Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dream Catcher
A Memoir
by Margaret A. Salinger
ISBN: 0671042815
ISBN-13: 9780671042813
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
J. D. Salinger's daughter invades the famous privacy of her famous father and writes a candid memoir which, she says, has been therapeutic for her, a way to help her make sense of what she sees as a destructive childhood. She also writes extensively about the parallels between her father's fiction and his life, and about the effects of his mixed Jewish-Catholic background on his world view.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"DREAM CATCHER is really two books in one: a very short, at times acute critical biography of Peggy's father and an overlong, provisionally uplifting account of her own life....She claims she wrote it to answer her son's eventual questions about where his family came from, but that doesn't explain why she felt compelled to publish it while her father is still alive. It wouldn't have compromised the book's meager but undeniable worth-as a piece of mildly informative insider literary criticism, or as a better-written-than- most recovery memoir-to admit that her son's college fund may benefit along with his emotional well-being." -- David Kipen
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Because while one often feels deeply uneasy over what learns about the private person-reading this book is like overhearing one side of a bitter family quarrel-there is information here that can't help altering, and enlarging, our estimation of his work....[C]ertain revelations in this memoir may well prompt a reassessment of Salinger's place in American literature, add a dimension to the marginalized mystic he's become to so many....[T]he real problem with [Margaret Salinger's] book, the real problem with literary biography in general, is that while in some cases it can expand our sense of an author's work (as Margaret's account of her father's wartime experience undoubtedly does) more often it can be reductive." -- Ron Rosenbaum
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 436
Publisher's Notes
The daughter of J. D. Salinger offers a revealing portrait of life with her reclusive father, providing an eloquent study of her complex family relationships.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu
by Joyce Thompson
In this fiercely candid and moving book, novelist Joyce Thompson recounts a difficult yet transforming period in her life. In words that will ring true to anyone in the "sandwich" generation, Thompson tells the story of her troubled marriage ending, her adjustment to single motherhood, finding new love, turning fifty, dealing with sick and dying parents, and somehow discovering a spiritual home in an ancient, earth-centered tradition. Along the way, she comes to terms with the blessings and specters of her own dysfunctional family. This includes her father, a distinguished judge and chronic alcoholic, and her tough, smart mother, a pioneering woman lawyer, who is slowly succumbing to Alzheimer's and whom Thompson helps to die gracefully, despite many traumatic and even ridiculous moments. But with Thompson's lyrical, personal, and evocative writing, she transforms what could have been a soap opera into a rich, moving, and funny story, full of hope. Thompson's novels are about understanding the human condition, and it's no surprise she focuses that gift on her own life and the lives of her family. Elegant, wise, and witty, Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu , pulls no punches and is delightfully and compulsively readable.

The Other Side of Eden
by John Steinbeck

Ken & Thelma
by Joel Fletcher

Redemption
by Steven G. Kellman
A portrait of the twentieth-century American literary icon describes his incest-marked childhood on the Jewish Lower East Side through his later years in New Mexico, in a volume based on uncovered FBI files and interviews with personal friends and family members.

The Red Hot Typewriter
by Hugh Merrill
Traces the life of the writer and creator of the Travis McGee series, revealing his experience in the insurance business and service in World War II, and sharing his insights on environmental issues and making money through writing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671042815 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Price written on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dream Catcher: Reflections on Reclusion
Salinger, Margaret
London, United Kingdom: Scribner, 2000 Condition: Hard cover with D/J in fine condition. Content: "In her much-anticipated memoir, Margaret A. Salinger writes about life with her famously reclusive father, J.D. Salinger-offering a rare look into the man and the myth, what it is like to be his daughter, and the effect of such a charismatic figure on the girls and women closest to him.
" At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daunting to purchase a book, sight unseen. That is why we will gladly email photos of the actual book you are considering, so you can make an informed decision on your purchase. Send us a request via the 'Ask Bookseller a Question' button, and we will send a response, usually within 24 hours. Brilliancy Books guarantees all our sales. If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, we will refund your money (less shipping costs) no questions asked. Thank you for considering a purchase from Brilliancy Books. We know you have many options when it comes to purchasing books online. We strive to make the book buying experience as easy and quick as possible, giving you the peace of mind needed to enjoy the book you have just purchased. Brilliancy Books strives not only for your complete satisfaction of our products and services, but wishes to leave you delighted about your purchase. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our products or service. We are here to help. ©2007 - Brilliancy, LLC . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brilliancy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press. Hardcover. 0671042815 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press. Hardcover. 0671042815 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press, 2000. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover Book w/Complete number line 1-10. 32 pages of Blossy B/W Photos. Light wear to Jacket. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Lightly Bumped Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Includes FREE USPS Delivery Tracking #. Ships whithin 24 HRS. Books Ship in New Bubble Lined Mailers. Heavier Books Ship in Boxes! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. 6 x 9". Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dream Catcher: Reflections on Reclusion
Salinger, Margaret
London, United Kingdom: Scribner, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ has slight edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press. Hardcover. 0671042815 AsNew/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, only very minor shelfwear, clean & bright, no markings, NOT a remainder. Carefully packaged. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 2000. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dream Catcher
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press. Fine-/Softcover. 2000. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-671-04281-5 A Memoir. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir by Salinger, Margaret A
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ shows very slight wear. Pages are clean & binding is tight. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000 STATED FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dream Catcher : A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-04281-5 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dream Catcher: a Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal wear, normal library imperfections 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press. Hardcover. 0671042815 Very Good Condition - part of first empty page is missing - minimal shelf wear (Biography - 5) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good- in boards; Light wear to boards; Light soiling and wear to jacket and to faded jacket spine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dream Catcher, a Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square 2000. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-671-04281-5. First Edition. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dream Catcher: a Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press, 2000 Very Good 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches. Condition very good in cream boards, maroon spine, DJ very good, shelf rubbing, clean tight 1st edition. In her memoir Dream Catcher, Margaret Salinger--who is, as everyone and their cat must surely now know, the daughter of writer and recluse J.D. Salinger--describes a childhood of unbelievable isolation and emotional stress, "lush with make-believe, " "a world both terrible and beautiful...that dangled between dream and nightmare on a gossamer thread. " What she's describing, of course, is madness, first incipient and then in hothouse cultivation. In fact, just reading about it made this reviewer feel like her f-a-c-u-l-t-i-e-s were not quite intact. What was it like to grow up with a father whose love for children amounted almost to a religion? Well, for one thing, there were always those impossibly swell fictional kids around to make you look bad. (J.D. actually wanted to call his daughter Phoebe, after the sister in The Catcher in the Rye. ) Worse, though, it meant being forced to sacrifice her childhood on the altar of Daddy's saintliness. She quotes the famous paragraph in which Holden envisions standing guard to catch little children from going over a cliff. "When I read this passage as an adult with a child of my own, my first reaction was outrage....Where are the grown-ups? Why are those kids allowed to play so close to the edge of a cliff? " Salinger's reaction might be literal-minded, but it contains considerable truth--especially considering that she herself went over that cliff once or twice, and ol' J.D. certainly wasn't around to catch anybody. When it comes to the ethics of writing a book about the experience, of course, friends must agree to let friends disagree. No one can deny that Salinger's account is balanced, thorough, and honest--sometimes to a fault. Moreoever, it's clear that Peggy Salinger is an admirable person, who has fought long and hard to attain the level of happiness and understanding that made the.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. A very good Hard Cover book. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dream Catcher : A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Atria Books. 2000. 0671042815 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Books, 2000. Hardcover with Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good second hand condition with good dust jacket, some cover wear, very mild edge wear, pages clean, bright and tightly bound. Some markings are visible on the white cover.Hardcover with Dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 436 pages, 850 grams. Please feel welcome to email for more information. All enquiries answered promptly. ( more information) Offered by Red Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $11.00
($7.18)
|
|
35)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press, 2000-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000 Near--new copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Price inside dustcover: $27.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 436 pages - Illustrated with photos - NO remainder marks or price clippings. With generosity and insight, Ms. Salinger has written a book that is eloquent, spellbinding, and wise, yet at the same time retains the intimacy of a novel. Her story chronicles an almost cultlike environment of extreme isolation and early neglect interwoven with times of laughter, joy, and dazzling beauty. She also delves into her parents' lives before her own birth, illuminating their childhoods, their wrenching experiences during World War II, and above all the seeds and real-life inspirations for J.D. Salinger's literary preoccupation with "phonies," protracted innocence, precocious children, and spiritual perfection. Ms. Salinger compassionately explores the complex dynamics of family relationships. Her story is one that seeks to come to terms with the dark parts of her life that, quite literally, nearly killed her, and to pass on a life-affirming heritage to her own child. The story of being a Salinger is unique; the story of being a daughter is universal. This book appeals to anyone, J.D. Salinger fan or no, who has ever had to struggle to sort out who she really is from who her parents dreamed she might be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. Dust jacket creased at top of rear panel, no chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.4 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Hardcover.As New.May not have Dj. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dream Catcher
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. Like-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Price inside dustcover: $27.95 - 436 pages - Illustrated with photos - With generosity and insight, Ms. Salinger has written a book that is eloquent, spellbinding, and wise, yet at the same time retains the intimacy of a novel. Her story chronicles an almost cultlike environment of extreme isolation and early neglect interwoven with times of laughter, joy, and dazzling beauty. She also delves into her parents' lives before her own birth, illuminating their childhoods, their wrenching experiences during World War II, and above all the seeds and real-life inspirations for J.D. Salinger's literary preoccupation with "phonies," protracted innocence, precocious children, and spiritual perfection. Ms. Salinger compassionately explores the complex dynamics of family relationships. Her story is one that seeks to come to terms with the dark parts of her life that, quite literally, nearly killed her, and to pass on a life-affirming heritage to her own child. The story of being a Salinger is unique; the story of being a daughter is universal. This book appeals to anyone, J.D. Salinger fan or no, who has ever had to struggle to sort out who she really is from who her parents dreamed she might be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
DREAM CATCHER. A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square/Pocket Books octavo hardcover, 2000, 436 pages, illustrated with some interesting bw family photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The daughter of famous reclusive writer J. D. Salinger ('Catcher On the Rye') writes. A near-fine copy of this book with an excellent dust-jacket, although the light colour shows minor marks. Rough-cut on one edge. A very attractive volume. ISBN 0671042815. ( more information) Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
44)
|
Dream Catcher: a Memoir (Qty: 2)
Salinger, Margaret A
Near fine copy with a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. Fiction Washington Square Press NY: [2000] 1st Hard Cover Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Name on endpaper. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671042815 . About new book, unmarked, in just barely rubbed cream-coloured dj; 436 pp illustrated. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000 Absolutely PERFECT/MINT hardcover. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING (stated). NOT price-clipped and not a remainder. Not a book club edition. Smyth Sewn binding is AS NEW. Previous owner's name inside front cover...this is the only negative. The dust jacket is pristine and as new. Perfectly clean and bright. No edgewear is apparent. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, accurate descriptions, and meticulous packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine+/As New. 64mo - up to 3" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Dream Catcher, a Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press, 2000 Usual ex-library markings, fep has been removed. Book has been protected and dust jacket is very nice condition. Memoir by the daughter of JD Salinger, author of Catcher in the Rye.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dream Catcher
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press, 2000. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ used book store sale stamp on top pg edges. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dream Catcher A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Books, 2000. Boards First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ First printing of this memoir about the life of Margaret A. Salinger and life with her famous father, J. D. Salinger. Book of the Month Club selection. DJ has one large stain on front and back covers. Book is in mint condition and as close to fine as possible. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. An excellent copy in once read condition. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
DREAM CATCHER: A MEMOIR
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner ;, 2000. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is crisp, shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Family/Interpersonal Memoir : Literary. ISBN: 0-671-04281-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SALINGER J D JEROME DAVID. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 436 pp, introduction, 34 chapters with footnotes, acknowledgments. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Magenta half-cloth. with white boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ( more information) Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Dream Catcher a Memoir
Salinger Margaret A
NY: Pocket Books, 2000. Both DJ and HC book are in "like new" condition. In her much anticipated memoir, Margaret A. Salinger writes about life with her famously reclusive father, J. D. Salinger---offering a rare look into the man and myth, what it is like to be his daughter, and the effect of such a charismatic figure on the girls and women closest to him.. First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
Washington Square Press, New York, ., 2000 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 436 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust jacket Condition: Near Fine. Very slightly soiled and rubbed DJ, otherwise Fine. "Margaret A. Salinger writes about life with her famously reclusive father, J. D. Salinger - offering a rare look into the man and the myth, what it is like to be his daughter, and the effect of such a charismatic figure on the girls and women closest to him." Stated First Edition. Dust jacket is protected in a new Mylar wrapper.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Dream Catcher A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight shelfwear to jacket. ; Otherwise, the jacket is clean. Pages and endpapers are clean and the binding is tight. Price intact.; 3178 . 448 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
dream catcher - a memoir
salinger, margaret
Hard Cover. Washington Square Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
dream catcher - a memoir
salinger, margaret
Hard Cover. Washington Square Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 NEW/NEW DUST JACKET; No names or markings, profusely illustrated w/photos on coated stock, Acknowledgments, Price Unclipped, GIFT QUALITY. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
dream catcher - a memoir
salinger, margaret
Hard Cover. Washington Square Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000. 436pp. Light soiling and wear, DJ: rubbing, light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
DREAM CATCHER A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671042815. An extremely nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; The daughter of J.D. Salinger offers a portrait of life with her reclusive father, providing a study of her complex family relationships. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 436 pp. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Margaret A. Salinger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000 The book is in fine condition. The dustwrapper has some slight rubbing, otherwise, in fine condition. (F/F.) 436pp. The daughter of J.D. Salinger offers a portrait of life with her reclusive father, providing a study of her complex family relationships.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
NY: Washington Square Press, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Gift note to first free endpaper. Dustjacket crisp, clean and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Dream Catcher
Margaret A. Salinger
Washington Square Press, 2000. Softcover. Biography; Memoir; A family history 1900 - 1955 and part two Cornish 1955 - 1968. (436 Pgs.) Illustrated in B/W photographs and Plates. BOOK MINT. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
DREAM CATCHER A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
NY: Washington Square Press. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon and white cover w/gold lettering and blind emboss. A memoir of growing up the daughter of J. D, Salinger. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 436 pages . ( more information) Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Dream Catcher : A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000 In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Royal 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, remaindered . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
DREAM CATCHER: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671042815. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SALINGER J D JEROME DAVID. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Dream Catcher. A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A
New York: Washington Square Press, 2000. 1st printing. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2", 436 pp. As new in like dj. Illustrated. 0-671-04281-5. ( more information) Offered by Taurus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |