In One Era and Out the Other
by Levenson, Sam
ISBN: 0671215787
ISBN-13: 9780671215781
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1973 Edition:
Similar books

The Boys
by Scott Allen Nollen

Charlie Chaplin
by Kenneth S. Lynn
With the psychologically penetrating insight that marked his award-winning "Hemingway," Kenneth Lynn probes beneath the mystique of the "Little Tramp," the first true worldwide celebrity, whose unmatched comic genius masked a complex, sometimes tragic life.

Dear Dad
by Louie Anderson
A series of emotionally charged letters to Anderson's alcoholic father.

Moab Is My Washpot
by Stephen Fry
The star of "Jeeves and Wooster" and "Wilde" presents this British bestseller that is by turns funny, shocking, sad, bruisingly frank, and always compulsively readable.

Pryor Convictions
by Richard Pryor
A candid, funny, often outrageous memoir by the comedian spans his childhood in the whorehouses, bars, and pool halls of Peoria, Illinois, his army service, his ascent to fame, and his tragic fall at the hands of drugs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671215787 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
SAM LEVENSON
NEW YORK: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1973, 1973-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:671-21568-7. BEIGH CLOTH HARD COVER. 190 PAGES. Hilarious!!! The title really portrays this book. It starts with the author's childhood and ends with the birth of his grandchild. Throughout, The author recounts funny episodes that took place. In the beginning of the book the author writes: "It was on my fifth birthday that Papa put his hand on my shoulder and said, "Remember, my son, if you ever need a helping hand, you'll find one at the end of your arm." The author really heeded that advice and perhaps that was the key to his success. Sam Levenson has some advice of his own, like: "For attractive lips, speak words of kindness." This book is warm, very funny and at times a little sad. A must read! ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-21578-7.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER*****. Dust jacket: good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER*****. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1973 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
In One Era & Out the Other (Qty: 3)
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 HARDBACK- Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some stains on dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
In One Era & Out the Other by Sam levenson
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster, 08/15/73. Hardcover. Good. shelf wear to jacket, glossy jacket, straight clean pages, inscription written inside front cover, light soiling to fan ( more information) Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973. NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. Gray cloth boards show virtually no edgewear. Previous owner dedication on first page. Tight, clean, bright, crisp copy. 190 pgs. . ISBN: 0671215787. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. AUTOBIOGRAPHY DRAMA HISTORY CRITICISM LEVENSON WIT HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. FFEP Personalized. DJ Price Clipped. DJ torn. DJ scuffed. Yellowing or Tanning pages. Clean pages. . Very Good. 1973-08-15. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster, 1973-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket worn, fore edge has stain,pages and book in good condition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1973. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 190 Pages. Measures 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
In 1 Era Out Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library book. Upper page ends are dirt stained. Spine cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
In One Era & Out The Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Nice tight copy. Cream cloth boards with red and blue lettering. Imprint of authors signature in red on cover. top page edge foxing, gift inscription on fep. DJ showing some very minor edge wear and aging. SYNOPSIS: A humorous look at the changes from one generation to the next.. "By the time I got to my dream castle at the end of the rainbow, it had been condemned and replaced by something more up-to-date in prefabricated temporary contemporary.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
IN 1 ERA OUT OTHER
Levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster, August 15, 1973. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT OTHER
Levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library, cover edge tape ghosts, rear end page paste stain, spine slant. Clean pages. Good dust jacket, small spine corner nicks, flap edge crease. ; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973. Hardcover w/dj (VG/VG); inscription contained on ffep suspected to be that of author, which reads, "To ____, to feel a very tiny part of the loneliness, With Love, Sam"; book clean and tight, dj shows some wear from rubbing, but o/w clean; #7021730.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nelson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1973. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. DJ clipped. Spine slightly cocked. Slight fading to DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (signed by author). 1973. 3rd printing. Hardcover. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Keywords: humor, 0-671-21578-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
IN 1 ERA OUT OTHER [Hardcover] by Sam levenson
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster, 8/15/1973. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust cover in good condition, no marks inside. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
NYC: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon And Schuster, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
IN ONE ERA & OUT THE OTHER
Levenson, Sam
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . BK: Minor dust along top edge; DJ: Three tiny tears, price clipped . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1973 Dj price clipped. Owner's name end page. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+, White Yellowing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG+. Pages mild tanning. Humor section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973. Book club ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
FREE SHIPPING
Levenson, Sam
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1973. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . Very Good with no dust jacket; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. No dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 0671215787 Signed by Author Name written on FFEP, DJ wear on edge and corner clipped. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster, 1973. Cloth. Good +. signed by author on ffep ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
In One Era And Out The Other
No Illustration, Levenson
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
In One Era And Out The Other
No Illustration, Levenson
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. First Printing.190 pp. Signed by author on ffep. No writing or marks in text. Boards are clean, spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped, creased at upper front corner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster, 1973-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Signed by the author on the FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is acceptable with some tears and pressure damage. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
FREE SHIPPING
Levenson, Sam
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973. (6th) Slightly smaller book, tan cloth with red facsimile signature at middle front, red and blue lettering with bright gilt design on spine, red inside covers and adjacent end papers, crossed-out name at top of first front end paper, 190 lightly browned heavy stiff pages. DJ glossy white with color photo of Levenson with baby photo on front. DJ has two micronicks at bottom front edge next to tip, micronick with light wear along top back edge. Good DJ/Fine book.. Cloth. Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1973 Hardback. VG cond./VG- cond.. Illus. by hu-1. ( more information) Offered by Grandma's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
NY: S&S, 1973. 190 pages; white dj yellowed; light wear, bookclub ed 2 copies. ISBN: 0671215787. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . SAM LEVENSON AMERICAN TRADITIONS CULTURE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
47)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 Clean, tight, tanned pages. INSCRIBED and Signed by author on inside cover page. ; 190 pages; Signed by Author ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1973. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1973., 1973 190p. Label ownership. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, worn with slight chipping. First Edition. HUMOR 5. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. 1973. First (number Line with 1 present). Cloth. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Sam Levenson
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lighlty rubbed. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 190 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author of Everything but Money. If you've lived long enough to remember life without machines, paying for things with cash, and at least a neighbor that had an ice-box, you will enjoy this book!. Cloth. Good/Good. Autobiograhy. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
Simon and Schuster, 1973 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 FIRST PRINTING OF THE 1ST Edition HARDCOVER NO DUSTJACKET- Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/#ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
In One Era and out the Other
Sam Levenson
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book like new mint condition . -DJhas staining at spine and back, DJ also has rubbing chipping and . small repaired tears. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . a loving look at the generation gap then and now a book that will make you smile; 63/4" - 91/2"; 173 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. 1973. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1973. (3d) Slightly smaller book, cream cloth, red facsimile signature at middle front, red and blue lettering with gilt design very fine on spine, red inside covers and adjacent end papers, 190 lightly browned stiff pages. DJ has color photo of Levenson with baby photo on front, very tiny crease at bottom front tip and back tips. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 3d. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
In One Ear and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Near Fine. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0671215787 Book . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
Levenson, Sam
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light-colored binding has some foxing stains with very light, hardly noticeable damp stains along the bottom. Binding is sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 190pp. Light lant cloth, red and blue lettering. HUMOR. Good, Clean, Family humor. . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
FREE SHIPPING
Levenson, Sam
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1973. Forty-Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0671215787 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 190 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973 Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, price-clipped, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, heavy tear in the top of the rear of the dj and a stain in the base as well, shelf worn, overall a clean signed first edition! Signed by the author on the ffep! 190 unmarked and uncreased historical pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "'I started out in one era,' Sam writes 'and arrived in another. The trip took half a lifetime. By the time I got to my good old dream castle at the end of the rainbow, it had been condemned and replaced by something more up-to-date in prefabricated temporary contemporary......". Signed by Author. First Edition / First Printing. Tan Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster, 1973-08-15. HARDCOVER. Good/2006-10-19. G+/No DJ, hardcover, SIGNED by author ( more information) Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. NF/VG+; very nice copy; cover/spine type bright; signed to previous owner. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
LEVENSON, Sam
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with facsimili of author's signature in red on front, red & blue lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears. Dampness stain across top & bottom of jacket back inside & out. Front & back flaps are creased. Black mark across bottom of pages (remainder mark?). Price erased from top corner of half title page. "By the time I got to my good old dream castle at the end of the rainbow, it had been condemned and replaced by something more up-to-date in prefabricated temporary contemporary. I'm not sure whether I got here too late for the old world or too soon for the new one. I am hung up between two eras." 190 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
In One Era Out The Other
No Illustrations, Levanson
Chicago: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
very good, good Simon and Schuster New York [1973] First 22 cm, 190 ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1973. (2d) Slightly smaller book, cream cloth with red facsimile signature on front, red and blue lettering with gilt design very fine on spine, red inside covers and adjacent end papers, signed on first front end paper in black felt-tip pen: "Sam Levenson." Ink date at top of first front end paper. 190 lightly browned pages. DJ has white background with color photo of Levenson with a baby photo on front, white back lightly and uniformly browned. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Signed by Author. 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
In one era and out the other [by] Sam Levenson
Levenson, Sam (1911-)
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1973. 1st ed. Signed by the author. Description: 190 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Levenson, Sam, 1911-. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam. [book design, Eve Metz, jacket design, Lawrence Ratzkin] {Levinson}
New York : Simon & Schuster, 1973.. 1st printing ; White, red and blue cloth in photographic color dustjacket ; SIGNED by author on front ep ; VG/VG. ISBN: 0671215787. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam
very good, good Simon and Schuster New York [1973] Fifth 22 cm, 190, front DJ flap price clipped, small tear at top of DJ spine/flap. Inscribed by the author. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
In 1 Era Out Other
Sam levenson
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
In One Era & Out the Other
levenson, Sam
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671215787 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|