Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Art of Japanese Management

by Richard T. Pascale


ISBN: 0671225391
ISBN-13: 9780671225391
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Examines important differences between the management techniques used by Japanese and American businesses and discusses how Japanese methods can be adapted by American companies to increase productivity and success.

Other Editions

Similar books


1570627290
Classics of Strategy and Counsel
by Thomas Cleary

Offers translations of classic works on leadership from the Eastern philosophical tradition.

1555424635
Managing the Unknowable
by Ralph D. Stacey

Conventional rules of management dictate that success is achieved by establishing and maintaining organizational stability and harmony. According to Ralph D. Stacey, however, just the opposite is true. In Managing the Unknowable he demonstrates how winning organizations have learned to embrace instability and benefit from its inherent tension and conflict. Stacey shows executives and managers how powerful strategic planning is based on uncovering and directing the complex, often chaotic interactions that take place daily within companies. He explains how chaos can inspire creativity and describes the vital roles contradiction and conflict play in developing strategy. He offers guidance in building the skills required to handle unknowable futures, including advice on establishing self-organizing teams, encouraging multiple cultures, and improving group learning skills. Stacey uses examples from real-life companies to illustrate his theories, showing how Sony has attained competitive advantage without a controlled plan, leaving much of its new product R&D, for example, entirely to chance; global competition has forced Kodak to embrace a management process that leverages small, chance changes into major strategic successes; and Federal Express, Amstrad, and Honda discovered their organizations' strategic missions through day-to-day operations.

0608216542
The Leadership Challenge
by James M. Kouzes



1578516374
Harvard Business Review on What Makes a Leader
by Daniel Goleman



1841124192
Leadership the Sven-goran Eriksson Way
by Stuart Crainer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671225391 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard Tanner; Athos, Anthony G

Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1981 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster, 1981-05. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and writing/highlighting inside. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
4) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster, 1981-05. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster, 1981-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster, 1981-05. Hardcover. Good. Light wear on cover with scruff/blot mark. Pages all clean, neat with no writings and no tear. Recycle used books for value. (more information)

Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (United States)
$1.00
8) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Art of Japanese Management
Richard T. Pascale

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. As New/Near Like New. 221 bright pages with no added markings or tobacco odor, cover is near pristine, dustjacket has slight wear and is not clipped. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.23
13) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671225391 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy!; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 221 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.95
14) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 Small tear on rear of Near Fine DJ. O/W Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$2.20
15) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 New.unread and in good condition,will ship fast(G7) . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (United States)
$3.54
16) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean copy with author's inscription to Bob Kershaw on front endpaper, first name signature only, NEAR FINE jacket, small tear top spine end and ruffling front top corner, shiny, clean. Interior pages unmarked. Japanese management techniques. BE503761. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
17) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard Tanner

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Book is clean, except for a line on the outside edge of pages. Binding is tight and pages are bright. Jacket has mild edgewear and a small, mended tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
$3.95
18) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Edgewear to DJ. Edge Cuts to DJ. DJ has sustained a mellow hue. Small stain/soil on ffep. Otherwise clean interior with solid binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$4.00
19) The Art of Japanese Management: Applications for American Executives
Pascale, Richard Tanner and Anthony G. Athos

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-22539-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Remainder. 221 pp. Third printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is price-clipped, and has a 1" closed tear at the head of the front panel. Keywords: Business - Management. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$4.00
20) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$4.95
21) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard Tanner

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Applications for American executives.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$4.97
22) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! 2 bumped corners. . ISBN: 0671225391. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
23) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout ! Jacket price-clpped. . ISBN: 0671225391. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
24) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! 221 pages. . ISBN: 0671225391. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
25) The Art of Japanese Management: Applications for American Executives
PASCALE, RICHARD TANNER & ANTHONY G. ATHOS

Simon & Schuster,, 1981. 1st edition,. Hardcover. (condition very good without defects unless otherwise noted). Simon & Schuster, 1981, 1st edition, 221p., hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$5.00
26) The Art of Japanese Management: Applications for American Executives
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0671225391 . #015. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.07
27) The Art of Japanese Management: Applications for American Executives
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamped inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
$5.95
28) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Includes bibliographical references. A thoughtful and well researched exposition of what Japanese management is like and how it differs from our own. The zero offers conclusions about the value of Japanese employment and compensation systems, long-range planning, delegation of responsibility in similar practices are refreshing and useful. . ISBN: 0671225391. 3rd. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$6.00
29) The Art Of Japanese Management
No Illustration, Pascale & Athos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.55
30) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp, complete jacket. Applications for American executives.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$6.65
31) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard Tanner

Simon & Schuster, 1981. hardcover. Good +. Moderate underlining. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
32) The Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671225391 . Clean & tight, DJ edgewear. "Applications for American executives"; 021695 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$8.95
33) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 some corner and edge wear; VG- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$11.71
34) Art Of Japanese Management - Applications For American Executives
Pascale, Richard Tanner & Athos, Anthony G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 221 pgs including notes; dust jacket scuffed & soiled with slight wear to edges; very slight wear to hard cover edges;. ISBN: 0671225391. Hard Cover. Good/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPANESE MANAGEMENT ZEN INTERDEPENDENCE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.86)
35) THE ART OF JAPANESE MANAGEMENT: APPLICATIONS FOR AMERICAN EXECUTIVES
PASCALE, RICHARD TANNER and ANTHONY G. ATHOS

Simon & Schuster, 1981. 221 pp. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. The objective of the book is NOT to imitate the Japanese, but to take the best of Eastern tradition and apply it in such a way that Western traditions remain whole but not enlarged; and incorporate those ideas that strengthen our areas of weakness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
36) The Art of Japanese Management: applications for American Executives
Pascale, Richard Tanner and Anthony G Athos

New York NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981 hc; VG/G-; 0671225391; 3rd printing. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$12.00
37) Art of Japanese Management - MINT?
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1981, Pub: Simon & Schuster, Collectible Very Good, Hardcover, Book: , Clean, Flat:, Tight: Creaks when opened, DJ: stain: edge, Dust Jacket: Very Good Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
$12.95
38) THE ART OF JAPANESE MANAGEMENT: APPLICATIONS FOR AMERICAN EXECUTIVES
Pascale, Richard Tanner and Athos, Anthony G

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition. HB. VG/VG, slight musty oder, slightly soiled top edge, defect to fore edge affecting 6 pages. small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
$13.00
39) THE ART OF JAPANESE MANAGEMENT
Pascale, Richard T.; Althos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. This hard cover book has a tan dust jacket with grey and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A book about Japanese business. 221 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.80
40) The Art of Japanese Management - Applications for American Executives
Pascale, Richard T.; Athos, Anthony G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. After World War II, Japan borrowed and then adapted U.S. business methods. Today, in industry after industry, from radios to automobiles to microprocessing, the Japanese have become, or are rapidly becoming, more productive than the United States.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$14.00
41) The Art of Japanese Management FREE SHIPPING
Pascale, R & Athos, A

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-22539-1. 221pp. The most spectacularly rapid modernization of any industrial nation in history cannot be ignored when it has surpassed every economy in the world except that of the United States..the Japanese are doing something right, and the authors believe that "something" is the Japanese system of management, and that we should borrow some of their techniques. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$15.00
42) Art of Japanese Management
Pascale, Richard T

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225391 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. IT IS 9 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY JAMES HAMILTON. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. THIS IS THE RECORDED BOOKS VERSION SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
$22.50
43) Art of Japanese Management
Richard Tanner Pascale

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Near As New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
$22.90