The House of Christina
A Novel
by Ben Haas
ISBN: 067122526X
ISBN-13: 9780671225261
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1977
Publisher's Notes
A noble manor house in Vienna is the setting for plot and counterplot involving a Nazi, a militant Jew, an American writer, and the lovely and spoiled mistress of the house during the catastrophic thirties and forties.
Similar books

Black Cross
by Greg Iles
Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

Just Another Man
by Andy Varlow

Obasan
by Joy Kogawa
Based on the author's own experiences, this award-winning novel was the first to tell the story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during the Second World War.

Marking Time
by Elizabeth Jane Howard
The wonderful sequel to The Light Years returns readers to Britain in September, 1939, as war breaks out. Sheltered Louise, now 16, goes from cooking school to London parties. For 14-year-old Polly, the terrors of war cannot forestall the pangs of adolescence. And though Clary's father has been reported missing since Dunkirk, she holds to the belief that he's alive.

Legacy of Silence
by Belva Plain
From the beloved author of fifteen bestsellers comes a stirring story of a deception that reaches across continents, oceans, and years. A prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt an orphaned girl, Lore, instantly an older sister to their biological daughter, Caroline. As the story opens, it is 1939, and Caroline and Lore are young women, living amid the madness engulfing Europe. As their parents disappear into this madness, the two girls flee to Switzerland. What happens next will change both of their lives forever as a single act of duplicity reverberates through three generations even as they grasp for new hope and happiness in America. A story of family and lovers, betrayals real and imagined, Legacy of Silence will captivate readers from beginning to end. Belva Plain has crafted a remarkable tale, spanning the decades from the eve of World War II in Germany to the United States of today, that led The New York Times to proclaim her "in a class by herself."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067122526X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
1977. Book Club edition. Clean inside & out. No marks, no names. Not a remainder, not an ex-lib. . ISBN: 067122526X. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FICTION NOVEL LOVE ROMANCE HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-22526-X Name sticker inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Cocked.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. binding loose.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket chipped slightly.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-22526-X.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
Simon and Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-22526-X.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket chipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1977 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Ben haas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Water damage to cover and first few pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Ben haas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA [Hardcover]
Ben haas
1977 hardback edge wear to the jacket small ink mark on outside of pages ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Ben haas
Simon & Schuster. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1977, 16.6 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal wear, appears to have been very lightly read, the dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, edgewear, or fraying is in otherwise Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X K88___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X K95___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. 1977. Book Club Edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 411 p. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster, 1977 Very good. No dust jacket. 363 pgs in vg condition; bright gold embossed lettering on red leatherette spine and gray front cover good/vg condition w/removed sticker mark. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
N . Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1977. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Spine cock..Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The House of Christina
Ben Haas
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good/Good Blunting and wear to corners and edges, fading along top edge. Rubbing to DJ; creasing, small tears along edges. ( more information) Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster, April 28, 1977. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Ben haas
Published in 1977 by Simon and Schuster, a fine hardcover book (no jacket), otherwise, apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (952) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
House Of Christina, The
Haas, Ben
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1977. BOMC. Hardcover. Good in like DJ. Minor wear DJ edges. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 067122526x . Former owner's name at top of first endpaper. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The House Of Christina
, Haas
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
House Of Christina, The
Haas, Ben
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 411 pages; DJ with creased and rubbed edges. Mylar cover. Book solid with lightly rubbed edges. Bookplate at front pastesown. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The House of Christina: A Novel
HAAS, Ben
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Mild corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled, spine cracked page 220-221, some turning wrinkles, spine tilt. First Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The House of Christina
Haas, Ben
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. A magically evocative, immensely readable story that examines love and the chances of its survival over some of the most deperate years of this century---the catastrophic war-torn decades if the 1930s and 1940s. Set around a noble manor house high on a ridge in the Vienna Woods, it charts the subtle crosscurrents that converged in that paridxical nation Austria, whose astonishingly graceful culture gave the world so much beautiful music, brilliant science and philosophy.and Adolf HItler. Book has slight bumping of spine end s and corners. Dj has slight bumping and edgewear on spine ends, corners, and edges. New mylar dj cover.. ISBN: 067122526X. Hardcover. GENERAL FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The House of Christina: A Novel
Haas, Ben
New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1977. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
Haas, Ben
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1977. OOP ~ Book Club Ed. ~ VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has one inch closed tear & SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & tight. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction. : World War, . ISBN: 0-671-22526-X. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
FREE SHIPPING
Haas, Ben
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 067122526X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A noble manor house in Vienna is the setting for plot and counterplot involving a Nazi, a militant Jew, an American writer, and the lovely and spoiled mistress of the house during the catastrophic thirties and forties.; 411 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
HOUSE OF CHRISTINA
haas, Ben
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067122526X Great condition, hardback 1977, no marks, great cover, no dj, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|