Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671027905
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Heart of the Matter

Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat

by Paul Loeb ; Suzanne Hlavacek


ISBN: 0671027905
ISBN-13: 9780671027902
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 259

Publisher's Notes

Acclaimed animal behaviorist Paul Loeb transcends traditional training with an extraordinary new program for raising a happier and healthier pet.

Similar books


0385316984
Pack of Two
by Caroline Knapp

At the age of 36, Caroline Knapp, author of the acclaimed bestseller Drinking: A Love Story, found herself confronted with a monumental task: redefining her world. Eighteen months to the day after she quit drinking, Knapp stumbled upon an eight-week-old puppy at a local animal shelter, took her home, and named her Lucille. Now two years old, Lucille has become a central force in Knapp's life. In Pack of Two, she brings the same perception and talent to bear on the rich, complicated terrain of human-animal relationships. In addition to mining her own experience with Lucille, Knapp speaks to a wide variety of dog people - from animal behaviorists and psychologists to other owners whose dogs have deeply affected their lives - about this emotionally complex, sometimes daunting, often profoundly healing alliance. Throughout, she explores the shift in canine roles from working partners to intimate companions and looks, too, at how this new kinship, this wordless bond, becomes a template for what we most desire ourselves.

0671001728
Smarter Than You Think
by Paul Loeb

Paul Loeb's lifelong passion for animals - and his desire to communicate with them - has brought him four decades of leadership in the field of animal behavior. His philosophy is revolutionary but simple: your dog can learn more - and more quickly - if information is delivered properly. Now you can reach a new level of communication with your dog, and get visible results in approximately three hours. Paul Loeb's techniques are geared to respect your dog's ability to learn complex behaviors. Not only will you find step-by-step methods to teach housebreaking, paper training, and the basic commands, but you'll also discover: why one-word commands, including "No", are ineffective; why gimmicks like water pistols or pennies in a can don't really work; why food rewards and choke chains are not good training tools; why "crating" is unnecessary and can jeopardize your dog's life in an emergency; why teaching your dog to come to you is essential - and teaching your dog to sit is not; how to adapt your dog's behavior to your lifestyle - whether you need your dog to walk without a leash, ride politely in a car, sit near the dinner table without begging, never jump up, remain on your property...or do just about anything else you can imagine! This complete guide also tackles problem behaviors like barking, bolting out the door, aggression and biting. And Paul Loeb reveals an alternative to commercial dog-food diets that can enhance your pet's behavior and health.

0684855305
Dogs
by Raymond Coppinger

Two leading "canine ethologists" probe the enduring nature vs. nurture debate in the doggy social order, tracing once and for all the origins of canine intelligence.

0684824175
Dogspeak
by Bashkim Dibra

DOGSPEAK is designed to help dog owners have closer communication with their dogs so that they can "take advantage of the extraordinary gift our dogs so that they can "take advantage of the extraordinary gift our dogs offer us--the unconditional love most humans cant' even comprehend." Bash shows that while dogs are trained to understand people, people must also learn to understand their dogs. Interpreting the barks, facial expressions and body language of DogSpeak will allow regular "conversations" and create a unique, unbreakable bond between owner and pet.

0380788012
I Love My Dog, But...
by Joy Tiz

You love your dog...but he has a few habits that are anything but loveable--and no amount of scolding or punishment helps. Sound familiar? The good news is that you can change your dog's unbecoming habits if you know how. This comprehensive guide to dog training covers every imaginable situation, allowing you to see right through your "difficult" dog's behavior and help him learn how to behave in a way that please you. Discover how the straightforward, unsubtle psychology of an "alpha" dominant male can turn even a canine terrorist into a well-behaved pet. Learn why your dog loves his obedience training, and why his greatest pleasure is pleasing you. I LOVE MY DOG BUT. will help you understand how dogs think-and how you can think faster than they can.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671027905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 HC4D. Near pristine. Binding tight. No marks. Dustjacket is VG. . Very Good. 7/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by Best Bookshelf (United States)
$1.00
2) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Paul Loeb, Suzanne Hlavacek

Atria. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Paul Loeb; Suzanne Hlavacek

Atria, 1999-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library in good condition with protective cover, stickers, and stamps. Pages are clean except for first page with library markings. "Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat. (more information)

Offered by Loragail Treasures & Books (United States)
$1.50
4) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.00
5) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Stated First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Near Fine/Near Fine dust jacket; No owner's names/Price Unclipped. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$3.25
6) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$4.00
7) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Paul Loeb; Suzanne Hlavacek

Atria, 1999-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with somewhat yellow pages. DJ price clipped otherwise good. P/O name inside front cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.15
8) The Heart Of The Matter: Breaking Codes And Making Connections Between You And Your Dog Or Cat
Loeb, Paul, and Hlavacek, Suzanne

Pocket Books, 1999. 1st printing. hardcover. Near fine in very good+ dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-671027905. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
$4.45
9) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$4.99
10) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. From the authors of "Smarter Than You Think". Acclaimed Animal Behaviorist Paul Loeb offers a breakthrough book that offers a whole new perspective on human/animal relationships. The Magic Touch- how to make a profound and lasting soul connection including sharing communication with your pet, Diet, how you can ensure balanced nutrition with an astoundingly easy food plan, what you need to know to end behavioral problems, allergies and more. He presents these keys in creating harmony between you and your dog or cat. You'll gain a fuller understanding of their needs, abilities, emotions, intelligence, and highly developed super senses and delight as they become well-behaved truly integrated family members and trusted friends. 259 pages.. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6x9 ". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$5.00
11) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Paul Loeb, Suzanne Hlavacek

Atria. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
12) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$5.50
13) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Pocket Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. *** Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
$5.95
14) The Heart Of The Matter: Breaking Codes And Making Connections Between You And Your Dog Or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul, and Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York: Pocket Books. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
15) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Near-new condition. Stated First Printing. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 259 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Here's a romance on which far too many of us spend far too little time --the love affair with our pet. If you thought deciphering the signals from your significant other was hard, try keeping a consistent relationship with your finicky cat. But now acclaimed animal behaviorist Paul Loeb offers The Heart of the Matter. From the bestselling author of Smarter Than You Think comes the essential guide to help all pet owners connect with their pets -- to care for them and keep them close -- the healthful, soulful connection every pet owner craves.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$6.90
16) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light bumping at spine ends,. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$6.95
17) The Heart of the Matter: How to Find Love, How to Make It Work
Loeb, Paul, and Hlvacek, Suzanne, and Hlavacek, Suzanne

Atria Books, 1999. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with remains of price sticker on back. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$7.00
18) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 This book has minor shelf wear, but is otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$7.48
19) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$7.50
20) heart of the matter - breaking codes and making connections between you and your dog or your cat
loeb, paul

Hard Cover. Pocket Books 1999. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.99
21) The Heart of the Matter : Making Connections Between You, Your Dog and Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. This breakthrough book offers a whole new perspective on the human/animal relationship. It features a three-point approach to your animal's health and well-being: The Magic Touch - how to make a profound and lasting soul connection; Diet - how you can ensure balanced nutrition with an astoundingly easy food plan; You - what you need to know to end behavioral problems, allergies and more. These are the keys to creating harmony between yourself and your dog or cat. 259 pages, no marks or tears.. ISBN: 0-671-02790-5. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS BEHAVIOR DOGS TRAINING HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS NATURE ANIMALS PETS GENERAL SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
$8.00
22) The Heart of the Matter : Making Connections Between You, Your Dog and Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. This breakthrough book offers a whole new perspective on the human/animal relationship. It features a three-point approach to your animal's health and well-being: The Magic Touch - how to make a profound and lasting soul connection; Diet - how you can ensure balanced nutrition with an astoundingly easy food plan; You - what you need to know to end behavioral problems, allergies and more. These are the keys to creating harmony between yourself and your dog or cat. 259 pages, no marks or tears.. ISBN: 0-671-02790-5. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS BEHAVIOR DOGS TRAINING HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS NATURE ANIMALS PETS GENERAL SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
$8.00
23) The Heart of the Matter : Making Connections Between You, Your Dog and Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1999. F First. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
24) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1999. F First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
25) The Heart of the Matter: How to Find Love, How to Make It Work
Loeb, Paul, and Hlvacek, Suzanne, and Hlavacek, Suzanne

Pocket Books, 1999. New in fine dust jacket. Clean, crisp pages-remainder mark on bottom edge of pages-neat, clean dust jacket with small tear on the back-unused copy-Excellent! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$9.95
26) The Heart of the Matter: Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Pocket Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$11.49
27) heart of the matter - breaking codes and making connections between you and your dog or your cat
loeb, paul

Hard Cover. Pocket Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$11.50
28) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 signed by author; First Printing with full number line; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$22.54
29) The Heart of the Matter : Breaking Codes and Making Connections Between You and Your Dog or Your Cat
Loeb, Paul; Hlavacek, Suzanne

Atria. Hardcover. 0671027905 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.98