Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671017039
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Complete Book of Running for Women

Everything You Need to Know About Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More

by Claire Kowalchik


ISBN: 0671017039
ISBN-13: 9780671017033
Format: Paperback

Summary

A comprehensive guide for serious women runners by a former managing editor of Runner's World magazine. This book includes a wealth of information about the benefits of running and how it can drastically improve one's physical and mental health. It also provides instruction on diet, speed, strength, and endurance training and gives tips on how to prevent injury while running and how to run safely.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

Authoritative and friendly, this total running book is the perfect companion for both beginners and long-time runners, featuring advice from the experts on exercise physiologists, nutritionists, doctors, and other women runners. Illustrations.

Similar books


0875962394
Joan Samuelson's Running for Women
by Gloria Averbuch

In 1984, millions watched Joan Samuelson win the first Olympic Gold Medal in the Women's Marathon. Samuelson shares her personal experiences with readers, telling them what works and what doesn't. Readers learn how to apply a champion's training techniques to their workouts, how to select races that best challenge their abilities and why cross training makes them better runners.

1579547478
Runner's World Guide to Running & Pregnancy
by Chris Lundgren

A pregnant

0553103474
Strong Women Stay Young
by Sarah Wernick

Turn back the clock in just two at-home sessions per week!Based on results published in the Journal of the American Medical Association, this scientifically proven strength-training program:* Replaces fat with muscle* Reverses bone loss* Improves energy and balanceWhat are the years doing to your body?* Have you lost strength?* Does a busy day leave you worn out?* Must you eat less to maintain your weight?* Are your favorite sports less fun than they used to be?* Do you notice fat where there used to be muscle?These changes are not inevitable. They can be prevented--and reversed!From the famed research labs of Tufts University, heres a scientifically proven strength-training program that turns back the clock for women aged 35 and up--replacing fat with muscle, reversing bone loss, increasing strength and energy, improving balance and flexibility--all in just two at-home sessions perweek.Miriam E. Nelsons research created news worldwide when the results were published in the Journal of the American Medical Association. After a year of strength training twice a week, womens bodies were 15 to 20 years more youthful. Without drugs, they regained bone, helping to prevent osteoporosis. They became stronger--in most cases even stronger than when they were young. Their balance and flexibility improved. They were leaner and trimmer, without changing what they ate. What's more, the women were so energized, they became 27 percent more active. No other program--whether diet, medication, or aerobic exercise--has ever achieved comparable results.Strong Women Stay Young shows women how to get the same remarkable benefits at home or in the office, working out just twice a week. Individualized instructions get couch potatoes started--and help exercise buffs break through plateaus. Significant improvements are seen after just four weeks. This major new book features:* Eight simple, safe exercises done standing or seated--no sweat, no special clothes* Fully illustrated step-by-step instructions that any woman can customize to her needs* Important new information on muscle, bone, balance, and fitness--explaining why this program works* Progress logs for the critical first 12 weeks* Bonus: complete strength-training program to do at the gymThis scientifically tested program is proven safe and effective for beginning, intermediate, and advanced exercisers. All it takes is two short sessions a week to improve how you feel, what you can do, and how you look--for the rest of your life!

0446394211
Bottoms Up!
by Joyce L. Vedral

The bestselling author of The Fat-Burning Workout now offers a guide to take readers from "pear shape" to perfect in just 24 workout hours. Vedral teaches how to exercise without exhaustion and get fast results in the problem areas that women worry about most--thighs, buttocks, hips, and stomach. Fully illustrated instructions.

0553109316
Strong Women Stay Slim
by Sarah Wernick

Strong Women Stay Young was an instant national bestseller, a book C. Everett Koop, M.D., called "an essential tool for women of all ages." Now the authors who brought you a powerful weapon to combat aging are back--with an exciting, medically sound program to help you boost your metabolism and melt away fat. STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is the first book to combine the extraordinary fat-fighting power of strength training with a safe, medically proven weight-loss program. Scientific research has shown that strength training increases metabolism--a key to permanent weight loss--by as much as 15 percent. What is more, Tufts University research comparing women who followed identical diet plans found that the strength-training group lost 44 percent more fat than the diet-only group. No matter what your age or fitness level, you can start tomorrow with six simple, no-sweat exercises you can do at home or in the office. You'll feel stronger, more energetic and vital almost immediately. And after just ten weeks of easy, painless changes, you'll be astonished at how far you've come. Whether you're fighting a few stubborn pounds, struggling with postpregnancy weight gain, or battling a lifelong weight problem, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM has everything you need: Fully illustrated exercises especially designed for weight loss; Up-to-the-minute information about weight, appetite, nutrition, and fitness--explaining why this program works; A hunger-free food plan, including menus and delicious recipes from an award-winning cookbook author; Motivational secrets from sports psychology that boost self-esteem; Progress logs and extra guidance for the first ten weeks. Filled with inspiring stories from women who became trim and fit through strength training, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is your key to shaping up and feeling great--for life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671017039 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Complete Book of Running for Women: Everything You Need to Know About Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Covers mildly worn, with curling. A few scattered ink markings to text. Binding is tight and secure. Guide to running focusing on the needs of women. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Soft Cover. Good+. 9.25 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) The Complete Book of Running for Women [Paperback] by Kowalchik, Claire
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket Books, 1999-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. Have marks on ~15 pages, otherwise pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) The Complete Book of Running for Women
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket Books, 1999-03-01. Paperback. Good. Binding tight. Inside pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Black mark on page edges. Cover corners show some wear. Top right corner of cover has been bent. Still looks very nice. (more information)

