Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The U. S. Navy

An Illustrated History

by Nathan Miller


ISBN: 0671229850
ISBN-13: 9780671229856
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1977

Publisher's Notes

Paintings, photographs, charts, maps, ship plans, and battle diagrams supplement an account of the Navy's course from its colonial beginnings to its current deployment.

Similar books


0942893034
U.s. Navy Seabees
by Jay Kimmel



09631889510
The Philadelphia Experiment Murder
by Alexandra Bruce



0929521358
The Aleutian Warriors
by John Haile Cloe



0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



1557500185
Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke
by Ken Jones



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671229850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0671229850 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
2) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0671229850 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1977 Macmillan Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
3) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Nathan Miller

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket; the book has a cardboard sleeve (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Nathan Miller

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Slipcased Hardcover. Oversize Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Back of slipcover has some staining and scratches. Deluxe. 1977. Slipcased Hardcover. Oversize Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
5) The U. S. Navy : an Illustrated History (With Slipcase)
Miller, Nathan

Naval Institute Press. Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. Hardcover is clean. Slipcase has a few scratches . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.29
Add to cart 
6) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

Macmillan Pub Co. Fair with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear. 1977. Hardcover. Contents clean and tight . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE U.S. NAVY: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

American Heritage and U.S. Naval Institue Press, 1977 Quarto, deluxe edition, near fine, in navy blue cloth in near fine matching pictorial slipcase. Giftable. Photo endpapers of men on ship; 416 pp. provides the present generation with the story of the navy, its men, and the role they played in the creation and protection of the United States". In stirring, authorative prose, which is dramatized by more than 400 carefully chosen illustrations in color & black and white photos, drawings, maps, newspaper articles & documents.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The U.S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. Dust jacket has slight tear. This book is an illustrated history of the U.S Navy. Half-Cloth Witrh Gilt. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0671229850 Fine 1977 Hardcover DJ has moderate wear, a small tear on spine at top of cover, otherwise in very good condition.416 pgs in excellent condition, no writings or blemishes. Free Tracking! ch. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
10) The U.S. Navy: An Illustrated History
MILLER, NATHAN

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Spine lightly sun faded. Near fine book without dj in fine pictorial slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
11) The U.S. Navy
Miller, Nathan

An Illustrated History. D/W. Oversized book. 416pp. Over 400 ill. V.G. 1982.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart