Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mind

by Taylor, David A


ISBN: 067125541X
ISBN-13: 9780671255411

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1982
Edition:

Similar books


0262560526
Psychosemantics
by Jerry A. Fodor

Psychosemantics explores the relation between commonsense psychological theories and problems that are central to semantics and the philosophy of language. Building on and extending Fodor's earlier work, it puts folk psychology on firm theoretical ground and rebuts externalist, holist, and naturalist threats to its position.

0716789310
Exploring Psychology
by David G. Myers



0205456146
Psychology in Context
by Stephen M. Kosslyn

MyPsychLab (insert logo here for v. 2.0) One Place. Everything your students need to succeed. Kosslyn and Rosenberg, Psychology in Context , 3e is supported by MyPsychLab, the exciting online learning and teaching tool designed to increase student success and to give instructors quick and easy access to every resource needed to teach and administer their courses. MyPsychLab stays ahead of the competition by constantly evolving to meet customer needs. Version 2.0 Is Better than Ever! Brand new non-course management versions New, Mac-friendly Flash-based e-book for faster navigation New Flash-based audio glossary New multi-media library that’s easier to use and navigate New multi-media assets in every book Brand new chapter exams for all new titles New pre-, post- and practice tests for all new titles Learning in context With MyPsychLab students use an actual e-book of Psychology in Context , 3e in the same layout as the printed version to launch multi-media resources such as animations, video clips and audio clips, activities and simulations, and more. Additional help is always available MyPsychLab offers students free access to the Tutor Center, a one-on-one service available from 5 p.m. to 12 a.m. (E.S.T.) when students need help most. They also receive unlimited access to Research Navigator™, an online database of academic journals, with help in writing papers and navigating resources. Individualized Study Plans MyPsychLab gives students multiple testing and quizzing opportunities in each chapter. Results from these assessments generate an Individualized Study Plan that allows students to pinpoint exactly where additional review is needed. An easy-to-use solution You can spend as much or as little time as you’d like customizing your course. Content is pre-loaded and ready to use. With a click of the mouse, you have access to the test item file, class grade book, PowerPoint™ slides, lecture outlines, and more! Visit www.mypsychlab.com for more details.

01322773110
The psychologist As Detective
by Stephen F. Davis

The Psychologist as Detective conveys the excitement of research methodology through a lively, conversational style. To make the study of the research process interactive and accessible for readers, pedagogical features and critical thinking activities are integrated throughout the volume. Actual student research appears in each chapter to increase relevance and heighten reader interest. This text evaluates the science of psychology, research ideas and hypotheses, ethics, nonexperimental methods and the basics of experimentation variables and control, statistics, designing-conducting-analyzing and interpreting experiments, as well as alternative research designs, external validity, critiquing experimental research and writing and assemblling an APA-format research report. For individuals involved with or interested in psychological research.

0716758482
Psychology
by Richard Griggs



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067125541X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MIND : The Human Difference - A Scientist's view of how the mind works and how to make it work for you
David taylor

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) MIND : The Human Difference - A Scientist's view of how the mind works and how to make it work for you
David taylor

Simon & Schuster, 1982. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) MIND : The Human Difference - A Scientist's view of how the mind works and how to make it work for you
David taylor

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) MIND, A SCIENTIST'S VIEW OF HOW THE MIND WORKS - AND HOW TOMAKE IT WORK FOR YOU
Taylor, David A

Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner name on endpaper else unmarked. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Scanned image available. Examines reserch in perception, imagination, memory, thought, emotions, action. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$4.89
5) MIND : The Human Difference - A Scientist's view of how the mind works and how to make it work for you
Taylor, David

Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 239 pages. . ISBN: 067125541X. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
6) Mind
Taylor, David A

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear. A scientist's view of how the mind works. Indexed. 239 pages.. ISBN: 067125541X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cognition, psychology Science. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.16
7) Mind (A scientist's view of how the mind works--and how to make it work for you)
Taylor, David A

NY. Simon & Schuster. 1982. , 1982. 239 pp. Notes & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unused condition - thus Fine in NF dj. (Photo available upon request). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
$7.95
8) Mind
Taylor, David A

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$10.00
9) Mind
Taylor, David A

NY. 1982. Very Good. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. Tan cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. By an experimental psychologist at Rockefeller University. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$16.75