Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bone
Dying into Life
by Marion Woodman
ISBN: 0670893749
ISBN-13: 9780670893744
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this memoir, a Canadian writer, who was diagnosed with uterine cancer in her 60s, draws on her diary entries to describe how she combined conventional and alternative medicines in her battle against the disease. In doing so, she offers a portrait of a courageous woman determined to achieve control over her body.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Woodman has recovered from her cancer; those who have been similarity afflicted will appreciate her courage and determination to reclaim her body and spirit."
-- Publishers Weekly
"...BONE is more than a 'cancer journal.' It is a story of individual transformation, a shamanic descent into terror and hell, and a reemergence into dancing and life affirmation...Her intensely personal book, looking death straight in the eye, may also be her best." -- Karl Kopp
-- Bloomsbury Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 245
Publisher's Notes
More than a meditation on illness, BONE offers insights into healing and the role of art and poetry in the soul's journey to balance and wholeness. Woodman is extraordinarily honest about the factors she feels led her down the path to cancer, physically and spiritually, over the course of her early life. She also details the harrowing aspects of her journey and how she ultimately returned to health. Filled with art, line drawings, quotations from Rumi, Emily Dickinson, William Blake, and others, BONE is a unique and sensitive testament to the human spirit and to the tremendous courage of this extraordinary woman.
Similar books

Live Strong
by THE LANCE ARMSTRONG FOUNDATION
An inspirational compilation of candid and reflective stories, observations, anecdotes, and essays by cancer survivors who discuss the impact of the disease on their lives covers a variety of topics, including spousal relationships, employment discrimination, coping with medical bills, infertility, grief, fear of recurrence, and more. (Health & Fitness)

It's Not About the Bike
by Lance Armstrong
The inspiring journey of world-class hero lance Armstrong, from the night of advanced cancer through his dramatic victory in the 1999 Tour de France, and beyond.

Every Second Counts
by Lance Armstrong
The four-time Tour de France winner and number 1 New York Times bestselling author returns with an inspirational account of his recent personal and professional victories—and some failures—and an intimate glimpse into how almost dying taught him to really live. Since the release of his megabestseller, It’s Not About the Bike , Lance Armstrong has enjoyed a new series of thrilling rides, from the birth of his twin daughters, to an astounding succession of Tour de France triumphs, to being chosen as Sportsman of the Year by Sports Illustrated in 2002. Continuing the inspiring story begun in his first book, Every Second Counts captures the mind-set of a man who has beaten incredible odds and considers each day an opportunity for excellence. Armstrong’s previous book recounted his journey from a grim diagnosis of testicular cancer, which had spread to his lungs and brain, to a stunning recovery that culminated in his winning the 1999 Tour de France—the ultimate evidence that he had also won a daunting battle with death. His new book addresses the equally daunting challenge of living in the aftermath of this experience and making the most of every breath of life. Armstrong candidly discusses his prickly relationship with the French and the ultimately disproved accusations of doping within his Tour de France team, and he writes about his recent achievements, including celebrating five years of cancer survival and how he restored a magnificent chapel in his beloved Spain. A fresh perspective on the spirit of survivors everywhere, Every Second Counts will invigorate and enthrall Armstrong’s millions of admirers.

A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price
Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

Willows on the Windrush
by Doris Elaine Fell
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670893749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
Viking Pr, 2000. clean and smoke free no highlighting with dust jacket remainder mark on end. When the author was diagnosed in 1993, at the age of 65, with uterine cancer, the author drew on the resources of alternative healing as well as conventional medicine in her fight against the disease. Hard Cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Adult, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Excellent Condition/Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection ( more information) Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Adult, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New Book. ( more information) Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bone : Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
Viking Penguin. very good condition. 2000. Hardcover. NOVI004258 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bone: Dying into Life (Signed)
Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000 Signed by Marion Woodman, 1ST PRINTING, Beige boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along upper edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bone : Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000 USED - Standard. Clean and unmarked text. Only very minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bone, Dying Into Life
Woodman, Marion
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. Previous store stamp to front endpaper, general wear. ISBN: 0-670-89374-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bone: Dying Into Life
Photographs And Illustration, Woodman
New York: Viking Compass, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bone: Dying Into Life
Photographs And Illustration, Woodman
New York: Viking Compass, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
BONE : DYING INTO LIFE
Woodman , Marion
NY. Viking; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0670893749 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 245 pages; Daily updates of all New and Sold records to all book listing sites. . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bone : dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Compas, 2000. Card covers not bent, cracked or creased; 245 pgs.; absolutely clean & tight.. ISBN: 0-670-89374-9. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cancer. ( more information) Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bone Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
New York: Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.12 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 245 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
bone - dying into life
woodman, marion
Hard Cover. Viking 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bone : Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Compass, 2000 VG+ (near fine except for a bit of light soil on front cover) in VG (slightly yellowed) dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Marion Woodman
Viking Compass, 2000-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 2000 Viking Compass. First Edition. Hardcover, 245 pages. Black remainder mark on bottom of outer pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is invery good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670893749 * weight: 2lbs . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bone: Dying into Life
Woodman, Marion
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670893749 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|