Offered by Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) The Complete Book of Running for Women
Kowalchik, Claire

New York: Pocket. 1999. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
5) Complete Book of Running for Women, The
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books, 2000 Corner bumps and shelf wear.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Complete Book of Running for Women
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books, 1999-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) Complete Book of Running for Women, The
Kowalchik, Claire

London, United Kingdom: Pocket Books, 2000 Shows some wear and slight creasing. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Complete Book of Running for Women
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket Books, 1999-03-01. Paperback. Like New. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $8.19
Add to cart 
9) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 4)
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671017039 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
10) The Complete Book of Running for Women: Everything You Need to Know about Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More (Qty: 32)
Kowalchik, Claire (Introduction by)

Pocket Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
11) The Complete Book of Running for Women
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671017039 First edition. Near fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
12) The Complete Book of Running for Women : Everything You Need to Know about Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Blue and black lettering on the white and blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Authoritative and friendly, The Complete Book of Running for Women is a sourcebook for both beginners and long-time runners. 432 pages. Stain on page bottoms. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
13) The Complete Book of Running for Women: Everything You Need to Know About Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 432 pp. Comprehensive guide to running for women, including how to get started and stay motivated, what to eat for optimal nutrition, how to run during pregnancy and after menopause, why running is the most effective form of exercise, how to prevent and treat injury, what to wear, and how to prepare for races.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) The Complete Book Of Running For Women (Qty: 10)
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket, 01-Mar-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Complete Book of Running for Women: Everything You Need to Know About Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 A nice copy with minor shelf wear, no previous owners markings, a few pages have had their corners turned down. A great reading copy. 600g.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Azure Books & Collectibles (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) The Complete Book of Running Women
Claire Kowalchik

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Minor wear to cover and some marking in book. Indexed. 432pp. Everything you need to know about training, nutrition, injury prevention, motivation, racing and much, much more.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
17) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 5)
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671017039 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
18) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 3)
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671017039 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
19) The Complete Book Of Running For Women
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket. Paperback. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. Paperback - 1999 - good condition - ladylisabooks website - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.\nMore women than ever are discovering the unique benefits of running for stress relief, weight management, endurance, and self-esteem. Women's bodies are not the same as men's, and though we can train just as hard and with the same passion for excellence, we have certain special concerns.\nFinally, there is a comprehensive guide exclusively for women who experience the pure joy of running, or want to.\nIt's the simplest, fastest, most accessible way to fitness and good health known to woman. You don't need a partner, equipment, or even much time. Now, Claire Kowalchik, former managing editor of Runner's World magazine, answers every question about the overwhelmingly popular activity that builds endurance, melts fat, and even prevents illness. In this total running book for women, you'll learn.\nHow to get started and stay motivated.\nWhat to eat for optimal nutrition.\nHow to run during pregnancy and after menopause.\nWhy running is the most effective form of exercise.\nHow to prevent and treat injury.\nWhat to wear -- from sports bras to running shoes.\nHow to prepare for everything from a 5K to a marathon.\n\nAuthoritative and friendly, The Complete Book of Running for Women is a sourcebook for both beginners and long-time runners. Along with wisdom drawn from the author's personal experience, you'll find advice from the experts: coaches, exercise physiologists, nutritionists, doctors, and other women runners. Including question-and-answer sections and a complete list of resources, The Complete Book of Running for Women tells you everything you need to know to be off and running toward better health and richer living.\nAbout the Author\nClaire Kowalchik is the former managing editor at Runner's World. She has also been a book editor at Rodale Press, and written for numerous sports and fitness publications. She has run eight marathons and countless races, and is an assistant instructor for a women's running group. Claire currently resides in Emmaus, Pennsylvania. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($14.48)
Add to cart 
20) The Complete Book of Running for Women : Everything You Need to Know about Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire

New York: Pocket Books, 1999 pp 432.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) COMPLETE BOOK OF RUNNING FOR WOMEN
Kowalchik, Claire

New. ISBN: 0671017039. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $15.05
Add to cart 
22) Complete Book of Running for Women, The - Everything You Need to Know About Training, Nutrition, Injury Prevention, Motivation, Racing and Much, Much More
Kowalchik, Claire

United States: Pocket Books, 1999. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 25)
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket Books. Reissue Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 9.30 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Authoritative and friendly, this total running book is the perfect companion for both beginners and long-time runners, featuring advice from the experts on exercise physiologists, nutritionists, doctors, and other women runners. Illustrations. A comprehensive guide for serious women runners by a former managing editor of Runner's World magazine. This book includes a wealth of information about the benefits of running and how it can drastically improve one's physical and mental health. It also provides instruction on diet, speed, strength, and endurance training and gives tips on how to prevent injury while running and how to run safely. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
24) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 5)
Claire Kowalchik

Pocket Books, 1999-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.16
Add to cart 
25) The Complete Book Of Running For Women
Claire Kowalchik

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
26) The Complete Book of Running for Women (Qty: 3)
Kowalchik, Claire

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671017039 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $42.44
Add to cart