Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker

by Keats, John


ISBN: 0671206605
ISBN-13: 9780671206604

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1970
Edition:

Similar books


0380016362
Laura
by Donald Zochert

Here, for the first time, and drawing on her own unpublished memoirs is the endlessly fascinating full account of Laura's life--from, her earliest years through her enduring marriage to Almanzo Wilder, the 'farmer boy' of her stories.

0813819032
We Have All Gone Away
by Curtis Harnack



04492182110
Self-consciousness
by John Updike

One of our finest novelists now gives us his most dazzling creation -- his own life. In six eloquent and compelling chapters, the author of THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK and the wonderful RABBIT trilogy gives us an incitingly honest look at the makings of an American writer -- and of an American man.Here is Updike on his childhood, on ailments both horrible (psoriasis) and hilarious (his experiences at the hands of a dentist), on his stuttering, on his feelings during the Vietnam War, on his genealogy, and on that most elusive of subjects, his innermost self. What emerges is a fascinating, fully formed portrait -- candid, often very funny, and always illuminating. "Opulent . . . Charming . . . His best writing, like Nabokov's, is the prose of rapture."-- The New York Times Book Review

0060973463
Laura Ingalls Wilder Country
by William Anderson

Laura Ingalls Wilder Countrytakes the millions of fans of the Little Housebooks and the hit TV series on an enchanting tour of the real world of the well-loved author, visiting the people and places who inspired her classic books. With hundreds of photos, many in full color, this memorabilia book makes a beautiful gift.

0870541730
Lovecraft Remembered
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671206605 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon and Schuster, 1970. Clothbound Hardcover. 1970 Simon & Schuster. Good condition. No DJ. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671206605. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
keats, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671206605 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1970. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1970. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1970. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape on it. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1970. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1970. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster, 1970-10-15. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, slight tilt, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
9) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Good/Very good. Ex-library, wtih normal markings and first endpage torn out of book, but dj and text very good. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
10) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

1970 First Printing. Price clipped from inside front flap of dust jacket. All pages clean and binding is tight. Some tanning of pages. Orders rec'd by 1pm EST ship same day, after 1pm ship next day Mon-Sat. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: S&S. vg in rubbed dj. 1970. BC ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
12) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
keats, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671206605 Very Good book in Very Good dj chips to dj. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
13) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
John keats

Simon & Schuster, 1970-10-15. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket. Nice clean book with tight spine. No writings or markings in book. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
14) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: S&S. vg+ in pc dj. 1970. 2nd ptg. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
15) You Might As Well Live : The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-671-20660-5 . Clean and tight with som elight general wear, jacket is taped to borads and has a few short edge nicks . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker: You Might as Well Live
Keats, John

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1970. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 319 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
17) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DOROTHY PARKER
Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0671206605 . A bright, solid, clean, and unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon and Schuster, 1970. We learn in this book that Dorothy Parker's great talent was the ability to see both the tragic and comic in any situation simultaneously. She abhorred pretense and skewered pretenders mercilessly, herself included. During the good times, she fell into bouts of despair and tried to commit suicide a couple of times. During the bad times, later, she drank too much and allied herself with progressive causes, facing the McCarthy inquisition with courage and grace. This book is at its best when it allows us to feel the constant strain of contradictions in Ms. Parker's life. An important and well-written book that gives the reader significant insight into and knowledge of a thoroughly unique lady.. ISBN: 0671206605. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/About Very Good. AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
19) You Might as Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon & Schuster, 1970. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) You Might as Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon & Schuster, 1970. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DOROTHY PARKER
Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. 0671206605 . A bright, solid, clean, and unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) You Might As Well Live : The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1970. DJ has slight shelfwear.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: S&S. vg in dj. 1970. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: THE LIFE AND TIME OF DOROTHY PARKER
KEATS, JOHN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER-1970, 1970 VG/G 2ND EDITION. TEAR IN DJ NEAR UPPER FRONT HINGE, EDGES WORN.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970 ; 319 Pages with index; 16 Pages of Photographs; Book is tight with clean pages. Brown cloth boards with clear gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded with a little edge rubbing. We have placed it in a removable mylar cover. A WONDERFUL READABLE BIOGRAPHY. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
27) You Might As Well Live : The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1970. lower right hand corner of front endcover has been chewed. inside text is in fine condition.. 4th Printing. Cloth. G-/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) You Might as Well Live: the Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1970. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT WEAR, PREV OWNER BLINDSTAMP TO TITLE PAGE REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAGE EDGES IN FINE DJ.. 3RD PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) You Might As Well Live : The Life & Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1970 Slight edge wear. Felt tip marking on front free end paper. Good biography of Parker. hard cover, literature (parker).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
30) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DOROTHY PARKER
KEATS, JOHN

NEW YORK: NEW YORK: Simon & Schuster, 1970, 1970 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) You Might As Well Live : The Life & Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1970. Niice copy of this quite readable biography of one of America's most influential women of letters.. ISBN: 0671206605. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
keats, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671206605 5th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
33) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

USA: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 320 pages, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0671206605. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
34) You Might As Well Live : The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 319 pages, black & white photos. Light bumping and edge wear. Jacket is price-clipped and curls a bit at the top edges. Small corner crease to rear flap.. ISBN: 0671206605. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. DOROTHY PARKER AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
[Parker, Dorothy] Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. . 2nd printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (remainder line.) . Biography of the poet, and celebrated wit. Illustrated with photographs, index. 319 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) You Might As Well Live: The Life And Times Of Dorothy Parker
KEATS, JOHN

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0671206605. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
37) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
keats, John

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
38) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
[Parker, Dorothy] Keats, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. . 2nd printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (previous owner's name.) . Biography of the poet, and celebrated wit. Illustrated with photographs, index. 319 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
39) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon & Schuster, [1970]. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket. One small tear on dust jacket, else fine. Brown cloth, brown endpapers, ghastly color scheme on the dust jacket. 319 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. ISBN: 0671206605 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats,John

New York, New York USA: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Stated first printing. The price-clipped jacket displays wear at the head and foot of the spine. The book is free of internal and remainder marks. Brown cloth binding with gilt titles to the spine. Nice, if imperfect copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970 319pp. Photo section, index. Very light fading along top edge of jacket. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Aldredge Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
42) You Might As Well Live : The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Fully bound in brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Brown endpapers. 319pp., plus plates. There is a minor bump to the spine-heel. The pages are a bit yellowed, but this volume is clean, tight, and square. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has only minor edgewear; no chips or tears. Only the dollar sign remains of the original price, the front flap having been clipped.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-67120660-5. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL DOROTHY PARKER BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
43) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 319 pp. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Book has some general wear, price-clipped jacket is edgworn and darkened along the spine and with a small closed tear on the top rear edge. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.82)
Add to cart 
44) You might as well live the life and times of Dorothy Parker
KEATS, JOHN

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671206605 . 319 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth edition, 'Dorothy (Rothschild) Parker, 1893-1967, American short-story and verse writer, b. West End, N.J. While serving as drama critic for Vanity Fair (1916-17) and book critic for the New Yorker (1927), she gained an almost legendary reputation for her sardonic wit. Her first volume of poetry, Enough Rope (1926), brought her fame, and she followed it with such volumes as Death and Taxes (1931) and Not So Deep as a Well (1936). Although decidedly light and often flippant, Parker's satiric verse is carefully crafted and stunningly concise. Her short stories satirizing aspects of modern life are witty, wry, and often poignant. "Big Blond" is probably her best-known story. Collections of stories include Laments for the Living (1930) and Here Lies (1939). Her Collected Stories was published in 1942 and her Collected Poetry in 1944. She collaborated with Arnaud d'Usseau on the play Ladies of the Corridor (1953). . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) YOU MIGHT AS WELL LIVE
Keats, John

Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Printing. 319pp. Photos. 'The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker.' Very good except fore edge foxed. DJ is frayed, dampstained along lower edge. (loc x110/1). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) You Might as Well Live - The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1970. 4th Edition. Impressively photo and portrait illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.60
Add to cart 
47) You might as well live; the life and times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John (1920-)

New York, Simon and Schuster, 1970. 2nd Edition. Description: 319 p. ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Parker, Dorothy, 1893-1967. Authors, American--20th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
48) You might as well live; the life and times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John (1920-?)

New York, Simon and Schuster, 1970. 1st Edition. Description: 319 p. ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Parker, Dorothy, 1893-1967. Authors, American--20th century--Biography. Notes: Bibliography: p. 307-309. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $30.32
Add to cart 
49) You Might As Well Live: The Life and Times of Dorothy Parker
Keats, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970 320pp, b&w illus, index. 5th printing. Brown cloth hardback with dw, jacket has two minor tears and light edgewear, name on ffep, otherwise very nice copy. Superb biography of 20s writer and wit, Dorothy Parker.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.49)
Add to cart