Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death Du Jour
by Kathy Reichs
ISBN: 0671011375
ISBN-13: 9780671011376
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Following her best-selling and critically acclaimed first novel, DEJA DEAD, Kathy Reichs once again places her brilliant heroine in the midst of danger. Fresh from an in-depth investigation of a crime committed more than 100 years ago, forensic expert Temperance Brennan looks into a connection between a recent string of murders and the century-old tragedy.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2000 Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 451
Publisher's Notes
When Temperance Brennan, Quebec's top forensic anthropologist, goes digging for the corpse of a dead nun recently recommended for sainthood, she finds an empty grave and a chest full of unanswered questions. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Grave Secrets
by Kathy Reichs
Investigating a heartbreaking massacre that took place in 1982 Guatemala, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan discovers that the events that took place there are linked to the disappearance of four girls from Guatemala City and the murder of a human rights investigator. Reprint.

Fatal Voyage
by Kathy Reichs
In the wake of a fatal airline crash in the mountains of North Carolina, Dr. Temperance Brennan heads to the site to help identify the victims and to search for an explanation for the disaster, but the discovery of body parts that do not belong to any registered passenger leads the investigation into a dangerous confrontation with the ultimate evil. Reprint.

Deadly Decisions
by Kathleen J. Reichs
Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead. Reprint.

Deja Dead
by Kathleen J. Reichs
Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

