Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
God on a Harley
by Joan Brady
ISBN: 0671002783
ISBN-13: 9780671002787
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Christine Moore, a somewhat frumpy, middle-aged woman with no family, a dissatisfying career, and a lack of love in her life transforms herself over the course of the novel...with a little help from her (boy)friends.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In the tradition of The Celestine Prophecy comes an inspirational, witty fable that offers life-transforming wisdom for us all. More than a novel, God on a Harley is a metaphor for self-discovery, following one woman's quest for healing and life-changing truths. Every woman whose spirit has been trampled will unearth in this book the simple, profound secrets to an enlightenefd and enriched new life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Watchers on the Hill
by Stephanie Grace Whitson

The Train Now Departing
by Martha Grimes
The author of the Richard Jury mysteries presents two novellas, including Hotel Paradise, an exploration of the emotional isolation and identity quest of adolescence, and The Train Now Departing, in which the female protagonist is embroiled in darkness by the man in her life. Reprint.

Joshua
by Joseph F. Girzone
Joseph Girzone wrote his parable in 1983 and published it himself with neither accompanying fanfare nor expectation of the extraordinary effect it would have on people around the world. With only word-of-mouth for advertising, and by virtue of its siniple message of love, Joshua became an international force of spiritual strength. after its modest beginnings, Joshua and its sequels have millions of readers around the world and continue to bring hope and peace to all who seek nourishment. When Joshua moves to a small cabin on the edge of town, the local people are at first mystified, then confused by his presence. A quiet and simple man, Joshua appears to seek nothing for himself. He supports himself solely by carpentry and woodworking, and he charges very little for his services. Yet his work is exquisite. Even more exquisite, and even more mysterious, is the extraordinary effect he has on everyone he meets. All who come in contact with him can't help but be transformed by his incredible warmth. The acceptance and love in his eyes and in each actions amazes the townspeople. Who is Joshua and just what is he up to? The answer to that question amazes them almost as much discovery of that same transforming power in each of their own hearts.

No Place Like Home
by Debra Clopton

Joshua, the Homecoming
by Joseph F. Girzone
Joseph Girzone's inspirational series of novels about the return of Jesus to the present day reaches important conclusions with this fifth installment, JOSHUA: The Homecoming.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671002783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671002783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671002783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671002783 A good reading copy only. 1996 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, front cover creased. Faintly Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. pbd01 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. likely unread,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving small cease in cover. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 light wear - cover has marks, creases, chipping, bumping - sticker residues on back cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS ITEM. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best Tomorrows Stuff Books! ( more information) Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving small cease in cover. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 M34___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 M34___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1996. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-671-00278-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1996 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Condition Text: New - No Markin/Condition Jacket: MMPB - No DJ . Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! ( more information) Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-671-00278-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket, July 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Modern fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Good; 1996. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Pocket Books; NY; Eighth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 147 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. new, unread, very slight shelfwear ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
GOD ON A HARLEY
Brady, Joan
Pocket. VG. Paperback. Long PO gift note inside. ; Mass Market PB; 0.45 x 6.73 x 4.16 Inches; 160 pp; 0671002783; 1996 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Jaon
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Light rubbing to cover and edges.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Pocket Books, 1996. (Orchid1) This book has one faint spine crease, tiny corner bend and no other flaws noted. No bookstore stickers or stamps.. First Printing. Mass Market Paper Back. Very Good/Very Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original. ( more information) Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 Very Good, Paperabck . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Light spine crease and spine slant, previous owner's name on forward page, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
God on a Harley: Twelve Real Life Love Stories
Brady, Joan
Pocket, 01-Jul-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081009095438W ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 3)
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 9)
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
God on a Harley: Twelve Real Life Love Stories (Qty: 29)
Brady, Joan
Pocket, 01-Jul-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
GOD ON A HARLEY
Brady, Joan
New York: Pocket. New 1996. Mass Market Paperbac. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.45 x 6.73 x 4.16 Inches; 160 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 2)
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 10)
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 10)
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. A woman gets much-needed self-help advice when she runs into God in a bar.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
GOD ON A HARLEY
BRADY, JOAN
POCKET BOOK, 1997. PB: {03 E 19} : NO STORE STAMP : SLIGHT AGE DISCOLORATION :MINOR EDGING :MINOR CREASES : MINIMAL READER WEAR.. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
GOD ON A HARLEY: A Spiritual Fable (m)
Brady, Joan
New. ISBN: 0671002783. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. At thirty-seven, Christine Moore had a world-class case of burnout: a frustrating career, a few dead-end romances, and a less-than-perfect figure. Little did she know her life was about to change completely... So begins Christine's journey, a voyage of the spirit that frees her to appreciate each precious moment of life--and reveals to her six wondrous precepts that lead to the deepest peace and fulfillment we can ever know. For every woman whose heart has ever been broken, but who believes in her soul that real happiness can be found, God on a Harley has arrived. Need a lift? ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
New York: Pocket. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0.45 x 6.73 x 4.16 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
God on a Harley (Qty: 5)
Joan Brady
Pocket, 1996-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
God on a Harley
Joan Brady
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
God on a Harley
Brady, Joan
Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671002783 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|