Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo
ISBN: 0671318411
ISBN-13: 9780671318413
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In exchange for new, highly advanced technology, the peace-loving Darhel hope to enlist Earth in their battle against the Posleen, a hyper-violent race intent on conquering the Darhel homeworld. As the battle commences, three groups of Earth soldiers-one on each of three different planets-slowly come to realize that the Darhel are operating with several very different agendas.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2001 Size: 4 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 480
Publisher's Notes
Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Gust Front
by John Ringo
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

Star Soldiers
by Andre Norton
Four thousand years after Kana Karr and his fellow human mercenaries are abandoned on a hostile planet, the crew of an exploration starship sets down on the uncharted planet, where Ranger Sergeant Kartr, a telepath and stellar Patrolman, and his crewmates search for the source of a beacon that could save them all.

A Forest of Stars
by Kevin J. Anderson
Five years after humans inadvertently kill most members of a powerful alien species known as the Hydrogues, an ancient Hydrogue enemy is discovered, forcing the human race to choose between ruthless new allies and becoming pawns in a galactic war.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

War of Honor
by David Weber
A new installment in the best-selling series by the author of Ashes of Victory takes place two years later and finds Honor Harrington facing a new set of adventures as she becomes embroiled in an interstellar war that could destroy the Manticoran Alliance, the Republic of Haven, and the Andermani Empire. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671318411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1)
Ringo, John
Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671318411 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
John Ringo
ba85. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1)
John Ringo
Baen, 2001-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No writing, firm binding, minor handling / shelf wear, mainly to edges and corners. ( more information) Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
John Ringo
hb09. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
John Ringo
ba76. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
John Ringo
Baen, 10/1/2001. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Some Canting And Shelf Wear. Some Browning Due To The Age Of This Copy. Otherwise Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Baen Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, a beautiful copy! "With the Earth in the path of the rapacious Posleen, the peaceful and friendly races of the Galactic Federation offer their resources to help the backward Terrans -- for a price. Humanity now has three worlds to defend ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Humn Before Battle
Ringo John
Baen (October 1, 2001), 10/1/2001. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Baen. G+/No Jacket. 2003. First Edition 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0671318411 BOTTOM OF SPINE TAPED; wraps scuffed; reading creases. . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John; Williamson, Michael Z
Baen Books, 2005 Spine lightly creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Baen [0-671-31841-1] 2001, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Spine is not creased.. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Patrick Turner. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 2002. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A HYMN BEFORE BATTLE
RINGO, JOHN
SIMON & SCHUSTER. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, SPINE IS LIGHTLY CREASED, NICE USED COPY!. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Hymn Before Battle, A
Ringo, John
New York, NY: Baen Books, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Baen, October 1, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Science Fiction & Fantasy : Science Fiction : Adventure ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good. 2003. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0671318411 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 2)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 4)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 2)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 2)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Hymn Before Battle, A
Ringo, John
New York: Baen, 2001. First paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction. (#11202) ISBN: 0671318411 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 2005 New and without remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Hymn Before Battle - Posleen War Saga vol. 1
Ringo, John
Baen, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Military, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
Baen [0-671-31841-1] 2001, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Hymn Before Battle
Ringo, John
United States: Baen, 2003 Spine is reader creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 3)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1) (Qty: 5)
John Ringo
Baen, 2001-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Hymn Before Battle (Posleen War Series #1)
Ringo, John
Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671318411 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|