Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671039377
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Indigo

by Graham Joyce ; Graham Cage


ISBN: 0671039377
ISBN-13: 9780671039370
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Londoner Jack Chambers travels to Chicago to hear the will of his estranged-and rather strange-father. Though most of the estate is willed to a half sister he didn't know he had, Jack receives a bizarre book-written in invisible ink-that purports to reveal the secrets of disappearing. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 258

Publisher's Notes

As he tries to faithfully execute his father's will, Graham Joyce is drawn into a bizarre and frightening world, moving among the ruins of ancient in a journey of the flesh and spirit. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765307006
The Codex
by Douglas Preston

The mysterious disappearance of treasure hunter and adventurer Maxwell Broadbent--along with that of his riches--sends his three sons on a search for their father, who has hidden himself and his treasures, in order to claim their inheritance, which also includes an ancient Mayan codex containing revolutionary pharmacological secrets that someone will do anything to find.

0312207727
The Skeleton in the Closet
by Marion Chesney

Poor Fellworth Dolphin has been living under the thumb of his miserly, cold-hearted mother for far too long. Since the death of his father, Fellworth has been supporting both himself and his mother with the meager wages he earns as a waiter in the local hotel. When his mother suddenly dies, Fellworth is shocked to find that she has left him a sizable inheritance. Not knowing where the money could have possibly come from, Fell teams up with Maggie, a plain girl with a similar background, to figure out where the riches came from. Could Fell's late father have had a hand in a long-ago train robbery? What secrets surrounding the Dolphin family will the two sleuths uncover? As they poke around the village for answers, Maggie and Fell embark upon a surprise-filled path to danger and adventure, and-just possibly-love. With the same charm and wit that characterize her Agatha Raisin series, "the always wonderful M.C. Beaton" (Romantic Times magazine) has created yet another charming mystery in the best of the cozy tradition.

0380809281
A Dangerous Love
by Sabrina Jeffries

He was playing a dangerous masquerade... Griff Knighton's found the perfect way to avoid being trapped into marriage with one of the Earl of Swanlea's daughters: he'll swap identities with his man of affairs during their next visit to Swan Park, and be free to pursue his own desires! After all, he's not about to marry some homely spinster just to claim his rightful title. But Griff didn't reckon on the brazen, voluptuous Rosalind, who could tempt even a saint into sinning--and Griff is no saint. She was determined to unmask him... Rosalind wants no part of the plan to marry her off to her father's wealthy heir--and his man of affairs is even more intolerable! The arrogant man clearly doesn't know his place, but the sparks that fly whenever they're together make her wish he's no mere servant. There's something slightly dangerous--and a little mysterious--about this man... Does she dare to risk her heart to a man whose secrets could destroy that love?

0892967803
Last Lessons of Summer
by Margaret Maron

Inheriting her family's successful business, Amy Stedman reflects on her marriage to a man who seems to love her only for her money, her mother's apparent suicide in the wake of a deceitful husband, her grandmother's unsolved murder, and the possibility that she may be targeted next.

0307237605
The Minotaur
by Ruth Rendell

Swedish nurse Kirsten Kvist has no idea what to expect when she takes a job with the Cosway family at their odd, almost grand home, deep in the Essex countryside, but she soon discovers a bitterly divided family in which old secrets, sexual obsession, and betrayal lead to murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671039377 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Indigo
Graham Joyce

Atria. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 D.j. slightly rubbed. . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
4) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York: Pocket Books, 2000 Book has bumped bumped rear top corner, edgewear at spine ends, letter "A" written on front free-endpaper & shelfwear, dj has creasing (head, rear flap fold, along top edge), edgewear & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. A line on the top, outside edge of pages. Jacket is free of tears and creases and shows little wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

N . Y.: Pocket, 2000. The cover has very light signs of wear with a crease to the back top corner...Light yellowing pages ......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Advanced Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-03937-7 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
9) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 few specs to foreedge. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
10) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
11) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A couple scratches on back of jacket. Light edge wear and bumping to corners. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0671039377. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. 258 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0671039377. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH TRAVEL ITALY ROME FICTION INHERITANCE SUCCESSION FATHERS SONS NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
13) INDIGO
Joyce, Graham

Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Michael Joseph.) Very slight handling-related wear to page block edges, else fine copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Award History: 2000 British Fantasy Award Winner for Best Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
14) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1999. Thriller. First American edition, originally published in London by Michael Joseph in 1999. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0671039377. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FATHERS SONS ROME ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.05)
Add to cart 
15) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Pocket Books, 1999. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Square and tight./VG+.. Hardcover octavo. Fantasy writer's first novel of suspense. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
16) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. 1st edition. Hard Cover. As New/as new. As New in As New jacket A fast moving thriller of a man who everyone thinks is crazy. When his father dies....strange things begin to happen. Wondeful fast moving thriller with rave reviews. 258 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
17) INDIGO A Thriller
Joyce, Graham

New york: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671039377 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black paper spine with blue gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --It is a color the human eye can never truly see, a slice of the spectrum imbued with the promise of invisibility. But in the dark world occupied by Jack Chambers' father, indigo will also lead to places of unknown treachery, and ultimately, to madness--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $33.60
Add to cart 
19) Indigo
Joyce, Graham

Atria. Hardcover. 0671039377 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.74
Add to cart 
20) INDIGO [ 1st ]
Joyce, Graham

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart