Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The A-Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
by Harold Schechter ; David Everitt
ISBN: 0671020749
ISBN-13: 9780671020743
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Serial killers have never enjoyed a firmer grip on the nation's imagination. A steady stream of horrific crimes have made serial murder a subject of both tabloid attention and serious study. With hundreds of entries spanning the entire spectrum of serial murder, this comprehensive resource examines these shocking crimes, and their infamous practicioners, from every angle.
Similar books

Smooth Operator
by Clifford L. Linedecker
Glen Rogers used his charm to entice lonely women out of romantically lit bars and into the night. In four cases, authorities claim, each woman thought she had found the perfect man--until Rogers got her alone and turned on her in a bloody rage that would end in her own violent death. Here is the true story of accused serial killer Glen Rogers. Photo insert.

Aphrodite
by Russell Andrews
The brutal murder of a young female journalist draws Justin Westwood, a small-town Long Island cop, into a dangerous investigation into a conspiracy that forces him into a dangerous confrontation with his fellow cops, the FBI, and an oddball team of professional killers.

The Truth Seeker
by Dee Henderson
U.S. Marshal Quinn Diamond enlists the help of forensic pathologist Lisa O'Malley in investigating a suspicious arson death, and at the same time, questions Lisa's lack of faith in light of her family's beliefs.

First Lady
by Michael Malone

The Bell Tower
by Robert Graysmith
The year is 1896: The Jack the Ripper murders stop as mysteriously as they started. Five years later, in a San Francisco church, brutally murdered priests, choirboys,and parishioners begin to appear. The pastor, an English priest, bears an uncanny resemblance to the one eyewitness report of the sole survivor of a Jack the Ripper attack in London years earlier. But another man has already been arrested, tried, and convicted for the San Francisco slayings....
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671020749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
Schechter, Harold
Pocket Books, 1997-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers (Pocket Books True Crime)
Harold Schechter
Pocket, 1997-11-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Read thru once, and remains in New condition. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
Schechter, Harold & Everitt, David
Pocket Books, 1997. Softcover. VG-. Rubbing. Light wear to corners. Small tears by spine heel.. no. Reference work spanning the entire spectrum of serial killers. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The A-Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
Schechter, Harold; Everitt, David
Pocket Books, 1997 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page at the upper right corner. The cover has some bumps and scuffs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers, The
Schechter, Harold David, Everitt
Pocket, 1996. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Other Illustrated, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|