, index, board extremities lightly bumped, dj extremities bumped and rubbed, creasing to bottom edge of rear dj panel. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
HOLY MADNESS. Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
(New York), Viking, (2000). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, one corner bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xii, 498. ISBN 0-670-89271-8. "... skilfully brings together all the strains of 18th and 19th century nationalism, from the American Revolution to the Paris Commune, showing how quasi-religious idealism paved the way for both fascism and communism" (d/w blurb). First American edition. Keywords: history nationalism patriotism revolution religion idealism American French Revolution Irish Rebellion Polish uprisings Italian Risorgimento Italy South America America USA France Ireland ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($16.33)
|
|
24)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
New York:: Viking,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 498 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with remainder mark on bottom page block. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes in BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Hailed as "a dashing account of the romantic movement and bold narrative history at its best" (Michael Ignatieff, The Observer), Holy Madness is a sweeping, graceful portrait of one extraordinary century that changed the face of the world. From the first shots of the American Revolution in 1776 to the last agony of the Paris Commune in 1871, Adam Zamoyski elegantly captures the romantics and revolutionaries who were willing to die for the cause of an idealized nation and who transformed the society of Europe and its colonies. Holy Madness provides not only a fluid history of the tumultuous years that embraced the American and French revolutions, the Irish Rebellion, the Polish uprisings, the liberation of South America, and the Italian Risorgimento, it also probes the spiritual and emotional forces responsible for the founding events of the modern world. Zamoyski also captures the passionate revolutionary figures Lafayette, Napoleon, Benjamin Franklin, Bolivar, Rousseau, and countless others who were caught up in the fervor of the nation- alist crusade. As the cult of the nation rises again around the world, Holy Madness is a magnificent and riveting history that takes on chilling relevance in todays society. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HOLY MADNESS. Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
(New York), Viking, (2000). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xii, 498. ISBN 0-670-89271-8. "... skilfully brings together all the strains of 18th and 19th century nationalism, from the American Revolution to the Paris Commune, showing how quasi-religious idealism paved the way for both fascism and communism" (d/w blurb). First American edition. Keywords: history nationalism patriotism revolution religion idealism American French Revolution Irish Rebellion Polish uprisings Italian Risorgimento Italy South America America USA France Ireland ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $35.00
($22.86)
|
|
26)
|
Holy Madness Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket; New. 2000. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.64 x 9.29 x 6.34 Inches; 512 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670892718 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|