Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Heartsounds

by Martha Weinman Lear


ISBN: 0671243292
ISBN-13: 9780671243296
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1980

Publisher's Notes

A moving account of a medical drama and a medical failure records the observations of surgeon Harold Lear, who, stricken by a series of coronaries, endured open-heart surgery and mysterious postsurgical complications before dying.

Similar books


0963779516
Heartmates
by Rhoda F. Levin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671243292 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 used very good. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heartsounds
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671243292 A good reading copy only. 1980 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Heartsounds
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671243292 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Heartsounds
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671243292 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Heart Sounds: the Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon & Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Very Good in Poor jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interiior show minimal wear; name on inside cover page; dustjacket shows rubbing, tears. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Second impression. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the top, front and the area around it is creased. There are several scratches on the front. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and chipped. The dust jacket is also slightly yellowed. The page edges are a bit soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Acceptable Book is rough but still readable.. Hardcover. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon and Schuster, c1980. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ HAS COVER SCUFFS/SLIGHT EDGE WEAR, SOLID/TIGHT BOOK, CLEAN PAGES. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 D/J is lightly rubbed and has light wear. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman;Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Tan boards with brown spine and gilt lettering; clean and tight, but yellowing; some light shelf wear( rubbing) to lower edges; spine slightly cocked; jacket had been taped on and shows some chips and cracks several tears and large pices missing from spine; yellowed with some rubbing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Fair to Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster, 1980-03-27. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No Names, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Date is on FFEP. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
15) Heartsounds (The Story of a Love and Loss) HC/DJ
Lear, Martha Weinman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNmarked Text, protective boards and Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
16) HEARTSOUNDS
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster, March 27, 1980. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
17) Heartsounds
Martha Weinman Lear~Martha Lear

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
18) Heartsounds
Martha Weinman Lear~Martha Lear

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
19) Heartsounds (Hardcover)
Lear, Martha Weinman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNmarked Text, protective boards ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
20) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 1ST PRINTING, Red over beige boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is price clipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges; minor chipping at upper spine edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
21) Heart-Sounds - The Story of A Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. "A book filled with love and fury, a celebration of life - and a defiant roar against death" - the story of a prominent surgeon who had a massive heart attack at age 53. Dust jacket has light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
22) Heart-sounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon & Schuster, 1980. Harold Lear, a prominent surgeon, was stricken at age 53 by a massive heart attack. Suddenly the doctor was a powerless patient. Martha Lear was a journalist who became reporter and participant in a terrifying medical drama. Some wear and tear of dustjacket, small marking on inside front cover, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
23) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon & Schuster.. [1980] 412 pages, Good + Hard Cover in a Good DJ. with some wear and tear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0671243292. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. Top edge is foxed.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

N . Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ..A couple of the pages has a little ripple.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1980. Hard Cover. Good +. 413 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster, 1980-03-27. Hardcover. Good. Ex lib in excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG with mylar cover.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
29) Heart-sounds
Martha Weinman Lear

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good in Good- DJ. tears on the DJ. (more information)

Offered by SeaTurtle Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
Add to cart 
30) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster, 1980-03-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
31) Heart-sounds
Martha Weinman Lear

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. FINE/GOOD. Dust jacket has several tears/folds along bottom edge. Book is tight, clean, crisp and bright.. ISBN: 0671243292. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
32) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman / Lear, Martha

Very Good/Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0671243292 Very Good in Very Good-- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 413 pp., DJ rubbed and lightly chipped, Light foxing, Clean text. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster, 1980-03-27. Hardcover. Good. 1980 Simon & Schuster. Hardcover, 413 Pages. No DJ. See my customer image cover scans/photo's. Ex-library copy with normal library markings/card holder. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in good condition,small stain on outer edge of pages and last blank page. light spine/corner bumping. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
35) HEARTSOUNDS
Lear,Martha

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. This book probes deeply into the emotions of men and women. This is a great book on love and ideals. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) HEARTSOUNDS
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon And Schuster. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good-, spine end crimps, a small edge bump, an embossed end page stamp. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbed, edge wear, price clipped. ; 413 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster, 1980-03-27. Hardcover. GOOD/NO DJ. Hardcover 1980, Some cover soil, very solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Tight book block with no names.Dustjacket has protected the book well ,but has edgewear with small nicks and tears.We have placed it in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
39) Heartsounds: The Story Of A Love And Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

Good in Good dust jacket; 1980. Lightly used, mild wear from handling - good/good condition - DJ in mylar cover; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; Sixth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 413 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
40) Heartsounds
, Lear

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
41) Heartsounds The Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket;. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 413 pages; Remainder mark. DJ is rubbed nicked and chipped at edges. One missing piece at front corner panel. Mylar cover. Book clea and solid. Love and loss through heart attack. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
42) Heart Sounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Simon & Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A celebration of life, a fight against death, a love story of a strong marriage that faced heart disease. 413 pp, (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
43) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
44) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) HEARTSOUNDS The Story of a Love and Loss FREE SHIPPING
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York NY: Simon and Schuster. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671243292 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 413 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Cover is bumped & very slightly scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
47) HEART SOUNDS...THE STORY OF A LOVE AND LOSS
LEAR, MARTHA WEINMAN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1980. H/C : 413 PAGES : BOOK HAS MINOR SHELF WEAR ON EDGES: MINOR PAGE YELLOWING : D/J : EDGING: SCRAPE AT CORNERS: A FEW TINY TEARS AT EDGE.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
48) Heartsounds
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster, March 27, 1980. Hardcover. Good. Lear, Harold Alexander (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
49) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. Minor bumping of corners and spine. Dust jacket ripped at bottom front, spine and rear. Rear lower inch is mostly missing. Interior of book clean and bright. End papers and binding in good shape. Nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
50) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. DJ is bumped and rubbed with slightly worn edges and small tears. Pages are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
51) Heartsounds : the Story of a love and Loss
Martha Weinman Lear

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0671243292 . hbdj,light soil/wear/tear,previous owner labels on flyleaf; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman / Lear,Martha

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Gilted cloth quarter bound with slight rub to spine extremeties, front end paper with ink name and pencilled price. page tops and sides with some spotting, otherwise clean tight and bright. Dust jacket with Brodart has rubbing, edge wear and some small tears. 413 PP. On one level Heartsounds is an extrordinary love story, on another it is an awesome medical drama.. ISBN: 0671243292. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOBN NOAMZCOM. (more information)

Offered by Walter Scott (Canada)
Price: $9.76
Add to cart 
53) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, there is a one inch split in the top front edge of the board near the outside front corner (just the top layer of paper is split). The book is clean and intact inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library stamp on the base of the spine, and tape marks inside on the inside flaps (one on top another on the bottom of each), and the tape has stained through on the front inside flap near the top. 413 pages. Summary: "Heartsounds, a deeply felt account of a brave doctor's fight for a full life after a crippling heart attack, is both a celebrations of an enviably good marriage and a cry of outrage - a book filled with love and honor and roaring against the night..." Mordecai Richler, Book of the Month Club News.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
54) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. DJ bumped and chipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v- Large. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
55) Heartsounds
lear, Martha weinman

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671243292 Brand New!! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
56) Heartsounds : The Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. On one lever, this is an extraordinary love story--the portrait of a deeply romantic marriage in which medical tragedy illuminates all the ties that bind. On another, it is an awesome medial drama. Here is a piercing real-life look at the medical establishment at work, with its profound human failings, its bunglers, its bluffers and it heroes. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Heartsounds : The Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman / Lear,Martha

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. The account of a brave doctor's fight for a full life after a crippling heart attack. Jacket has light edgewear, not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Heartsounds - The Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Heartsounds, a deeply feld account of a brave doctor's fight for a full life after a crippling heart attack, is both a celebration of an enviably good marriage and a cry of outrage - a book filled with love and honor and roaring against the night.... 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
59) HEARTSOUNDS, The Story of a Love and a Loss
Martha Weinman Lear

New York, Simon and Schuster , 1980, First Printing. Royal octavo, NF in edgeworn dj. 413 pp. Here is a piercing real-life look at the medical extablishment at work, with its profound human failings, its bunglers,its bluffers and it heroes.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
60) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ is in Good condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $10.39
Add to cart 
61) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman / Lear,Martha

Simon and Schuster, 1980. (1st) Large, heavy book, red cloth spine, yellow boards, gilt lettering fine on spine, lightly browned inside covers and adjacent end papers, 413 lightly browned pages. DJ front and spine has maroon background, yellow lettering, b/w photo on back of Lear with very tiny surface wear spot on doctor's chin, white border lightly browned, four tiny scratches at bottom back left. Near Good DJ/Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
62) Heartsounds - The Story Of A Love And Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pgs; dj very worn & scuffed with much wear & tear to edges; large rip in top front of dj with small rip on back of dj; sl wear to hard cover edges; 3 copies, 1 copy no dj, cover some shelf wear, bumped. ISBN: 0671243292. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEART INFARCTION BIOGRAPHY HAROLD ALEXANDER LEAR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
63) Hearsounds: The story of a love & loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

NY: S&S, 1980. 413 pages; dj worn.. ISBN: 0671243292. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAROLD A. LEAR PATIENT HEART INFRACTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
64) Heartsounds - The Story Of A Love And Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. dj with wear and scuffes.. ISBN: 0671243292. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HEART INFARCTION BIOGRAPHY HAROLD ALEXANDER LEAR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
65) HEART-SOUNDS THE STORY OF A LOVE AND LOSS
LEAR, MARTHA WEINMAN

NEW YORK: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1980. A deeply felt account of a brave doctor's fight for a full life after a crippling heart attack, is both a celebration of an enviably good marriage and a cry of outrage - a book filled with love and honor and roaring against the night..Hardbound with dust jacket. Tan paste downs and flyleaves. Old book price on the front flyleaf in pencil. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Dust jacket is chipped with rubbing, some wrinkling, slight soiling and very slight staining. 413 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/CHIPPED. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) Heartsounds
Martha weinman lear

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671243292 First edition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 3/27/1980. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $15.34
Add to cart 
67) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

good Simon and Schuster New York c1980 First 25 cm, 413, ink notation inside front board, edges soiled Deeply felt account of a doctor's fight for a full life after a crippling heart attack. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
68) Heartsounds
, Learmonth

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.68
Add to cart 
69) Heartsounds
Martha Weinman Lear

Simon and Schuster, 1980. Hardcover. Biography; Heart; A true story about a Doctor Harold Lear who is having a heart attack told by his wife Martha Weinman Lear. (413 Pgs.) NO DJ. Yellow and rust boards have some shelf wear. BOOK VG. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
70) Heartsounds: The Story of a Love and Loss
Lear, Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster. #26084 . F/VG. 1980. book club. KM . hb. w/dj. 413p . shelf wear & rubbing, chips, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.57
Add to cart 
71) Heartsounds
Lear Martha Weinman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pp, d/j chipped on corners and spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($17.85)
Add to cart 
72) Heartsounds : The Story of a Love and Loss [biography, Journey of Self Discovery
Lear, Martha Weinman Lear

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book and dj. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life.. ~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~. Illus. by Back Cover Photo of Author. POPULAR TITLE OF INTEREST. Personal Inspirational Story. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
73) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman; Lear, Martha

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The true modern love story portraying the challenges and perseverence of a doctor and journalist, married to one another for a number of years, need to deal with the challenges of doctor's diagnosis of cancer. Eggshell boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering, 413 pages, printed dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The book is in near fine condition with minimal shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has light shelfwear including some tiny chips and edge curls, almost no paper loss. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
74) Heart- Sounds
Martha Weinman Lear

Simon& Schuster, 1980 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-24329-2.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart