Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671318381
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Man-Kzin Wars IX

by Larry Niven


ISBN: 0671318381
ISBN-13: 9780671318383
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

The powerful Kzin warriors' plans for galactic domination under feline control are turned upside down by the cunning and pesky humans, but the Kzin have come up with a new scheme to achieve their goals, in a science fiction anthology featuring contributions by Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Paul Chafe, and Hal Colebatch.

Similar books


0671319906
Foreign Legions
by

A collection of novellas by some of today's most acclaimed science fiction writers--including David Drake, David Weber, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, and Mark L. Van Name--chronicle the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries.

0671878883
Choosing Names
by Larry Niven

In a new story, Larry Niven tells of the earliest days of the first Man-Kzin War. The surviving Kzin have been caged and are being studied. The monkey-boys have told them that their war is over. Incomprehensible to the Kzin, for whom no war is ever over. The humans are sure that the huge warcats cannot escape their prison--but they shouldn't make such bold assumptions.

0671721372
Man-Kzin Wars V
by Larry Niven

The time-honored tradition of the ultra-successful Man-Kzin Wars saga continues with the fifth exciting book in the series, two fine short novels in a single volume. Mother Lode by Jerry Pournelle and Steve Stirling and Hey Diddle Diddle by Thomas T. Thomas both tell of humans and Kzini teaming up for adventure in the calm between the wars.

0671720767
The Man-Kzin Wars
by Poul Anderson

Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from the planet Kzin. But the Kzinti learned the hard way that the reason humanity had given up war was that they were so very, very good at it. Thus began the Man-Kzin Wars.

0671720368
The Man-Kzin Wars II
by Dean Ing

The alien Kzinti had almost conquered the humans, but after the initial surprise, the humans fought back with a ferocity the Kzinti had never faced. But that was centuries ago, and the humiliation of lost battles has not faded. The Kzinti are back . . . and spoiling for a fight! Includes stories by Larry Niven, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and S.M. Stirling.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671318381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man-Kzin Wars IX (Man-Kzin Wars)
Larry Niven

Baen, 2002-01-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt. Edge wear. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (United States)
$2.68
2) Man-Kzin Wars IX (Man-Kzin Wars)
Larry Niven

Baen 2002-01-02, 2002-01-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good. Good jacket Ex library. D/J under mylar with sticker on spine. Typical library marks on top block and inside both covers. Top block has a light discoloration not viewable from open page. No other faults. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
$3.59
3) Man-Kzin Wars IX (Man-Kzin Wars)
Niven, Larry

Baen. Hardcover. 0671318381 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$3.66
4) Man-Kzin Wars # 9 (IX)
Niven, Larry, cr

Baen, 2002-01-02. Hardback. Good. Hardback : Baen : 31838 : Ex-Library 1st 01/2002 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Hickman, Steven (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$5.00
5) Man-Kzin Wars IX
Niven, Larry

Baen,, January 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has very light overall wear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$11.00
6) Man-Kzin Wars IX
Niven, Larry (editor)

Baen 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$11.24
7) Man-Kzin Wars IX
Niven, Larry

Riverdale, NY: Baen. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. Man-Kzin Wars; 1.14 x 9.5 x 6.42 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$11.99
8) Man-Kzin Wars IX
Niven, Larry (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
9) Man-Kzin Wars IX
Niven, Larry (editor)

Baen [0-671-31838-1] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$15.74