Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Babe

The Legend Comes to Life

by Robert Creamer


ISBN: 0671217704
ISBN-13: 9780671217709
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Ruth was one the great natural misbehavers of all time."    -- Robert Creamer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1974

Publisher's Notes

Portrays the struggles and achievements of baseball's most colorful hero.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380805049
Babe & Me
by Dan Gutman

On October 1, 1932, during Game Three of the Chicago Cubs -- New York Yankees World Series, Babe Ruth belted a long home run to straightaway centerfield. According to legend, just before he hit, Babe pointed to the bleachers and boldly predicted he would slam the next pitch there. Did he call the shot or didn't he? Witnesses never agreed. Like other baseball fans, Joe Stoshack wants to know the truth. But unlike other fans, Joe has the astonishing ability to travel through time and solve one of baseball's greatest puzzles....

0448425505
My Grandma, Major League Slugger
by Dan Greenburg

When magic enables Zack's eighty-eight-year-old grandmother to become a terrific batter, she ends up playing in a Chicago White Sox baseball game.

0791011895
Babe Ruth
by Norman L. MacHt

Baseball's all-time greatest drawing card, George Herman ('Babe') Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter- and one of its best pitchers, too.

0152009701
Home Run
by Robert Burleigh

Meet--up close--the man who changed the game of baseball forever: Babe Ruth. Powerful oil paintings and spare, dramatic text draws readers in to the mind of this larger-than-life sports hero. Full color.

0020421303
Babe Ruth
by Guernsey Van Riper

A biography of the well-loved baseball personality who set many records and made home runs a common part of the game.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671217704 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Babe
Robert creamer

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
2) BABE
Robert creamer

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974 slightly loose binding, retired library book, may have usual library markings, . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-21770-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 443 pp. Second printing. The spine covering is creased, and the cover edges are scuffed along the base. The binding is secure and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography; Baseball. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 444 pages with index, binding starting to split, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0671217704. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. RUTH BABE 1895 1948 BASEBALL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
6) Babe: Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

Simon, 1974. Hard. Very good / very Good dj in Mylar. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear. 1st / 1st printing. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
7) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974 443pp. Illustrated. Usual library markings. Dust jacket is in a clear library jacket with flaps taped down to covers. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Full black cloth binding. Rear hingle partly cracked, holding firm. Photo endpapers. 443 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
9) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Dust jacket has multiple small tears and chips and edge wear.. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, clear and clean, browning, half-title removed. Binding firm with and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 443 pages, acknowledgments & indexed. B/W photos, end sheets.. Number Line 12345678910. Red Emblem Boards. Near Very Good For Age/Better Than Good Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
11) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974 Dj has heavy edgewear with several small tears along edges (a couple are taped), very light soiling & bottom corner of front inside flap has been cut out. Lightly bumped & lightly worn corners. Light soiling to page edges. Light wear. Dj spine loooks lightly sun faded. . First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) BABE The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

NY: Simon & Schuster. Good+ c. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. Book's spine is a little faded and partially concave instead of the usual convex shape and the lettering is a little rubbed, but still mostly bright. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top edge is heavily soiled, fore edge moderately soiled. Contents are clean and unmarked . No DJ. ; Black cloth, HARDCOVER. Gold lettering. Photo endpapers. Index. 32-page b/w photo section. SPORTS BIOGRAPHY. The Author's Note: "A certain flatness of perspective may be evident in some of the descriptions of Ruth's adventures, but I did not want to invent motive and detail when I could not be sure of the facts...In a few instances I have edited stilted dialogue from old accounts to make it sound the way it probably was spoken, but I have not imagined any conversations or thoughts...Some of the baseball detail may prove tedious to the casual reader, who is given permission to skip such passages. Baseball fans are expected to wade through the whole thing. " Biography of George Herman "Babe" Ruth, one of the greatest baseball players of all-time. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 443 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) Babe, The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book has previous owner plate to front free endpaper. Slight bow to spine with rubbing to cover edges, light scattered spotting to top of page edges, some smudges to page edges in general. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with some tears along edges and corners up to a half-inch in length. Clear tape has been used to repair a couple of tears towards head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0-671-21770-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Babe, The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Remainder mark. General shelf wear, some small and faint spot stains to page edges. Rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket, a few small tears to edges. ISBN: 0-671-21770-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, previous owner gift inscription on ffep - blacked out, DJ has wear and tear. First Printing. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Fair Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
16) Babe : The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc.. 1974. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fair - 1 Photo Clipped Out. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
17) Babe The Legend Comes To Life
Robert W. Creamer

Simon& Schuster, 1974 Excellent Biography of Babe Ruth.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) BABE: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1974. Illus. 443pp. The best bio, period. One of the great baseball books. (loc bb/1). Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Babe: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer,Robert

Very Fine/Fine DJ.Not price clipped (9.95). photos Baseball Simon & Schuster 1974 1st edition. hardcover. 443 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Fine DJ with a very minor nick,else NO other defects.A very bright DJ. Square,tight and very clean (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Babe - The Legend Comes To Life
Creamer, Robert W

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1974 US 1st edition (impression number not stated); orange binding with gilt lettering; 443pp; English language; The dj is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; There is very slight foxing to the page edges; small tear to dj hinge else in good/very good condition; black and white Illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: Here is the first full, in-depth, adult biography written about Babe Ruth, the most spectacular and legendary figure that American sport has ever produced.. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($26.97)
Add to cart 
21) Babe: the legend comes to life [by] Robert W. Creamer
Creamer, Robert W

New York, Simon and Schuster, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 443 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Ruth, Babe, 1895-1948. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked (with small tear tro front) dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
22) BABE: The Legend Comes to Life
Creamer, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1974. Illus. 443pp. The best bio, period. One of the great baseball books. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Frayed DJ. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart