Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671011367
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Deja Dead

by Kathleen J. Reichs


ISBN: 0671011367
ISBN-13: 9780671011369
Format: Paperback

Summary

Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan tracks down a vicious serial killer in Montreal.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"But readers ravenous for ghoulish detail and hints of unfathomable evil, spruced up by the modishly effective Quebec setting, will gobble this first course greedily...."

   -- Kirkus

"It's mesmerizing to watch as Temperance slices, measures and weighs muscle-turned-to-leather and bones made corky from a kind of anthropologist's marinade while maggots abandon the corpse...."    -- Patricia Holt

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"Here's the new queen of the forensic tale. Kathy Reichs brings you the sights, the sounds, the smell, the feel, the excitement, the lows of a medicolegal investigation as only a practicing forensic scientist can."    -- Lowell Levine

"A stunning new voice in forensic thrillers. With the authenticity of a real scientist, Kathy Reichs packs in enough morbidly fascinating details to give her readers nightmares-and keep them coming back for more."    -- Tess Gerritsen

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 532

Publisher's Notes

Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

Other Editions

Similar books


0671011375
Death Du Jour
by Kathy Reichs

When Temperance Brennan, Quebec's top forensic anthropologist, goes digging for the corpse of a dead nun recently recommended for sainthood, she finds an empty grave and a chest full of unanswered questions. Reprint.

0743233476
Monday Mourning
by Kathy Reichs

Journeying to wintry Montreal to testify at a murder trial, forensic anthropologist Tempe Brennan discovers three skeletons in the basement of a pizza parlor and realizes that she has stumbled into a crime from the past. By the author of Bare Bones.

0671028383
Grave Secrets
by Kathy Reichs

Investigating a heartbreaking massacre that took place in 1982 Guatemala, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan discovers that the events that took place there are linked to the disappearance of four girls from Guatemala City and the murder of a human rights investigator. Reprint.

0553106244
The Killing Game
by Iris Johansen

When a young girl's skeleton is unearthed, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan immediately begins a facial reconstruction of the child's skull. But her discovery is merely bait in a trap laid by a cunning murderer who wants to play his killing game with his new victim: Eve.

0671028367
Deadly Decisions
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671011367 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$1.00
2) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671011367 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Pocket Star Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

hb86. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$2.20
4) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

ba95. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$2.45
5) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

ba99. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$2.70
6) Deja Dead
Reichs Kathy

Pocket Star, 6/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
7) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
8) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
9) Deja Dead : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star, 1998 Creases on spine, light edgewear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
10) Deja Dead
Reichs Kathy

Pocket Star, 6/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
11) Deja Dead : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star Books, 1998 Book is cocked, light shelf wear to corners, book is cocked, pos on ffep, scratches on front and back covers. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
12) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathleen J.; Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. From Library Journal A superb new writer introduces her intrepid heroine to crime fiction. Dr. Tempe Brennan, a trowel-packing forensic anthropologist from North Carolina, works in Montreal's Laboratoire de Medecine Legale examining recovered bodies to help police solve missing-persons cases and murders. It's clear to Tempe that the remains of several women killed and savagely mutilated point to a sadistic serial killer, but she can't convince the police. Determined to prevent more brutal deaths, she sleuths solo, tracking her quarry through Montreal's seedy underworld of hookers, where her anthropologist friend Gabby, doing her own scary research, is being stalked by a creep. Despite her ability to work among fetid, putrefying smells that "leap out and grab" and her "go-to-hell attitude" with seasoned cops, Tempe is as vulnerable as a soft Carolina morning. When a grinning skull is planted in her garden, her investigation turns personal and escalates to an intense and satisfying conclusion. Except for imparting an excess of lab information, Reichs, also a forensic anthropologist, drives the pace at a heady clip. A first-class writer, she dazzles readers with sensory imagery that is apt, fresh, and funny (e.g., "fingers felt cold and limp, like carrots kept too long in a cooler bin"). Recommended for all fiction collections, this read is sure to be in demand. -?Molly Gorman, San Marino, Cal. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Product Description: Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger..... ISBN: 0671011367. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
13) Deja Dead
Illustrator-Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
14) Deja Dead : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Books, 1998 Light shelf wear to corners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.50
15) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy (Illustrator)

Pocket Star, June 1, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.95
16) Deja Dead
Illustrator-Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. mass market paperback)/no dj. as pictured and described, isbn: 0671011367,no marks or creases (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$3.98
17) Deja Dead
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star Books, 1998. Cover has a bit of reading creasing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-671-01136-7. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$4.00
18) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. A very good plus paperback. Copyright 1997, 1st printing.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
19) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathleen J./ Reic

Pocket Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Pocket Books Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0671011367 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Pocket Books. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$4.00
20) Deja Dead
Illustrator-Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light egde and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
21) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star Books. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0671011367 . Very Good. .. Spine creases, no stamps, no writing Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
$4.25
22) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.25
23) Deja Dead
Illustrator-Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. cover wear w/spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
$4.29
24) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.75
25) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy (Illustrator)

Pocket. June 1, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. A superb new writer introduces her intrepid heroine to crime fiction. Dr. T empe Brennan, a trowel-packing forensic anthropologist from North Carolina, works in Montreal's Laboratoire de Medecine Legale examining recovered bod ies to help police solve missing-persons cases and murders. It's clear to T empe that the remains of several women killed and savagely mutilated point to a sadistic serial killer, but she can't convince the police. Determined to prevent more brutal deaths, she sleuths solo, tracking her quarry throug h Montreal's seedy underworld of hookers, where her anthropologist friend G abby, doing her own scary research, is being stalked by a creep. Despite he r ability to work among fetid, putrefying smells that "leap out and grab" a nd her "go-to-hell attitude" with seasoned cops, Tempe is as vulnerable as a soft Carolina morning. When a grinning skull is planted in her garden, he r investigation turns personal and escalates to an intense and satisfying c onclusion. Except for imparting an excess of lab information, Reichs, also a forensic anthropologist, drives the pace at a heady clip. A first-class w riter, she dazzles readers with sensory imagery that is apt, fresh, and fun ny (e.g., "fingers felt cold and limp, like carrots kept too long in a cool er bin"). Recommended for all fiction collections, this read is sure to be in demand. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$4.76
26) Deja Dead (A Temperance Brennan Mystery)
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
27) Deja Dead (A Temperance Brennan Mystery)
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
28) Deja Dead (A Temperance Brennan Mystery)
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
29) Deja Dead (A Temperance Brennan Mystery)
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
30) Deja Dead : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Pocket, 1998 Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$4.99
31) DEJA DEAD FREE SHIPPING
Reichs, Kathy

New York NY: Pocket. 1998. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0671011367 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; As forensic scientist Temperance Brennan works on the dismembered remains of a murder victim, she begins to suspect--despite the skepticism of local police--that there is a link between this homicide and the torture-killing of a teenager several years earlier. ; Mass Market PB; 532 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$5.00
32) Deja Dead
Illustrator-Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback-Different cover-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$5.00
33) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Dr. Temperance Brennan (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
34) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket 1998, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Award nominee: Dilys Award 1998. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$5.28
35) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998 light tanning, edge wear, spine creased & bowed, x on bottom, marked out store stamp. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$6.00
36) Deja Dead
No Illustration, Reichs

New York: Pocket Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.03
37) Deja Dead (Qty: 7)

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
38) Deja Dead (Qty: 7)

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
39) Deja Dead (Qty: 14)

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
40) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
AUD $7.00 ($6.81)
41) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. light spine creasing, sits square clean tight almost MINT. ISBN: 0671011367. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS TEMPERANCE BRENNAN FICTIONAL CHARACTER FORENSICS ANTHROPOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$6.95
42) DEJA DEAD
Reichs, Kathy

1998 . Reichs, Kathy. DEJA DEAD. NY: Pocket Books, c1998. 14th printing. 532pp. SIGNED by the author on t.page. Fine bright, looks unread mass market paperback $7.50 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$7.50
43) Deja Dead (Qty: 10)

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$7.99
44) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Simon + Schuster Inc., 1998. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€5.41 ($8.58)
45) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket [0-671-01136-7] 1998, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . Award nominee: Dilys Award 1998. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
46) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Books NY 1998. Mass market paperback. VG. ISBN: 0671011367. KATHY REICHS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$9.50
47) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
48) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
49) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
50) Deja Dead

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
51) Deja Dead
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Scribner, 1997, 1998. Pictorial Wrapoers. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Minor crease along spine, corner crease on rear wrapper,small stain to rear wrapper. In this remarkable debut novel, Kathy Reichs introduces Dr. Temperance Brennan, director of Forensic Anthropolgy for the province of Quebec. Having left a disasterous marriage in North Carolina, Temperance has her hands full as she takes on the challenge of her new job. The discovery of a decomposed corpse reminds her of an old case, a sixteen-year old found murdered a year earlier. Temperance calls upon her forensic knowledge as she tries to prove the cases are related and stop the killer before he strikes again.. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$12.00
52) Deja Dead (Qty: 2)

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011367 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£6.84 ($13.67)
53) Deja Dead (Qty: 4)

Pocket Star. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$20.45