Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Capote

A Biography

by Gerald Clarke


ISBN: 0671228110
ISBN-13: 9780671228118
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Traces his life from his Alabama childhood, through his emergence as a postwar literary lion and his years as a confidante to the jet set, to his precipitous decline.

Other Editions

Similar books


0471659665
Party of the Century
by Deborah Davis

—Dominick Dunne, author of The Two Mrs. Grenvilles and An Inconvenient Woman

0452274737
A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price

Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

0374177171
Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley

The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

0060929782
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

0345447158
Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor

Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671228110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988. Book has lightly bumped corners. DJ shows heavy wear to top and bottom edges. Top corners of DJ are torn. Tears are only about 1/4". Binding tight, pages clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
5) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
7) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
8) Capote - A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

NY: Simon & Schuster, c1988. 1st Printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN 0-671-22811-0, 8vo, 631pp, small corner bumps. (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald; bem2

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Tight and square. Unmarked. Many photos.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988. B&w photo illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pub, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pub, 1988 Light edgewear, stamp to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, yellowing. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub, 1988-05. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
14) capote - a biography
clarke, gerald

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 1988. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor dust jacket edge wear, moderate shelf wear. "Truman Capote (pronounced (30 September 1924 - 25 August 1984) was an American writer whose non-fiction, stories, novels and plays are recognized literary classics, including the novella Breakfast at Tiffany's (1958) and In Cold Blood (1965), which he labeled a "non-fiction novel." At least 20 films and TV dramas have been produced from Capote novels, stories and screenplays." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671228110 Previous owner's inscription on first page. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988 Good in good dust jacket. 632 pgs in gd/vg condition, edges have some spots; cover has bumped bottom edges; dj shows some wear. Contains photographs. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
18) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Illustrated with photographs. Biography of Truman Capote. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Capote a Biography
Clarke, Gerald

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pub, 1988 Light edgewear, minor cocking, minor writing to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, slight yellowing. . 1st. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and black lettering on the silver dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Capote and with nearly everyone who knew him, as well as on Capote's personal papers, this frank, absorbing and definitive biography is the whole truth about one of the most colorfully controversial figures in the history of letters. 631 pages. Book Club. Large stain at page ends. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Fine condition.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
22) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (rem. mark on bottom). 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: literature, biography, lit bio, 0-671-22811-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Green cloth & grey paper covered boards. 631 pages. Previous owner's name to endpaper. Notes, Bibliography, Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Thick 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988 Remainder mark. Light edgewear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988 The dj is lightly creased near edges, pc.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Capote, a Biography
Clarke, Gerald

near fine, vg++ dj, teal cloth w/ gray bds. Thick vol. b/w photos literature Simon and Schuster New York c1988 1st hardcover 632 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-22811-0. Unread copy. Remainder mk bottom edge. Massive study of author Truman Capote. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
27) Capote
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.06 ($10.66)
Add to cart 
28) Capote
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988 631 pages, gray paper with green binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped, B&W photographs,. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
29) Capote: A Biography
CLARKE, GERALD

Linden Pr, 1988 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
30) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Dj is bumped, soiled, price clipped & scuffed. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has silver gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v- Large. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Linden Pub Pub Date: 5/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 631 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
33) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Good. 1988 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. DJ is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Very Good. 1988 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Capote: A Biography
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub. Used - Good. 1988 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. Dust Jacket is Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Capote: A Biography
CAPOTE; Clarke, Gerald

Simon and Schuster, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. Reader's crease to the spine. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and small tear. Previous owner name on front endpage.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
37) CAPOTE A BIOGRAPHY
Gerald Cclarke

Simon & Schuster, 1988. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/Very Good. 28. This is an ALL BUT NEW copy of an Excellent Book!!!! Lightly Read, if at all! DJ is has light edgewear When the author started work on the biography, Capote told him "I won't respect you unless you tell the truth". With this mandate, Clarke has produced a frank and absorbing biography of one of the most colorful and controversial literary figures of the 20th century. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
38) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Linden Press, 1988. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 1 present in the colophon. Boards have two light spots of discoloration and one bump; else tight, clean and unmarked. Unclipped and unmarked jacket.. VG+/NF. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
39) Capote - A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 631 pgs including index & many b/w photographs; dust jacket slightly scuffed; hard cover edges slightly shelf worn; remainder stamp on bottom-edge; 2 copies. ISBN: 0671228110. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, remainder. TRUMAN CAPOTE BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
40) Capote: a Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988 Fair in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in very good condition dust jacket. The bottom of the book has a mark that looks like a remainders mark, otherwise the book is notation free. Pages are clean and bright. The life story of Truman Capote. 632 pages including the index and photo credits.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
41) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj. 632pp, index. B&W photos. Clarke was alead writer at Time Magazineand worked on this book for 8 years. A heavy book. (3.0 JM DDD 330. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
42) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Spine starting in picture section. Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Capote and with nearly everyone who knew him, as well as on Capote's personal papers, this frank, absorbing and definitive biography is the whole truth about one of the most colorfully controversial figures in the history of letters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) Capote - a biography
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988. H.C. remainder mark, 631p.,Int. F. D.J. vg plus except for small rips lower spine. .. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
44) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988 This seller is highly recommended. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
45) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1988. Non-price clipped dj has faint wear. Mild shelfwear to boards. Previous owner bookplate on front end page. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
46) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good +/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover - Remainder Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671228110 may have remainder marks bottom edge . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
47) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

NY.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine pb, 8vo. 1988. B.O.M.C. Hardcover. 0671228110 . Hours of personal interviewing, truths told.; LIT BIO; 632 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
48) Capote : a biography / Gerald Clarke
Clarke, Gerald (1937-)

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Description: 631 p., [32] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Capote, Truman, 1924-1984. Authors, American--20th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
49) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. "" Magnificently written and illustrated, this is a biography as captivating and fascinating as Capote himself.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover/remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) Capote: A Biography
CLARKE, GERALD

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has chips and scratches. In graceful prose, Clarke re-creates Capote's Alabama childhood in a house of eccentric elderly cousins, his emergence as a gifted young writer with Other Voices, Other Rooms, his introduction to the jet set and his travels in Europe, his long decent into a life of alcohol, drugs and fights with quarrelsome lovers. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0671228110. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
51) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671228110 Signed by Author DJ corner clipped but not price clipped. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
52) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pub, 1988 pp. 632, b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
53) Capote : A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York: Simon and Schuster , 1988. 631 pp. hardcover. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else VG. Dustjacket is bumped/wrinkled at top, else VG.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 32 pages of b/w Plates. large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
54) Capote : a biography / Gerald Clarke
Clarke, Gerald (1937-)

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1988. 1st Edition. Description: 631 p., [32] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Capote, Truman, 1924-1984. Authors, American--20th century--Biography. Near fine copy in the original silver gilt-blocked cloth over paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
55) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

good, good Simon and Schuster New York c1988 First 25 cm, 631, illus., edges slightly soiled, book slightly shaken. Definitive biographical study of Truman Capote. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
56) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 632 pp., illus. Remainder mark on lower edge and price-clipped dustjacket has some light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($22.61)
Add to cart 
57) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. $22.95 list price on dust jacket, full number line on copyright page (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Minor dust jacket edge wear and shelf wear. "Truman Capote (pronounced (30 September 1924 - 25 August 1984) was an American writer whose non-fiction, stories, novels and plays are recognized literary classics, including the novella Breakfast at Tiffany's (1958) and In Cold Blood (1965), which he labeled a "non-fiction novel." At least 20 films and TV dramas have been produced from Capote novels, stories and screenplays." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
58) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671228110 Very good condition, hardcover 1988, octavo in green quarter cloth over gray boards, slt rubbing and edgewear to pictorial dust jacket in brodart, front hinge starting, text crisp and bright white without marks . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.88
Add to cart 
59) CAPOTE, A BIOGRAPHY
CLARKE, GERALD

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Clarke's first book authorized by Capote; based on hundreds of hours of interviews with him and nearly everyone who knew him, as well as on Capote's personal papers. A frank absorbing definitive biography that tells the whole truth about one of America's most gifted, colorful and controversial authors. Clarke begins by re-creating Capote's Alabama childhood in a house of eccentric elderly cousins, his emergence as a gifted young writer with Other Voices, Other Rooms, his introduction to the jet set and travels to Europe. Also his struggles while writing in Cold Blood, and his long descent into a life of alcohol, drugs and fights with quarrelsome lovers. Many photo illustrations. Grey cloth boards, green cloth spine, DJ not price clipped. Mild bumping of upper edge. All else clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. In protective brodart mylar. First Edition. 632 p, tall 8 vo (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
60) Capote; a Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, Etc.: Simon and Schuseter. 1988. 631p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
61) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Hard cover with grey paper-covered boards, green cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Three smudges (fingerprints) on front cover. Light rubbing to spine ends. The spine is lightly cracked between pages of photographs. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. When Gerald Clarke began writing his biography of Truman Capote, Truman told him, "I won't respect you unless you tell the whole truth." Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Capote and with nearly everyone who knew him, as well as on Capote's personal papers, this frank, absorbing and definitive biography is the whole truth about one of the most colorfully controversial figures in the history of letters. Never has Capote's life been as deeply probed or as splendidly evoked.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
62) Capote: A Biography
Clarke, Gerald

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard cover with grey paper-covered boards, green cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Three smudges (fingerprints) on front cover. Light rubbing to spine ends. The spine is lightly cracked between pages of photographs. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. When Gerald Clarke began writing his biography of Truman Capote, Truman told him, "I won't respect you unless you tell the whole truth." Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Capote and with nearly everyone who knew him, as well as on Capote's personal papers, this frank, absorbing and definitive biography is the whole truth about one of the most colorfully controversial figures in the history of letters. Never has Capote's life been as deeply probed or as splendidly evoked.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
Add to cart 
63) Capote: A Biography by Clarke, Gerald
Gerald Clarke

Linden Pub, 1988-05. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SIMON & SCHUSTER PUBL~1988~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR~ONE BENT PAGE CORNER~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B24**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $299.95
Add to cart