The Eagle's Gift
by Carlos Castaneda
ISBN: 0671230875
ISBN-13: 9780671230876
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
A challenging foray into the heart of sorcery creates a landscape full of terrors, mysterious forces, and insights, a landscape of the sorcerer's realm, of brilliant visions, lonely tasks, and human warmth and comradeship.
Other Editions
Similar books

Border Crossings
by Donald Lee Williams

Castaneda's Journey
by Richard De Mille

The Teachings of Don Juan
by Carlos Castaneda
In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the "non-ordinary reality" and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of "dread", "clarity", and "power".

Magical Passes
by Carlos Castaneda
From the legendary bestselling New Age master comes a startlingly original combination of spirituality and self-help. In "Magical Passes", Carlos Castaneda reveals a system of body movements and positions that are the key to "dreaming" and journeying to new levels of perception...."Tensegrity" is Carlos Castaneda's term for the specialized movements--magical passes--that were discovered and developed by Mexican shamans in ancient times. Shrouded in secrecy, they are the pathway to shamanistic dreaming and "seeing." In this unprecedented book, Castaneda unveils the highly specific positions and movements of the body necessary to spiritual navigation, exercises he learned from his master, Don Juan Matus. Mastering them, readers will experience an unequaled sense of physical vitality, youth, and mental power, and be able to journey on their own to other realms of perception.

The Active Side of Infinity
by Carlos Castaneda
"Ordinarily, events that change our path are impersonal affairs, and yet extremely personal." "My teacher, don Juan Matus, said this in guiding me as his apprentice to collect what I considered to be the memorable events of my life. Don Juan Matus was a Yaqui Indian shaman from Sonora, Mexico; he was a nagual, a leader of a group of fifteen men and women shamans who traced their lineage to the shamans who lived in Mexico in ancient times. Over the course of thirteen years, don Juan ushered me into the cognitive world of those shamans, a world which was, according to him, ruled by a different system of cognition than the one which rules our world of everyday life." "Writing "The Active Side of Infinity" was a response to don Juan's directive to collect such an album of memorable events. Though it seemed at the time that don Juan had given me this instruction on the spur of the moment, as time went by he revealed to me that gathering such a collection was a traditional task given by the shamans of his lineage to their apprentices. Don Juan said that it was called a collection or an album because it was like an album of pictures made out of the recollection of events that had profound significance in the shaman's life, events that changed things for him, that illuminated his path. Don Juan stated that to formulate an album of this nature demanded such discipline and impartiality that it was, in essence, an act of war." "Don Juan described the total goal of the shamanistic knowledge that he handled as the preparation for facing the "definitive journey": the journey that every human being has to take at the end of his life. He said that what modern man referred to vaguely as 'lifeafter death' was, for those shamans, a concrete region filled to capacity with practical affairs of a different order than the practical affairs of daily life, yet bearing a similar functional practicality. Don Juan considered that to collect the memorable events in their lives was, for shamans, the preparation for their entrance into that concrete region, which they called the a "active side of infinity."" In this book written in the final years of preparation for his definitive journey, anthropologist and shaman Carlos Castaneda gives us his most autobiographical and intimately revealing work ever, the fruit of a lifetime of experience and perhaps the most moving volume in his oeuvre.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671230875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster, 1981. TITLE: The Eagle's Gift (Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, edges & spine bumped, Bright Covers, Dust Jacket chipped along edges, ** BOOK NOOK: A Family Operated Bookstore ** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster, 1981. Type of binding: dj Details: Cracked and cocked spine. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE EAGLE'S GIFT
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fair/NONE. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Reading copy only, water damage to lower corner, ink has bled through to pages. Moderate edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp; 0671230875; 1981 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eagle's Gift, The
Castaneda, Carlos
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Bk: some edge soiling / DJ: edge/fold wear; tiny tears bottom spine end/front fold end 1981. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Book has light edge wear; no internal . flaws. Dust jacket is unclipped with edge wear and chipping to edges, . one-half Inch tear to top of front panel and a one-quarter inch chip to . bottom, creasing to back panel.. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671230875 . Carlos Castaneda takes the reader into the very heart of sorcery, challenging both imagination and reason, shaking the very foundations of our belief in what is "natural" and "logical." His landscape is full of terrors and mysterious forces, as sharply etched as a flash of lightning on the deserts and mountains where don Juan takes him to pursue the sorcerer's knowledge--the knowledge that it is the Eagle that gives us, at our births, a spark of awareness, that it expects to reclaim at the end of our lives and which the sorcerer, through his discipline, fights to retain. Castaneda describes how don Juan and his party, left this world--"the warriors of don Juan's party had caught me for an eternal instant, before they vanished into the total light, before the Eagle let them go through"--and how he, himself, upon witnessing such a sight, jumped into the abyss. . ( more information) Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Carlos Castaneda
Simon & Schuster, 1981-05-11. Very Good. Good DJ. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. Dj has wear to edges. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Pages are clean, lightly yellowed from age and tightly bound. Usual wear for a book of its age. Jacket has several short tears, a few repaired on back. Solid copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New Yiork: Simon and Schuster, 1981 Simon & Schuster remainder mark at bottom edge. Ink ownership ffep. Dust soil at top edge, but contents fine. Binding w/ rear board lightly soiled. Dust jacket w/ edgewear, crease down spine. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eagle's Gift by Carlos Castaneda
Carlos Castaneda
Simon & Schuster, 1981-05-11. Hardcover. Like New. New and in excellent condition (price corner clipped inside front dust jacket, wear and tears/chipping on dust jacket, black remainder mark on bottom pages). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eagle's Gift, The
Castaneda, Carlos
New York Simon & Schuster 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. First Edition. First American edition. HB F/VG- Dark Blue Cloth and Blue Decorated Boards; covers show some soiling; book edges clean and bright; Dark blue endpapers, back hinge cracked; DJ rubbed at edges and spine ends have some small chips; 8vom 316pp; Brodarted. ISBN: 0671230875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Very Good blue hardcover, First Edition, Very Good jacket, light edgewear, remainder mark on bottom, binding tight, top of the spine and inside of jacket are faintly water stained but no damage otherwise. Clean inside. Looks very good. Metaphysics, new age. 316 pgs. OP706549. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon and Schuster, 1981. DJ is worn about edges and at creases,. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Page edges midly foxed. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 316 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, short closed tear to upper rear panel, in new mylar cover.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE EAGLE'S GIFT
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has a small stain to fore edge and light edge fading. Jacket has light corner and edge wear, with a small chip to spine head; protected in a mylar cover. 1981. Second Printing. Hard Cover. A challenging foray into the heart of sorcery creates a landscape full of terrors, mysterious forces, and insights, a landscape of the sorcerer's realm, of brilliant visions, lonely tasks, and human warmth and comradeship. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Book is very sharp, very slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder stamp on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is severely price-clipped but bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster, 1983 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda,Carlos
New York, New York USA: Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display moderate wear and handling, mainly by way of chipping at the head and foot of the spine. The book stands straight and lays flat. Other than the previous owner's name on the half-title, the book is free of internal markings. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671230875 Excellent condition, hardback 1981, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1983. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Text is clean and tight. Mild cover wear with corners rubbed and a little fading. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles, a clean and neat blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor closed edge tears, minor edge rubbing, and a few edge nicks and small chipped areas. Don Juan was a Yaqui Indian from Sonora, Mexico an old man in his seventies known to be a brujo, a medicine man, curer, sorcerer. Carlos Castaneda was a graduate student in anthropology at UCLA, gathering information on Peyote and the medicinal herbs used by the Indians in that area. This is a continuation of story of the times and shared mystical teachings, reflections, dangers, the shared journey, and lessons learned. 316 pages. . First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good+. 1981. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 !/2" 0-671-23087-5 First Edition / First Printing, number string 1-10, 316ppm, Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, Scuffed at corners and sides o/vg, tight copy . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE EAGLE'S GIFT. First Printing
Castaneda, Carlos
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover; 1st state DJ (unclipped). 316 pp. DJ has some rubbing/wear to extremities and a close tear; else tight, clean, FINE in Very Good DJ. DJ protected.. 1st ed.. HB/DJ. ( more information) Offered by Books You Want (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE EAGLE'S GIFT. First Printing
Castaneda, Carlos
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover; DJ (unclipped). 316 pp. Lean to spine; DJ has minor wear to extremities and a stain on verso (not visible from outside). else tight, clean, Near Fine in same DJ. . 1st ed.. HB/DJ. ( more information) Offered by Books You Want (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, remainder stamp. The sixth Don Juan book.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.... ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 5th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The sixth book in this series of supposedly non-fictiuon accounts of the author's own experiences and education into sorcery through the teachings and guidance of the sorceror don Juan. Edge wear on flaps, chipping/wear to spine ends of dj, previous owner's name on free front endpaper, light soiling to top page edge.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Eagle's Gift, The
Carlos Castaneda , Blue Endpapers, DJ Painting Design By Robert Giusti, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Endpaper
Simon & Schuster , NY, 1981. HBDJ, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, with #1 Intact Number Line, Interior Nice tight Clean Light Wear, F-/NF+, DJ nice condition light Wear & Tiny Chips Extremities, 316 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Simon & Schuster, May 11, 1981 . Hardcover. Fine/Good 2nd. Ed.. Book Description\n\nCarlos Castaneda takes the reader into the very heart of sorcery, challenging both imagination and reason, shaking the very foundations of our belief in what is "natural" and "logical." His landscape is full of terrors and mysterious forces, as sharply etched as a flash of lightning on the deserts and mountains where don Juan takes him to pursue the sorcerer's knowledge--the knowledge that it is the Eagle that gives us, at our births, a spark of awareness, that it expects to reclaim at the end of our lives and which the sorcerer, through his discipline, fights to retain. Castaneda describes how don Juan and his party, left this world--"the warriors of don Juan's party had caught me for an eternal instant, before they vanished into the total light, before the Eagle let them go through"--and how he, himself, upon witnessing such a sight, jumped into the abyss. ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Eagle's Gift
Castaneda, Carlos
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket, very minor wear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Teachings of Don Juan, Yaqui Way of Knowledge ...with Separate Reality, Further Conversations ...with Journey to Ixtla ...with Tales of Power ...with Second Ring of Power ...with Eagle's Gift ...with Fire from Within ...with Power of Silence, 8 Volumes
Castaneda, Carlos
N.Y.: Pocket Books / Touchstone Books / Simon & Schuster, Various Dates and Printings . ........................8 volumes, overall these are Very Good, TEACHINGS is a paperback and is Very Good, SEPARATE is a paperback and is Very Good, IXTLA is a trade paperback and is a Good copy; TALES is a trade paperback and is a Good copy, RING is a trade paperback and is a Very Good copy, EAGLE's is a hardcover and is a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, FIRE is a Very Good+ hardcover in a Very Good dustjacket, POWER is a Very Good+ hardcover with the front blank endpaper missing in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Paperback and Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artists. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE EAGLE'S GIFT. First Edition, Signed
Castaneda, Carlos
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition, Sixth Printing. Hardcover with DJ (unclipped). 316 pp. SIGNED by Author (guaranteed). Waterstaining to rear of the book; else tight, clean, Very Good in FINE DJ. DJ protected. [Rare SIGNED copy]. Signed. 1st ed.. HB/DJ. ( more information) Offered by Books You Want (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|