Cruel and Unusual
by Patricia Cornwell
When convicted killer RonnieJoe Waddell is executed in Virginia's electric chair, he becomes what shouldbe a routine postmortem case for Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta.But after Waddell's execution, the murders continue, as everyone connectedto him begins to die -- including a member of Scarpetta's staff. Then, when crucial records disappear from her files, Scarpetta comes underfire for incompetence. Caught in a web of political intrigue, betrayed bythose she trusted, Scarpetta must fight to free herself from murderous insinuations-- and threats to her own life. To save her career, Scarpetta soon finds herself retracing Waddell's bloodyfootprints, following a trail that might lead to long-hidden secrets deepwithin the state government. Either the truth will set her free -- or unleashupon her a punishment both cruel and unusual.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671011375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Pocket Star Books, 2000 Different Cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death du Jour
Kathy Reichs
Pocket Star, 2000-08-01. Good. 100% Guarantee. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Creased cover. Creased spine. Corners Dog-Eared. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
ha35. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death Du Jour
Reichs Kathy
Pocket Star, 8/1/2000. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, light wear-soiling on back cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
ba50. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death Du Jour (Tempe Brennan)
Reichs Kathy
Pocket Star (August 1, 2000), 8/1/2000. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. "In Quebec, winters can be slow for the forensic anthropologist. The temperature rarely rises above freezing. The rivers and lakes ice over, the ground turns rock hard, and snow buries everything. Bugs disappear, and many scavengers go underground. The result: Corpses do not putrefy in the great outdoors. Floaters are not pulled from the St. Lawrence... and some of last season's dead are not found until the spring melt." Readers of Kathy Reichs's cool and clever first forensic thriller Déjà Dead will recognize the ironic voice of Tempe (short for Temperance) Brennan, the North Carolina-born scientist who winds up working at the Laboratoire de Médicine Légale in Montreal. Here she bristles at the conservative attitudes of some of her Canadian colleagues. Despite the cold weather, Tempe's workload quickly becomes heavy: the bones of a long-dead nun now up for sainthood have been moved and tampered with; a deadly house fire turns out to be arson; and a university teaching assistant disappears after joining a cult. Tempe must figure out where (and why) all the bodies are buried in the hard Canadian ground. Her investigations take her home to North Carolina, and to a strange colony living on an offshore island. Unlike certain other writers who specialize in forensic pathology, Reichs doesn't revel in the horror of death or rub our noses in gore: she uses the science of death to reveal rather than to shock or startle. It definitely makes for easier reading--especially at mealtimes. --Dick Adler --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly Forensic anthropologist Temperance "Tempe" Brennan of the Laboratoire de M?dicine L?gale in Montreal makes a triumphant second appearance in Reichs's powerful followup to her bestselling debut, D?j? Dead. The novel opens atmospherically in a frigid church graveyard as Tempe labors to exhume the century-old remains of a nun so that the Church can posthumously declare her a saint. But the bones aren't where they're supposed to be according to the graveyard map, and there's something suspicious... read more --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Book Description Forensic anthropologist Kathy Reichs exploded onto bestseller lists worldwide with her phenomenal debut novel Déj Dead -- and introduced "[a] brilliant heroine" (Glamour) in league with Patricia Cornwell's Kay Scarpetta. Dr. Temperance Brennan, Quebec's director of forensic anthropology, now returns in a thrilling new investigation into the secrets of the dead. In the bitter cold of a Montreal winter, Tempe Brennan is digging for a corpse buried more than a century ago. Although Tempe thrives on such enigmas from the past, it's a chain of contemporary deaths and disappearances that has seized her attention -- and she alone is ideally placed to make a chilling connection among the seemingly unrelated events. At the crime scene, at the morgue, and in the lab, Tempe probes a mystery that sweeps from a deadly Quebec fire to startling discoveries in the Carolinas, and culminates in Montreal with a terrifying showdown -- a nerve-shattering test of both her forensic expertise and her skills for survival.. ISBN: 0671011375. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS MONTREAL QUEBEC BRENNAN TEMPERANCE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS SUSPENSE PROVINCE SOUTH CAROLINA. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
U.S.A: Pocket, 2000. "In Quebec, winters can be slow for the forensic anthropologist. The temperature rarely rises above freezing. The rivers and lakes ice over, the ground turns rock hard, and snow buries everything. Bugs disappear, and many scavengers go underground. The result: Corpses do not putrefy in the great outdoors. Floaters are not pulled from the St. Lawrence... and some of last season's dead are not found until the spring melt." Readers of Kathy Reichs's cool and clever first forensic thriller Déjà Dead will recognize the ironic voice of Tempe (short for Temperance) Brennan, the North Carolina-born scientist who winds up working at the Laboratoire de Médicine Légale in Montreal. Here she bristles at the conservative attitudes of some of her Canadian colleagues. Despite the cold weather, Tempe's workload quickly becomes heavy: the bones of a long-dead nun now up for sainthood have been moved and tampered with; a deadly house fire turns out to be arson; and a university teaching assistant disappears after joining a cult. Tempe must figure out where (and why) all the bodies are buried in the hard Canadian ground. Her investigations take her home to North Carolina, and to a strange colony living on an offshore island. Unlike certain other writers who specialize in forensic pathology, Reichs doesn't revel in the horror of death or rub our noses in gore: she uses the science of death to reveal rather than to shock or startle. It definitely makes for easier reading--especially at mealtimes. --Dick Adler --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly Forensic anthropologist Temperance "Tempe" Brennan of the Laboratoire de M?dicine L?gale in Montreal makes a triumphant second appearance in Reichs's powerful followup to her bestselling debut, D?j? Dead. The novel opens atmospherically in a frigid church graveyard as Tempe labors to exhume the century-old remains of a nun so that the Church can posthumously declare her a saint. But the bones aren't where they're supposed to be according to the graveyard map, and there's something suspicious... read more --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Book Description Forensic anthropologist Kathy Reichs exploded onto bestseller lists worldwide with her phenomenal debut novel Déjà Dead -- and introduced "[a] brilliant heroine" (Glamour) in league with Patricia Cornwell's Kay Scarpetta. Dr. Temperance Brennan, Quebec's director of forensic anthropology, now returns in a thrilling new investigation into the secrets of the dead. In the bitter cold of a Montreal winter, Tempe Brennan is digging for a corpse buried more than a century ago. Although Tempe thrives on such enigmas from the past, it's a chain of contemporary deaths and disappearances that has seized her attention -- and she alone is ideally placed to make a chilling connection among the seemingly unrelated events. At the crime scene, at the morgue, and in the lab, Tempe probes a mystery that sweeps from a deadly Quebec fire to startling discoveries in the Carolinas, and culminates in Montreal with a terrifying showdown -- a nerve-shattering test of both her forensic expertise and her skills for survival.. ISBN: 0671011375. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS MONTREAL QUEBEC BRENNAN TEMPERANCE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS SUSPENSE PROVINCE SOUTH CAROLINA. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
hb83. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 2000. Book Description: Forensic anthropologist Kathy Reichs exploded onto bestseller lists worldwide with her phenomenal debut novel Déj Dead -- and introduced "[a] brilliant heroine" (Glamour) in league with Patricia Cornwell's Kay Scarpetta. Dr. Temperance Brennan, Quebec's director of forensic anthropology, now returns in a thrilling new investigation into the secrets of the dead. In the bitter cold of a Montreal winter, Tempe Brennan is digging for a corpse buried more than a century ago. Although Tempe thrives on such enigmas from the past, it's a chain of contemporary deaths and disappearances that has seized her attention -- and she alone is ideally placed to make a chilling connection among the seemingly unrelated events. At the crime scene, at the morgue, and in the lab, Tempe probes a mystery that sweeps from a deadly Quebec fire to startling discoveries in the Carolinas, and culminates in Montreal with a terrifying showdown -- a nerve-shattering test of both her forensic expertise and her skills for survival. ISBN 0-671-01137-5. ISBN: 0671011375. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
misc. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death Du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Books . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DEATH DU JOUR
REICHS, KATHY
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 800. MASS MARKET. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death du Jour
Kathy Reichs
Pocket Star, 2000-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Pictorial Softcover.Square Binding.Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings.Clean, shiny cover. ( more information) Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Pocket Star, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Pocket Star, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Pocket Star, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 Excellent condition paperback, 2006 edition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Death Du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition Thus. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0-671-01137-5. Book is in very good condition. Cover has light shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed descriptionand / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more mystery books. ; A Dr. Temperance Brennan Novel Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 451 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Death du Jour (Qty: 18)
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Death du Jour (Qty: 10)
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Death du Jour (Qty: 11)
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Death Du Jour
Reighs, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. In the bitter cold of a Montreal winter, Tempe Brennan is digging for a corpse buried more than a century ago. Although Tempe thrives on such enigmas from the past, it's a chain of contemporary deaths and disappearances that has seized her attention, and she alone is ideally placed to make a chilling connection among the seemingly unrelated events..... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Simon + Schuster Inc., 2000. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Books, 2000 Signed by Author on title page.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good - Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Death du Jour : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy
USA: Pocket Star, 2000 Light edgewear otherwise fine - a lovely clean tight copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Death du Jour
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Death du Jour (Qty: 3)
Reichs, Kathy
Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671011375 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Death Du Jour
No Illustrations, Reichs
New York: Pocket Books, 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Death Du Jour
No Illustrations, Reichs
New York: Pocket Books, 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death du Jour (Qty: 5)
Kathy Reichs
Pocket Star, 2000-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|