Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671042262
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Blue Nowhere


ISBN: 0671042262
ISBN-13: 9780671042264
Format: Paperback

Summary

PHATE, a super-smart hacker with serious homicidal tendencies, is luring victims to their deaths after learning all about their lives by infiltrating their computers. The LAPD frees notorious hacker Wyatt Gilette from prison, so that he can help to track PHATE down. Wyatt must work with old-school detective Frank Bristol, who doesn't cotton to hotshot young computer whizzes and their newfangled ideas. Frank and Wyatt fight like cats and dogs but-surprise!-soon come to grudgingly respect one another. When not busy bickering, they work on catching PHATE.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Deaver packs THE BLUE NOWHERE with enough twists and surprises that even the most alert reader will be gulled.... But the thing that makes THE BLUE NOWHERE truly effective is the author's embrace of geek-speak."    -- David Lazarus

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"Well-conceived and bursting with surprises, this is an often-scary look at some of the dangers lurking out there in the blue nowhere."    -- Chris Petrakos

   -- Chicago Tribune

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 505

Publisher's Notes

A notorious computer hacker, the sadistic Phate is cutting down people all over the Silicon Valley, but L.A.P.D. Computer Crimes geek and former felon Wyatt Gillette is on the warpath, hoping to bring him down. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

04465769310
Dark Harbor
by David Hosp

Rising from his disadvantaged youth to obtain a position at a Boston law firm, lawyer Scott Finn works for the defense of a high-profile client after the murder of a co-worker and former flame, a case involving billions of dollars, Scott's own credibility, and a determined police lieutenant. A first novel.

0671024094
The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver

Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

0345458931
Body Double
by Tess Gerritsen

Boston medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles literally meets her match–and must face a savage serial killer and shattering personal revelations–in the brilliant new novel of suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of The Surgeon and The Sinner. Dr. Maura Isles makes her living dealing with death. As a pathologist in a major metropolitan city, she has seen more than her share of corpses every day–many of them victims of violent murder. But never before has her blood run cold, and never has the grim expression “dead ringer” rung so terrifyingly true. Because never before has the lifeless body on the medical examiner’s table been her own. Yet there can be no denying the mind-reeling evidence before her shocked eyes and those of her colleagues, including Detective Jane Rizzoli: the woman found shot to death outside Maura’s home is the mirror image of Maura, down to the most intimate physical nuances. Even more chilling is the discovery that they share the same birth date and blood type. For the stunned Maura, an only child, there can be just one explanation. And when a DNA test confirms that Maura’s mysterious doppelgänger is in fact her twin sister, an already bizarre murder investigation becomes a disturbing and dangerous excursion into a past full of dark secrets. Searching for answers, Maura is drawn to a seaside town in Maine where other horrifying surprises await. But perhaps more frightening, an unknown murderer is at large on a cross-country killing spree. To stop the massacre and uncover the twisted truth about her own roots, Maura must probe her first living subject: the mother that she never knew . . . an icy and cunning woman who could be responsible for giving Maura life–and who just may have a plan to take it away.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671042262 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Paperback - [DEAVER, JEFFERY] BLUE NOWHERE, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002. Creases to corners of front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket, Mar-02. Mass market pb. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel

Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Mystery & Detective - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel

Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Mystery & Detective - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Good condition paperback, cover is torn . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel

Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Mystery & Detective - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General. .87. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel

Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Mystery & Detective - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Mystery & Detective / General. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Mass Market Pap. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) BLUE NOWHERE, THE
DEAVER, JEFFERY

Pocket, Mar 2002. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. SMALL SLANT,MILD SPINE CREASE LINES.fiction (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 A58____STANDARD USED CONDITION____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671042262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 F64 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671042262 A good reading copy only. 2002 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671042262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671042262 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2002 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671042262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
33) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Fair Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
34) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket Books. 2002. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
35) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 H201____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
36) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket Books, 2002. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. New (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
37) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
38) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
39) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York: Pocket Books. 2002. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
40) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
41) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
42) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
43) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
44) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket Book, 2002. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0671042262 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction (#3192) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
45) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction G . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
46) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
47) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
48) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
49) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Trade Paperback. 0671042262 Good . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
50) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery Wilds

Pocket Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket, 2/26/2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
52) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
53) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 505 pages. His code name is Phate - a sadistic computer hacker who infiltrates people's computers, invades their lives, and with chilling precision lu... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
54) The Blue Nowhere
DEAVER, JEFFREY

Pocket Star Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback Thriller in Good Condtion. Blue sparkly cover with orange print; cover is clean & bright with edgewear. Spine is lightly creased and bowed. Interior is clean, unmarked, untorn. A high-tech page-turner about evil lurking in cyberspace. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
55) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel [Mass Market Paperback] by Deaver, Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. aged, worn, torn bent, pages dirty (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.57
Add to cart 
56) The Blue Nowhere
Jeffery Deaver

New York: POCKET BOOKS, 2002. paperback,as new. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
57) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel [Paperback] by Deaver, Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket, 2002-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. NEW/Collectible 2002 Pocket Book 1st mass mkt.PB Ed."The master of the plot twist..has the language of technology down cold, but..never goes over the reader's head".Immaculate, Unmarked&Tight, very minor shelf wear.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $2.84
Add to cart 
58) The Blue Nowhere
Jeffrey Deaver

New York: Pocket Books, 2002. ISBN: 0671042262. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
59) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
60) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) The Blue Nowhere
Jeffery Deaver

Pocket Books, 2002 This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. The spine has creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
63) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket Books. Very Good. 2002. Illustrated. Paperback. 0671042262 . Very Good. .. Spine creases, no stamps Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
65) Blue Nowhere; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
66) Blue Nowhere; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
67) Blue Nowhere; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
68) Blue Nowhere; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
69) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671042262 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
70) The Blue Nowhere
Deaver, Jeffery Wilds

Pocket [0-671-04226-2] 2002. (Paperback) Very good. (High-Tech Thriller) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
71) The Blue Nowhere : A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket, February 26, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books : Mystery & Thrillers (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
72) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket, February 26, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books : Mystery & Thrillers (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
73) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671042262 From Our Editors The Barnes & Noble Review Jeffery Deaver's The Blue Nowhere is a carefully researched, cutting-edge thriller set in the brave new world of information technology. In Deaver's version of this world, outlaw hackers dominate the landscape, and the most significant events take place in "the blue nowhere," the endless plane of pure data and electronic impulses commonly referred to as "cyberspace." Deaver's hero is Wyatt Gillette, a legendary hacker currently imprisoned for successfully cracking security codes employed by Department of Defense computers. Wyatt is entering his third year in prison when relief comes from an unexpected direction: the California State Computer Crimes Unit. The leader of that unit, Lt. Thomas Anderson, has just encountered a whole new species of criminal, and finds himself in need of Wyatt Gillette's peculiar expertise. The criminal in question calls himself "Phate." He is, in the common parlance, a Wizard -- a hacker capable of gaining access to the most restricted forms of data, while leaving no trace of his own identity behind. Phate has, for reasons of his own, begun to invade the private files of a number of carefully chosen victims. He uses this private data to infiltrate the lives of those prospective victims and then murders them one by one. Only Wyatt, himself a Wizard of comparable abilities, can discern the pattern that underlies Phate's apparently random brutalities. Only Wyatt has the necessary skills to track his fellow hacker down. The result is a tense, immensely readable novel that is deeply rooted in the arcane realities of a constantly evolving technology, a technology that has altered the essential nature of modern life, creating a whole new breed of heroes and villains in the process. With great narrative assurance, The Blue Nowhere takes us into the arcane society of the 21st century hacker, giving us a unique -- and convincing -- duel between rival Wizards who are more at home in the world of information than in the quotidian world of mundane, three dimensional "reality." The result is a striking, state-of-the-art thriller that works both as a first-rate entertainment and as a cautionary tale about the dangers implicit in our ongoing love affair with the computer. (Bill Sheehan) Bill Sheehan reviews horror, suspense, and science fiction for Cemetery Dance, The New York Review of Science Fiction, and other publications. His book-length critical study of the fiction of Peter Straub, At the Foot of the Story Tree, has been published by Subterranean Press (www.subterraneanpress.com). From the Publisher SILICON VALLEY: His code name is Phate -- a sadistic computer hacker who infiltrates people's computers, invades their lives, and with chilling precision lures them to their deaths. Desperate to stop him, the California State Police Computer Crimes Unit frees former hacker Wyatt Gillette to aid the investigation. As the obsessive Gillette fervently attempts to trace the hacker's insidious computer virus back to its source, Phate delivers a huge blow -- murdering one of the division's own. Now, teamed with old-school homicide detective Frank Bishop, Gillette must combine their disparate talents to catch a brilliant and merciless killer. From The Critics Publishers Weekly How do you write a truly gripping thriller about people staring into computer screens? Many have tried, none have succeeded until now. Leave it to Deaver, the most clever plotter on the planet, to do it by simply applying the same rules of suspense to onscreen action as to offscreen. Much of the action in this novel about the hunt for an outlaw hacker turned homicidal maniac does takes place in the real world, but much else plays out in cyberspace as a team of California homicide and computer crime cops chase the infamous "wizard" hacker known as Phate. The odds run against the cops. With his skills, Phate can not only change identities at will (a knack known as "social engineering" in hacking parlance) but can manipulate all computerized records about himself. The cops have a ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2002. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
74) The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

Pocket, February 26, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Detective - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
75) Blue Nowhere; The
Deaver, Jeffery

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671042262 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90