Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Separation Of Power
by Vince Flynn
ISBN: 0671047337
ISBN-13: 9780671047337
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
CIA assassin Mitch Rapp goes after Saddam Hussein.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 3 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
With CIA director Thomas Stansfield dead, his protTgT, Dr. Irene Kennedy, is poised to take over the reins of the agency, much to the dismay of several high-ranking Washington power-brokers, while CIA operative Mitch Rapp heads to the Middle East to try to stop the chaos and terrorism that could ignite World War III.
Other Editions
Similar books

Consent to Kill
by Vince Flynn
Having earned numerous enemies in his more than fifteen years on the front lines of the war on terror, CIA operative Mitch Rapp is targeted by the influential father of a terrorist who is demanding retribution for his son's death.

Blindfold Game
by Dana Stabenow

The Kill Artist
by Daniel Silva
Having left his work as an operative for the Israeli intelligence when it cost him the lives of his wife and daughter, Gabriel Allon is recalled to duty when his expertise is required to thwart a Palestinian plot to end Middle East peace talks. Tour.

Larry Bond's First Team
by Jim Defelice
In a new series by the author of Vortex, a small but well-supported military operation known as "The Team," organized to address unconventional threats, tracks down missing radioactive material that has the potential to be converted into a dirty bomb.

Red Rabbit
by Tom Clancy
In the early days of his career, Jack Ryan accepts a first assignment as freelance analyst under James Greer of the CIA and becomes embroiled in a mission involving a high-level Soviet defector who has reported a plot to assassinate Pope John Paul II.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671047337 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Separation of Power (Mitch Rapp Novels)
Vince Flynn
Pocket Books, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince
Pocket Books. 2001. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition Published by Pocket Books in October (Oct) 2001. Previous Owner Name on the Front Page. There is now a Myler Sleve on the Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince
Pocket Books. 2001. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition Published by Pocket Books in October (Oct) 2001. There are small stains on both the front and back of the book. There is a Myler Sleve on the Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Pocket Book Printing with full number line, book has shelfwear to heel and head of spine, binding tight corners sharp, pages clean, no previous owner markings. DJ has no flaws. NEAR NEW COPY! ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Separation of Power (Mitch Rapp Novels)
Vince Flynn
Pocket Books, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Separation of Power
Vince Flynn
Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight shelfwear. Lightly bumped corners. ; A very clean copy. Signed by the author on the title page. (signature only; no inscription) Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; Signed by Author; 5255 . Mitch Rapp Novels Series; 1.25 x 9.56 x 6.47 Inches; 368 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Separation of Power
Vince Flynn
Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Signed by the author on the title page. (signature only; no inscription) Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; Signed by Author; 4925 . Mitch Rapp Novels Series; 1.25 x 9.56 x 6.47 Inches; 368 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Separation of Power (Mitch Rapp Novels)
Vince Flynn
Pocket Books, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 24hr ship! 1st Edition, complete number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Very nice condition, read once book with minor edge and cover wear. Pages clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! C3RH ( more information) Offered by MadGrad Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket, 2001 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. BO4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light shelf wear. Dust Book has previous owner's name written on the back free endpaper, bumped corner, and light shelf wear. CIA superagent Mitch Rapp is back in action in this high-velocity adventure from the master of the political thriller, Vince Flynn. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince (signed)
New York: Pocket Books, 2001 Signed by the Author. Fine condition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. NOT price clipped ($25.00). No chips or tears. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Original black/red boards. From the Dust Jacket: "CIA superagent Mitch Rapp is back in action in this high-velocity adventure... CIA director Thomas Stansfield is dead - a fact many individuals in and around the nation's capital are pleased to hear. But their happiness proves to be short-lived once they learn that Stansfield's successor is the late director's close friend and protégé, Dr. Irene Kennedy. Her plan of action is to pursue the very goals Stansfield established -something Stansfield's fiercest enemies don't want to hear. And something they refuse to accept. Meanwhile, Israel has discovered that Saddam Hussein is close to entering the nuclear arms race - and they've vowed to stop the Iraqi madman before he can get his hands on the ultimate weapon. With the Middle East teetering on the precipice of chaos and devastation, the president of the United States is forced to act. The commander in chief's secret weapon? None other than the CIA's top counterterrorism operative, Mitch Rapp. But the window for action on this crucial mission is incredibly tight. Israel has given the United States only two weeks to take the nukes out. After that, they'll do whatever it takes to destroy the weapons themselves. With the haunting specter of World War III looming, Rapp races against time and impossible odds - navigating the deadly alleys of Baghdad, tearing through the corruption-riddled streets of Washington, D.C., and taking drastic measures against anyone who gets in his way. With action that sizzles and true-to-life insider detail, SEPARATION OF POWER showcases New York Times bestselling author Vince Flynn at his shell-shocking best." SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 356pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Separation of Power
FREE SHIPPING
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001 A square solid tight carefully read copy of the author's 4th book. This copy has some light pagedge soil. The 25.00 jacket has some light edgewear else fine. This copy has been signed by the author. A Mitch Rapp novel. . Signed by Author. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Separation of Power
FREE SHIPPING
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001 A square solid tight carefully read copy of the author's 4th book. This copy has some light pagedge soil and three pages that have corner folds. The 25.00 jacket has some light edgewear else fine. The third Mitch Rapp novel. A pretty nice over-all copy.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Separation of Power
FREE SHIPPING
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001 A square solid tight clean very near new un-read copy of the author's 4th book. A Mitch Rapp novel. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn, Vince
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2001 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. A Mitch Rapp political thriller. SIGNED by Vince Flynn on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Separation of Power (Mitch Rapp Novels)
Flynn, Vince
Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671047337 Excellent condition, hardback 2001, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Separation of Power
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket, 2001 Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Separation of Power
FREE SHIPPING
Flynn,Vince
New York: Pocket Books, 2001 A square solid tight clean very near new un-read copy of the author's 4th book. A Mitch Rapp novel. The author's signature has been laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Separation of Power
FREE SHIPPING
Vince Flynn
New York: Simon & Schuster, Oct 2001. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed 1st edition, 1st printing. Full number line 10 - 1. Faint traces of rubbing to back of jacket, sharp copy. 'As New'. A Mitch Rapp political thriller. Authors 4th book. If more clarification is needed please inquire, You may expect a timely response. Books kept in protective plastic. Bubble wrapped, boxed, shipped within 24 hours. Insurance included in price. Free shipping, standard post, Domestic US. Gift wrapping upon request. Thank You. I appreciate your business. Fiction/Political Thriller ( more information) Offered by Wade's Library Lounge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Separation of Power [#3 in the Mitch Rapp Series] ("Signed!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF "As New" with F/VF "As New" DJ)
Vince Flynn (Technical Consultant to the television series, 24, from 2003 to present)
Pocket, New York NY (2001) HC w/ DJ, Signed, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First Pocket Books Hardcover Printing October 2001, back of jacket states: 1001, no Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers), 8vo, 356 pages, signed on title page by author; Book: F/VF - As New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, appears an unread, one very mild edge bump bottom front, no scuff or break-through of surface, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, red boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine in bold font; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, signed on title page by author, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, embossed lettering to front, original jacket design by Carlos Beltran, original jacket photography by Rich LaSalle original full photograph to back by William Clark, nothing derogatory of note, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: He had been in power for so long that he owned presidents, but now CIA Director Thomas Stansfeld is dead and much of DC celebrates. The festive mood changes to horror when the realization begins to surface that Stansfeld's top assistant, Dr. Irene Kennedy is his most likely replacement. Her opposition has set in motion powerful plans to wreck any permanent appointment of Kennedy. However, Kennedy's biggest problem is that her star assassin Mitch Rapp wants out as soon as he completes his final mission. Soon Mitch learns that Iraq is closing in on nuclear weaponry that Saddam protects beneath a hospital cover. Mitch will lead the assault team on the facility knowing that if he fails the Israelis will follow and a wider war will ensue. In spite of the stakes, the extreme elements opposed to Kennedy getting the top CIA job including links to the Halls of Congress will do anything to make Mitch fail even if World War III occurs. The follow up to, The Third Option, Separation Of Power, is a tremendous espionage thriller that never slows down for even a moment. The story line is action-packed and Mitch is what we need right now in Afghanistan even if he wants to retire. Though some of the actions of the anti-Kennedy group seem bizarre when weighed against the cost, many readers will look at real terrorist acts and think nothing much of the anti-Kennedy crowd, sad as that seems. Once again, Vince Flynn -- consultant to the television series, 24 -- provides a strong espionage thriller that makes this author the prime option of choice for genre fans. This was Vince Flynn's 4th work. ( more information) Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|