Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Addicted to Danger
A Memoir
by Dorothy Bullitt ; Jim Wickwire
ISBN: 0671019902
ISBN-13: 9780671019907
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A memoir by a Seattle lawyer who climbed Mt. McKinley, Mt. Rainier, and the second largest mountain in the Himalayas. He tells of friends lost along the way, and other tales of the danger inherent in this extremely risky venture.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1998 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 322
Publisher's Notes
From the first American to climb K2 comes a fascinating look at one man's memories, motivations, and choices--and an intimate portrait of a life where death always looms large. of photos.
Similar books

On the Ridge Between Life and Death
by David Roberts
The author of The Pueblo Revolt and Four Against the Arctic traces the peaks and valleys of his mountaineering adventures, from the tragic deaths of climbing partners, to his challenging ascents in Alaska, to the factors that motivated his love of the sport.

Regions of the Heart
by David Rose
Two experienced climbers and journalists celebrate the life and accomplishments of mountaineer Alison Hargreaves, describing her complex marriage, devotion to her children, extraordinary 1995 solo ascent of Mount Everest without supplemental oxygen, and violent death during a storm while climbing K2.

Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage
by Hermann Buhl
To this day, Hermann Buhl's successful 1953 solo ascent of 26,620-foot Nanga Parbat remains one of the single greatest achievements in mountaineering history. On this peak, which over the years had claimed 31 lives, Buhl achieved something far beyond the accepted limits of human possibility and reached the zenith of his career. Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage chronicles Buhl's life, from the physical frailty of his childhood through the many years he spent building his J almost superhuman endurance to his great triumph in the Himalayas.

Last Climb
by Audrey Salkeld
This lavishly illustrated account of the ill-fated 1924 attempt by George Mallory and Andrew Irvine to be the first to the summit of Mt. Everest includes never-before-published archival photos plus details of all three of Mallory's historic 1920s Everest expeditions. 100+ photos.

The Accidental Adventurer
by Barbara Washburn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671019902 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 1 cm tear to upper edge of dj at spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. First Edition, 2nd Printing. HC 8vo, pictorial ep's. Fine/about Fine. Small ding to rear panel of DJ, now pritected in clear covers. Compelling account by one of the first Americans to ever reach the summit of K2. 322pp., inc. Photo Credits and Index, illustrated w/ b/w photos.. ISBN: 0671019902. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION K2. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Bullitt, Dorothy; Wickwire, Jim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Addicted to Danger A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim & Bullitt, Dorothy
Atria. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671019902 . 1.13 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches; Adventurist Jim Wickwire has lived life on the edge -- literally. An eyewitness to glory, terror, and tragedy above 20,000 feet, he has braved bitter cold, blinding storms, and avalanches to become what the <I>Los Angeles Times</I> calls "one of America's most extraordinary and accomplished high-altitude mountaineers." Although his incredible exploits have inspired a feature on <I>60 Minutes,</I> an award-winning PBS documentary, a Broadway play, and a full-length film, he hasn't told his remarkable story in his own words -- until now. <P> Among the world's most intrepid and fearless climbers, Jim Wickwire has traveled the globe, from Alaska to the Alps, from the Andes to the Himalayas, in search of fresh challenges and new heights to conquer. Along the way he accumulated an extraordinary roster of historic achievements. He was one of the first two Americans to reach the summit of the 28,250-foot K2, the world's second highest peak, acknowledged as the toughest and most dangerous to climb. He completed the first alpine-style ascent of Alaska's forbidding Mt. McKinley, spending several nights without tents in snowcaves, crevasses, and open bivouacs. But with the triumphs came harrowing incidents of suffering and loss that haunt him still. On one climb, his shoulder broken by a fall, he watched helplessly as a friend slowly froze to death, trapped in an ice crevasse. Buffeted by storms, Wickwire spent two weeks utterly alone on a remote glacier before his rescue. On two other expeditions he witnessed three fellow climbers plunge thousands of feet, vanishing into the mountain mist. <P> A successful Seattle attorney, Wickwire climbed his first mountain in 1960 and discovered the wonder of leaving behind the complexities of the civilized world for the pure life-and-death logic of granite, glacier, and snow. Deeply compelled by the allure of nature and the thrill of risk, he pushed himself to the limits of physical and mental endurance for thirty-five years, ultimately climbing into legend. <P> After more than three decades of uncommon challenges, Wickwire faced a crisis of heart -- a turning point that threatened his faith in himself and his hope in the future. How he reassessed his priorities and rededicated his life -- to his family and to his community -- completes a unique and moving portrait of one man's courage, commitment , and grace under pressure. <I>Addicted to Danger</I> is a tale of adventure in its truest sense. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good+. A solid unmarked copy, light wear bottom etc AND a [cigarette] burn hole (1") at gutter of front page. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Dorothy Bullitt, Jim Wickwire
Has not been read, slight wear on sleave ( more information) Offered by Merrily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Completely clean, bright, tight text in a sound binding; illustrated with b&w photos. Jacket is bright, untorn iwth a little handling wear; little color transfer from top of book spine to inside of jacket.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Addicted to Danger
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Fine-/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-671-01990-2 Subtitle: "A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death." Remainder Mark. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Jim Wickwire, Dorothy Bullitt
Atria, 6/1/1998. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. First edition, first printing. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Bullitt, Dorothy; Wickwire, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. A very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-671-01990-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Previous owner's blind stamp - otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1998. Very Good Hard Cover in Very Good minus Dust Jacket, Books are shipped with dutstjackets protected in clear mylar cover, There is some minor shelf wear and minor rubbing to cover but no tears , Clean Tight and Crisp example of this book. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 322 pages, ills., index, spine extremities and top corner of rear board bumped, spine and board extremities rubbed, small mark on front board.. Hb.. VG-/No Dj. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Addiction to Danger
Wickwire, Jim and Dorothy Bullitt
New York: Pocket Books, Simon and Schuster, 1998 Hard Cover Very Good -/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face Of Death
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Near-new copy! NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Printing - Price inside dustcover: $24.00 - Illustrated with photos - 322 pages - Among the world's most intrepid and fearless climbers, Jim Wickwire has traveled the globe, from Alaska to the Alps, from the Andes to the Himalayas, in search of fresh challenges and new heights to conquer. Along the way he accumulated an extraordinary roster of historic achievements. He was one of the first two Americans to reach the summit of the 28,250-foot K2, the world's second highest peak, acknowledged as the toughest and most dangerous to climb. But with the triumphs came harrowing incidents of suffering and loss that haunt him still. On one climb, his shoulder broken by a fall, he watched helplessly as a friend slowly froze to death, trapped in an ice crevasse. Buffeted by storms, Wickwire spent two weeks utterly alone on a remote glacier before his rescue. After more than three decades of uncommon challenges, Wickwire faced a crisis of heart - a turning point that threatened his faith in himself and his hope in the future. How he reassessed his priorities and rededicated his life - to his family and to his community - completes a unique and moving portrait of one man's courage, commitment, and grace under pressure. Addicted to Danger is a tale of adventure in its truest sense.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by BOTH Authors. Clean leaves. DJ is bright with light edge wear. Shelf wear to blue boards. Black and white illustrated. Very Good./ VG.. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Addicted To Danger
Wickwire, Jim and Bullitt, Dorothy
Pocket Books, 1998. A nice clean copy. One corner bumped.. ISBN: 0-671-01990-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. K2. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
Pocket Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light shelf and corner wear, light bumping to top and bottom edges of spine, looks great in its mylar cover ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
addicted to Danger
Wickwire,Jim and Dorothy Bullitt
Pocket, 1998. slight edgewear. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Heavy paper cover with black lettering, not like the published books. Book seen very little use. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by burton house books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
ADDICTED TO DANGER: A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim and Bullitt, Dorothy
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Wickwire is a mountaineer with many accomplishments, including being one of the first 2 Americans to climb K2 in the Himalayas, but he also come close to death, and has watched friends die on climbing. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Index. 321 pages. Illustrated endpapers. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York: Pocket Books, 1998 Pp 323. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
FREE SHIPPING
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Briefly INSCRIBED by author:"To --- and -----/all the best/Jim Wickwire/5-13-98". Some rubbing and edgewear to dustjacket. Slight scratch on top edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Elkhorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim; Bullitt, Dorothy
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. 322pp. Black and white photographs. "A memoir about affirming life in the face of death.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Addicted to Danger A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim & Dorothy Bullitt
Atria. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; WE CANNOT SHIP TO WA ADDRESSES. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition signed by the authors on the title page. DJ is slightly scuffed, but otherwise the book is in good condition with sound binding and the pages are clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Signed by All Authors . ( more information) Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Addicted to Danger: A Memoir
Wickwire, Jim;Bullitt, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A: Pocket Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Second printing, minor wear to extremities, corners show light rubs, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped. Filled with b/w photos. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
ADDICTED TO DANGER
Wickwire, Jim & Bullitt, Dorothy
Pocket, 1998. 322pp Illus "A memoir.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Addicted to Danger; A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire,Jim & Bullitt,Dorothy
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Detailed text by one of the world's most accomplished and intrepid high-altitude mountaineers, presents a portrait of Wickwire's three decades of mountaineering adventures, including his notorious bivouac on K2; the first alpine-style ascent on Mt. McKinley; Everest expeditions; etc. 322 pgs. Illustrated. Signed by Wickwire on the title pg. Dustjacket in mylar.. ISBN: 0671019902. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure, Mountaineering, Climbing, K2, Bivouac, Alpine, Climatology, Everest, Altitude, Ice, Crevasse, Glaciers, Avalnache, Hypothermia, Exploration, Himalayas, Alps, History. ( more information) Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|