Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671028367
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Deadly Decisions

by Kathleen J. Reichs


ISBN: 0671028367
ISBN-13: 9780671028367
Format: Paperback

Summary

Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan investigates the murder of a 9-year-old girl, who was caught in the crossfire of a war between two rival Montreal motorcycle gangs. As she immerses herself in biker culture, Temperance finds eerie connections to other murders that occurred long ago.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[F]ans will be hooked by those ghoulish stints in the lab, the penny-dreadful chapter endings, and the endless flow of acronyms that prove what a tough cookie Tempe is."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 3.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 368

Publisher's Notes

Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671011367
Deja Dead
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

0671011375
Death Du Jour
by Kathy Reichs

When Temperance Brennan, Quebec's top forensic anthropologist, goes digging for the corpse of a dead nun recently recommended for sainthood, she finds an empty grave and a chest full of unanswered questions. Reprint.

0671028375
Fatal Voyage
by Kathy Reichs

In the wake of a fatal airline crash in the mountains of North Carolina, Dr. Temperance Brennan heads to the site to help identify the victims and to search for an explanation for the disaster, but the discovery of body parts that do not belong to any registered passenger leads the investigation into a dangerous confrontation with the ultimate evil. Reprint.

0671028383
Grave Secrets
by Kathy Reichs

Investigating a heartbreaking massacre that took place in 1982 Guatemala, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan discovers that the events that took place there are linked to the disappearance of four girls from Guatemala City and the murder of a human rights investigator. Reprint.

0743233476
Monday Mourning
by Kathy Reichs

Journeying to wintry Montreal to testify at a murder trial, forensic anthropologist Tempe Brennan discovers three skeletons in the basement of a pizza parlor and realizes that she has stumbled into a crime from the past. By the author of Bare Bones.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671028367 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deadly Decisions
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.71
2) Deadly Decisions : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York: Pocket Book, Jr., 2001 Different cover. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners and spine. Slightly cocked spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
$1.76
3) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671028367 Publisher: Pocket Star. First printing July 2001, Corners bumped Cover and spine have edge wear and creasing. Some corners "dog-eared". Pages tanning with age. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$2.50
4) Deadly Decisions : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

2001. minor shelf wear, name on first page. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$2.99
5) Deadly Decisions
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 2001-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback-Different cover-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows some usage shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$3.00
6) Deadly Decisions : A Novel
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Books, 2001 Creases on the spine and the front and back covers, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages, the book is silightly cocked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
7) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathleen J.; Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
8) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathleen J.; Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
9) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

hc40. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.25
10) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

hc40. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.25
11) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

hc40. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.45
12) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 The book is lightly cocked, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.50
13) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Very Good; 2001. First Pocket Books Printing. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Almost like new. ; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$3.95
14) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

hb86. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.95
15) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star, June 26, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.95
16) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$3.99
17) Deadly Decisions (A Temperance Brennan Mystery)
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
18) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$3.99
19) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

ba95. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$4.45
20) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Pocket Books. VG-/NONE. 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-671-02836-7. We have hundreds of horror and thriller books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; 16mo; 368 pages. (more information)

Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
$5.25
21) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. spine crease and lean, solid clean copy.. ISBN: 0671028367. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION THRILLERS TECHNOLOGICAL BRENNAN TEMPERANCE. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$5.95
22) Deadly Decisions
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 2001-06-26. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This book spine crease/tilt, shelf wear. A clean, unmarked copy. (more information)

Offered by Crystal Creek Books (Canada)
$6.28
23) Deadly Decisions (Qty: 8)
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671028367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
24) Deadly Decisions (Qty: 5)
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671028367 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
25) Deadly Decisions (Qty: 11)
Reichs, Kathy

Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671028367 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$7.94
26) Deadly Decisions [Mass Market Paperback] by Reichs, Kathy
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 2001-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing, slight cover edgewear and spine creases, very good+ front to back and looks like never read. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$7.95
27) Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy

Simon + Schuster Inc., 2001. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€5.39 ($8.44)
28) Deadly Decisions
No Illustration, Reich

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.62
29) Deadly Decisions (Qty: 5)
Kathy Reichs

Pocket Star, 2001-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.15