Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671013858
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Mama's Waltz

A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers

by Eleanor Agnew ; Sharon Robideaux


ISBN: 0671013858
ISBN-13: 9780671013851
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Through interviews with 100 women, the authors show the legacy of shame and damage to relationships that daughters suffer when mothers abuse alcohol.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"More ugly family secrets are revealed here, though this confessional is tempered by the moving memories of the authors' experiences."

   -- Kirkus

"The book benefits tremendously from the emotional understanding they bring to their subject and their elegant crafting of the horror stories they have collected from some 200 other daughters of afflicted mothers."    -- Judy Mann

   -- Washington Post Book World

Academics Agnew (English, Georgia Southern) and Robideaux (writing, Univ. of Missouri) are also offspring of alcoholic mothers. They recount stories of their childhoods as well as the experiences of some 100 women they interviewed for their book. Their point of departure is the persistent view that alcoholism in women is more shameful than in men because it suggests weakness, inferiority and promiscuity. However debatable that contention, the authors argue convincingly that a drunken mother is more hurtful to a daughter than to a son, whose prescribed social role is to seek independence, whereas it's traditionally anticipated that a daughter will bond with her mother and use her as a role model. Thus a mother who abuses her daughter physically or verbally leaves unhealed wounds. The authors claim that repercussions of the abuse poison the daughter's relations with both men and women, although, they report, most resolve that their children will be spared the suffering they endured. Agnew and Robideaux estimate that at least four million women in America are afflicted by this legacy. These women should draw consolation from these harrowing accounts, if only to realize that their upbringing was not unique.

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 313

Publisher's Notes

"My Mama's Waltz", an intimate narrative journey drawn from the memories and experiences of daughters everywhere, offers a resounding chorus of support and compassion. Personal accounts from hundreds of women reflect how daughters, more than sons, are forced to tend to a drunken mother, care for siblings, and endure a mother's abuse....For a daughter, the relationship with her mother lays the foundation for her psychic development. This book reveals the typical personality traits, relationships, addiction problems, and outlooks often shared by adult daughters, and addresses the wellspring of emotion released by an alcoholic mother's death. Finally, "My Mama's Waltz" gives tremendous emotional support to those wishing to overcome the past and create a happy, fulfilled life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0801064252
Face to Face
by

Learning that her estranged daughter has disappeared, recovering alcoholic Wanda Hunter sets out in search of Kendall in the hope of repairing their relationship; while sheriff's detective Bruce Yeats, struggling with a separation and an angry teenage son, works to identify a murdered woman's body. Original.

08050514910
Mothers and Daughters
by Ann F. Caron

In this positive and illuminating book, Ann Caron explores the spirit, durability, and complexity of the mother-daughter bond during a time of mutual searching. Daughters, hitting their stride after college, are setting new standards for themselves and questioning their goals and expectations. Mothers, themselves going through major life changes, are also looking for new ways to express themselves. Drawing from her many interviews with women from both groups, Caron discusses their joys, ambitions, frustrations, and hopes regarding sex, marriage, spirituality, and careers. What clearly emerges is that despite their different generational influences, their dreams of finding themselves through connections to others, and especially to each other, are the same.

07862473810
The Beach House
by Mary Alice Monroe



0786245654
Shadow of Dreams
by Eva Marie Everson



0785710949
Addy's Surprise
by Connie Porter

Addy and her mother forgo their Christmas plans to help the newly freed slaves arriving in Philadelphia during the Civil War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671013858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

Atria, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Retired library hardcover in Mylar-covered dustjacket, with typical library features. Pages are clean; binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

Atria. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
4) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
5) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

Atria. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon

Pocket Books,, 1998. Pages are unmarked and binding is firm. ISBN: 0671013858. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. MOTHERS DAUGHTERS ADULT CHILDREN ALCOHOLICS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERHOOD SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSERS. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) MY MAMA'S WALTZ A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew and Sharon Robideaux

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 313 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) My Mama's Waltz A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor and Robideaux, Sharon

New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Very slight edge wear. ; First Pocket books hardcover printing, April 1998. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671013858 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

Atria, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
11) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers (Qty: 3)
Eleanor Agnew

Atria, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. New. New Publisher's Overstock! May have a small remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Price: $9.06
Add to cart 
12) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Eleanor Agnew

Atria, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $9.55
Add to cart 
13) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

Atria. Hardcover. 0671013858 Excellent Condition - Pocket Books - 1998 copyright - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Self-Help/Psychology - 8) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
15) My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
16) My Mama's Waltz a Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor And Sharon Robideaux

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

Atria. Hardcover. 0671013858 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $16.78
Add to cart 
18) My Mama's Waltz: A Book For Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Elea

Atria, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1998, Pub: Atria, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean, Flat:, Tight:, DJ, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
19) My Mama's Waltz - Book For Daughters Of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor and Robideaux, Sharon forward Ackerman, Dr. Robert J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 313 pages with bibliographical references and notes. dj with few scuffs and a tear; 3 Copies Available; 1 copy without dust jacket in very good condition & is a remainder with remainder mark on upper-edge;. ISBN: 0671013858. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. ALCOHOLIC MOTHERS DAUGHTER MEMOIRS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.09)
Add to cart 
20) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers (Qty: 9)
Eleanor Agnew

Atria, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
21) My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The daughter of an alcoholic mother weaves together her own and countless other life experiences of women with the same fractured relationship with their mothers, reflecting on the challenges the problems, the attempted solutions, the pain, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, 313pp., d.j. shows one one-inch closed edgetear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-671-01385-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alcohol, Alcoholism, Alcoholics, Mothers, Daughters, Relationships, Family, Children, Parents, Parenting. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) My Mamas Waltz A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

Atria. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages; <P> <I>We spent our childhoods and teen years waltzing psychologically with our alcoholic mothers, fearfully taking whatever symbolic steps were necessary to keep from accidentally stepping on their toes....</I> <P> With stunning honesty, <I>My Mama's Waltz</I> brings to light the painful legacy of daughters of alcoholic mothers -- in the first book to focus solely on this fractured relationship. Eleanor Agnew and Sharon Robideaux share their own personal accounts along with the memories and experiences of hundreds of women, from all ages and backgrounds, in an intimate and powerful narrative journey. Individually, their voices are courageous and unforgettable; together, they rise in a resounding chorus of support and compassion, confirming that women who deal with the remnants of a childhood cut short by an alcoholic mother are not alone. <P> The outpouring of emotion expressed in <I>My Mama's Waltz</I> reflects how daughters, more so than sons, are forced to tend to a drunken mother, care for younger siblings, and endure a mother's abuse or abandonment. We may see ourselves or women close to us in the common outlooks, the obstacles and personal difficulties faced by adult daughters, or in the wellspring of conflicted emotion released by an alcoholic mother's death. We may recognize the shattered mother-daughter dynamic whose grip is felt into adulthood, or relate to the childhood fantasy, never completely lost, to have come from a "perfect" family. <P> But through these common bonds come hope, understanding, and the ability to reconcile the past. Ultimately, <I>My Mama's Waltz</I> offers tremendous emotional support to those wishing to overcome the alcoholic mother's destructive influences and create a happy, fulfilled life. The brave women heard here affirm that the pain can be healed...and a daughter's heart made whole at last. . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) MY MAMAS WALTZ A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

New York: Atria. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
24) My Mamas Waltz: A Book for Daughters of Alchoholic Mothers
Agnew, Eleanor

Atria. Hardcover. 0671013858 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.62
Add to cart