Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671027263
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Merck Manual of Medical Information

Home Edition

by Merck & Co


ISBN: 0671027263
ISBN-13: 9780671027261
Format: Paperback

Summary

This home edition of the highly respected Merck guide includes comprehensive information on diseases and remedies in an accessible, illustrated format. A handy, all-in-one-volume medical reference for the family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 3.6 pounds
Pages: 1509

Publisher's Notes

Compiled by two hundred renowned medical experts, the internationally acclaimed medical reference includes up-to-date information on heart disease, digestive disorders, cancer, nutrition, AIDS, hormonal disorders, infections, geriatric care, psychiatry, and much more. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451172779
The New American Medical Dictionary and Health Manual
by Robert E. Rothenberg

Describes common health problems, defines medical terms and phrases, and offers advice on first aid procedures.

0323014313
Mosby's Pocket Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing & Allied Health
by Mosby

A pocket-sized dictionary of health care emphasizes nursing terminology and offers word roots and pronunciation guides.

0632058935
Medicine at a Glance
by Patrick Davey



0451197208
The New American Medical Dictionary and Health Manual
by Rothenberg Robert E.

Newly revised and completely re-illustrated, this reference volume provides updated explanations of over 10,000 medical terms, diseases, and disorders--300 more than the previous edition. The health manual--which outlines anatomical functions, human development, common procedures, diet information, and basic first aid--has also been updated to include the latest medical developments.

0130139335
Human Biology and Medical Terminology Applications
by George A. Wistreich

This book serves as a review and reinforcement tool to help health professionals master basic medical and scientific concepts and related terminology. It not only covers concepts and principles, but a significant number of opportunities for readers to apply them correctly and effectively. Pronunciation and correct spelling are emphasized throughout. A five-part organization covers the language of medical terminology, an introduction to human body organization, disease causes and diagnosis, human body systems, and specialty terminology. For medical secretaries and assistants, and other medical office personnel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671027263 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition (Trade Paper))
Berkow, Robert

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671027263 A small amount of underlining. Slight crease to front cover. From Publishers Weekly This covers the same topics as the Merck Manual for healthcare professionals [El manual de diagn"stico y terapeutica], but for the lay reader. Some statistics, microbiology, and therapeutic information have been excluded. The section on pharmaceuticals addresses the issue of different drug names and includes nonprescription medications. Appendixes on normal laboratory values and weights and measures round out the well-indexed text. [This is also available free online at (www.msd.es/ publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/index.html).DEd.] Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal At last, a consumer version of the Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, a.k.a., the Merck Manual, the most widely used medical textbook in the world. With a few exceptions and some additions, this home edition contains nearly all the information found in the Merck Manual but written for the lay reader. The layout is accessible, with the book divided into sections organized around either organ systems or medical specialties. Each section begins with an outline detailing the contents of following chapters. Extras include sections on men's, women's and children's health. Cross references throughout the text are extremely helpful, and the line drawings are clear and understandable. Appendixes include information on legal issues, tables of weights and measures, common medical tests, trade names of generic drugs, and a resource listing of organizations providing information and support. Overall, this home edition compares favorably with similar resources such as the Mayo Clinic Family Health Book (Morrow, 1996. 2d ed.), avoiding a big, splashy presentation to focus on content. Essential for all medical, consumer health, and public libraries.?Kate Kelly, Treadwell Lib., Massachusetts General Hosp., Boston Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review USA Today The biggest and best buy in bookstores this week. Book Description Over 1,000 pages of in-depth medical information! One of the most widely used sources of medical information in the world, The Merck Manual had previously been written for doctors and health-care professionals?not the general public. Now The Merck Manual?Home Edition contains virtually all of the information in the physician?s version, but in easy-to-understand, everyday language, with a reader-friendly format. Written by two hundred internationally respected medical experts, this best-selling reference presents in-depth information for almost all medical problems, including: - Heart disease - Digestive disorders - Cancer - Nutrition problems - AIDS - Hormonal problems - Infections - Men?s, women?s, and children?s health issues - Mental health disorders - And more! The most complete medical book of its kind, The Merck Manual?Home Edition is an essential volume for every household. Book Info Consumer edition of the classic medical reference. Written for lay-level audiences. 189 contributors. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Robert Berkow, M.D., has been editor-in-chief of The Merck Manual since 1974. He is a clinical professor of medicine and psychiatry at Allegheny University of the Health Sciences. Dr. Berkow assembled a group of nearly 200 eminent experts as editorial board members, consultants, and authors. This outstanding group has dedicated five years to the development of The Merck Manual -- Home Edition, ensuring that the information contained within it is complete and easy to use and understand, while meeting the same standards of excellence that healthcare professionals have trusted for nearly a century. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
2) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition (Trade Paper))
Editor-Robert Berkow; Editor-Mark H., Md. Beers

Pocket, 2000-09. Paperback. Like New. In Like New condition. Looks unread, minor, if any shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
3) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition (Trade Paper))
Robert Berkow

Pocket, 2000-09. Paperback. Like New. Softcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition (Trade Paper))
Robert Berkow

Pocket, 2000-09. Paperback. New. NEW - pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with just light shelf wear. We are happy to answer your questions about any item we sell. We pack carefully & ship daily. US buyers receive confirmation emails with tracking numbers. International and APO orders are welcome! (more information)

Offered by Highfield Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
5) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition (Trade Paper))
Robert Berkow

Pocket. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
6) Merck Manual of Medical Information
Berkow, Robert (Editor-in-Chief)

New York: Simon & Schuster Pocket Books, 2000 A very heavy book. No inscription or other written marks seen. Bright, clean pages securely bound. The covers are also bright & clean, the uncreased spine suggests the book has not been, or very little, read. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Line Drawings. 8vo - over 73/4 - 93/4 inches Tall. No Faults Seen - As New. (more information)

Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($9.99)
Add to cart 
7) The Merck Manual of Medical Information (Merck Manual of Medical Information
Robert Berkow

Pocket, 2000-09. Paperback. Very Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Crease on front cover. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
8) The Merck Manual of Medical Information
Beers, Mark H, M.D., and Bogin, Robert M, M.D., and Berkow, Robert (Editor)

Pocket Books, 2000 Home ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1536 p. Merck Manual of Medical Information, Home Ed. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart