Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Eating May Be Hazardous to Your Health: How Your Government Fails to Protect You From the Dangers in Your Food

by Verrett, Jacqueline; Carper, Jean


ISBN: 0671217224
ISBN-13: 9780671217228

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Published date: 1974
Edition:

Similar books


1400052327
A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives
by Ruth Winter

The essential guide for making sure your food is safe A Consumer’s Dictionary of Food Additives is back again, in an updated sixth edition. This valuable reference gives you all the facts about the relative safety and side effects of more than 12,000 ingredients that end up in your food as a result of processing and curing, such as preservatives, food-tainting pesticides, and animal drugs. For example, drugs used to tranquilize pigs may sedate diners! There are hundreds of new entries to this edition, and topics covered include information about recently discovered resistant strains of bacteria credited to the antibiotics added to animal feed, as well as startling statistics on the amount of money spent on certain additives each year—$1.4 billion—on just flavorings and flavor enhancers. A Consumer’s Dictionary of Food Additives is a precise tool that will tell you exactly what to leave on supermarket shelves as a reminder to manufacturers that you know what the labels mean and which products are safe to bring home to your family.

0823935485
Everything You Need to Know About Food Additives
by Chris Hayhurst

Discusses different types of food additives, why they are used, why some people disagree with their use, and alternatives to additives.

0517881950
A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives
by Ruth Winter

FOOD ADDITIVES gives readers the facts about the relative safety of more than 8,000 ingredients that are added to processed foods. More than 800 entries are new to this edition, material that covers recently developed food production technologies (such as genetically engineered vegetables), the new label regulations, and guidelines for safe food storage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671217224 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health - The Case Against Food Additives
J.verrett J.carper

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Room to Read! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health - The Case Against Food Additives
J.verrett J.carper

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Eating May Ba Hazardous to Your Health
Verrett, Jacqueline Carper, Jean

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean. GOOD jacket, small tear along front edge, light edge rubbing along top edge, otherwise shiny. FDA study of Food additives. Diet, nutrition.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
4) Eating May Be Hazardous to Your Health: How Your Government Fails to Protect You from the Dangers in Your Food
Verrett, Jacqueline

Simon and Schuster, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Gently used ex-lib HC in plastic cover, (some shelfwear/ rubbing), expected ex-lib markings, GREAT used/reading copy. (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
5) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health
No Illustration, Verrett And Carper

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.00
6) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health
No Illustration, Verrett And Carper

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.08
7) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health
, Verrett And Carper

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.33
8) Eating May Be Hazardous to Your Health: How Your Government Fails to Protect You From the Dangers in Your Food
Verrett, Jacqueline; Carper, Jean

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Very Good in Very Good Not Large Print jacket Non-Fiction. Over 16 Oz. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, library stamps all three outside page edges, possibly read or circulated little.. First Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$10.99
9) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health - The Case Against Food Additives (Qty: 4)
J.verrett J.carper

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$29.10
10) Eating May Be Hazardous To Your Health - The Case Against Food Additives
J.carper, J.verrett

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671217224 Excellent condition, hardback 1974, no marks, tanning cover, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$32.57