Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671009575
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Warrior Lessons

An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power

by Phoebe Eng


ISBN: 0671009575
ISBN-13: 9780671009571
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 365

Publisher's Notes

An inspirational manifesto for Asian American women, offering a bold game plan for women to discover themselves and use their power.

Other Editions

Similar books


0415042534
From Mammy to Miss America and Beyond
by K. Sue Jewell

Passionately written and supported with detailed evidence, From Mammy to Miss America and Beyond discusses how stereotypes of Black women, generated by American society's most powerful institutions, have contributed to their continuing oppression. K. Sue Jewell examines how the media and government policy makers generated and promoted Mammy and Aunt Jemima images of African-American women. She also focuses on the resurgence of the "bad black girl image" in the 1970's, culminating in the controversy surrounding the first African-American Miss America, Vanessa Williams.

0807828092
When Sherman Marched North from the Sea
by Jacqueline Glass Campbell



0789019957
Violence in the Lives of Black Women
by



08078286710
Women at the Front
by Jane E. Schultz

Reexamines the lives and legacies of the twenty thousand women who worked in Union and Confederate hospitals during the Civil War, using government records and private manuscripts to discover who they were and to explore their postwar lives.

0060090545
Shifting
by Charisse Jones

Do you ever feel that you have to leave your true self at the door in order to placate White colleagues? Do you downplay your abilities for fear of outshining Black men? Do you speak one way in the office, another way to your girlfriends? Is it sometimes a struggle to feel good about how you look -- your skin color, your hair, your body size and shape? In this arresting and groundbreaking work, authors Charisse Jones and Kumea Shorter-Gooden, Ph.D., articulate with deep understanding what it is really like to be Black and female in America today. Based on the African American Women's Voices Project, an interview and questionnaire study with four hundred women across the United States and from many walks of life, Shifting reveals that a large number of Black women feel pressure to compromise their true selves in order to fit in to American society. From one moment to the next, they report changing inwardly and outwardly -- Shifting "White,"then Shifting "Black" again, Shifting "corporate," Shifting "cool" -- a coping and survival skill that often diminishes the joys of living an authentic life. Shifting can have a devastating effect on a woman's body and soul. In a culture that is both racist and sexist, Black women are suffering. They are susceptible to an array of psychological problems, including anxiety, low self-esteem, disordered eating, depression, and even outright self-hatred. They may make others feel comfortable, but too often they are left feeling conflicted, weary, and alone. Yet their revealing voices are utterly cathartic. As Black women talk openly about their lives -- contending with the workplace, mothering, coming to terms with their beauty, forging relationships with men, living their spirituality -- they describe what it takes to "make it" despite everything, and bring to light how essential it is to explode the myths and stereotypes still in place. With this deeper perspective, Black women will find the path back to their true selves and come to understand how important it is to be aware of Shifting in their own lives.And readers of all genders and ethnicities will gain a heightened sensitivity to the continued damage wrought by bias and prejudice, and an increased awareness of what we can all do to make a difference.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671009575 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671009575 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Fine. 1999. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power by Eng, Phoebe
Phoebe Eng

Atria, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover; Atria; 1999; 1.35 x 8.75 x 5.77 Inches; Good in Very Good DJ; Reading copy, some passages underlined in pencil (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Warrior Lessons: an Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power By Eng; Phoebe
Phoebe Eng

Atria, 3/1/1999. Hardcover. Good. Good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Phoebe Eng

Atria. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Phoebe Eng

Atria. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Phoebe Eng

Atria. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Phoebe Eng

Atria, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

Atria. Hardcover. 0671009575 dustjacket has a 4" razor slice back cover edge only/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Warrior Lessons. An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe:

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 365 pages, Notes. "Welcome to the world of the modern Asian American woman, where the willingness to cause trouble to stir the waters, think deeply, and go against what is expected, is the first of many steps to self-discovery and power." Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0671009575 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Warrior Lessons: an Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. AS NEW hardcover. AS NEW jacket. Interior pages as new. An Asian American worman tell of her difficult cholces to become an independent woman, resisting family traditions and expectations to fine her own future. PS513406. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
11) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671009575 D.j. slightly rubbed . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
12) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York: Pocket Books, 1999 365 pgs. Inscribed with message by the author on Title Page. Book is clean. A second-generation, eldest daughter, Asian-American, caught between cultures, codes of behavior, and colliding worlds shatters stereotypes, offers a bold new vison for Asian-American daughters like herself.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

Atria. Hardcover. 0671009575 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.26
Add to cart 
14) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Very-nice, clean condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.00. NO writing or marks inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 365 pages. The very-first page in book has been removed (most-likely, blank). NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. An inspirational manifesto for Asian American women, offering a bold game plan for women to discover themselves and use their power. A. Magazine - Mynette Louie Eng's effort to eludicate...almost every major cultural isue that Asian American women must confront...is noble and must be appreciated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Advance uncorrected proofs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Warrior Lessons : An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power
Eng, Phoebe

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A prominent Asian-American woman discusses her life and opportunities, in law, publishing, as a social activist, the tough choices she has had to make, as well as reflects upon the 'Geisha' type stereotypes she and other women often have to contend with, traditional family expectations, the role of power, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, 365pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-671-00957-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, Asian-Americans, Women, Gender Issues, Law, Lawyers, Publishing, Magazines, Social Activism. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey into Power
Eng, Phoebe

Pocket Books, 1999 This book is autographed and inscribed by the Author on the half-title page. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

hardcover. Pockets 1st ed/1st prntg, Mar 1999. appears new, unread/gently read. slight handling ear. inscribed and signed by author on Oct 1999. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) Warrior Lessons: An Asian American Woman's Journey Into Power
Eng, Phoebe

Atria. Hardcover. 0671009575 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.94
Add to cart