Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Foreign Legions
ISBN: 0671319906
ISBN-13: 9780671319908
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of short stories, set in a world created by editor Drake, explores the lives of human soldiers under the command of alien warlords.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 2001 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 308
Publisher's Notes
A collection of novellas by some of today's most acclaimed science fiction writers--including David Drake, David Weber, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, and Mark L. Van Name--chronicle the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries.
Other Editions
Similar books

Man-Kzin Wars IX
by Larry Niven
The powerful Kzin warriors' plans for galactic domination under feline control are turned upside down by the cunning and pesky humans, but the Kzin have come up with a new scheme to achieve their goals, in a science fiction anthology featuring contributions by Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Paul Chafe, and Hal Colebatch.

Gust Front
by John Ringo
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

Changer of Worlds
by David Weber
The dangerous and multifaceted world of Honor Harrington--starship captain, admiral, and interstellar heroine--comes to life in a collection of short fiction that includes "Ms. Midshipwoman Harrington," "Changer of Worlds," "From the Highlands," and "Nightfall."

A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo
Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671319906 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Foreign Legions
David Drake David Weber Eric F
baen, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David; Flint, Eric; Stirling, S.M.; Van Name, Mark L.; Weber, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Dj is lightly scuffed from shelf-wear. Black paper boards have three sharp corners and one lightly bumped. White lettering on spine is clear and sharp. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book is unread. Remainder mark at top of page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
Baen. Hardcover. 0671319906 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 4)
David Drake; David Weber; Eric Flint
Baen, 2001-05-22. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
FOREIGN LEGIONS
Drake, David & Weber, David & Flint, Eric
Baen. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2001. Hardcover. Very good cond book and DJ- light shelf wear; 1.08 x 9.58 x 6.36 Inches; 320 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Foreign Legions
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Publisher'sreview copy, bold red stamp on ffep "not for resale".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Foreign Legions [Hardcover]
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
2001 Baen Books First Edition Hardcover. Immaculate Condition-Gift Quality! Ships fast!!! ( more information) Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Foreign Legions, Featuring a Short Novel By David Weber
Drake, David
Baen, 2001 clean, bright and tight, very gently used, small (2 cm) tear to bottom of dustjacket, repaired on the back with tape, and some shelfwear/rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Astrolibris (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David, ed
Baen, 2001-05-22. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : Baen : 1st 06/2001 SIGNED by the Editor : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Blair, Dru / Carol Russo Design ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
FOREIGN LEGIONS
Drake, David, et al
N.Y.: Baen, 2001. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. A collection of novellas set in the universe of David Drake's Ranks of Bronze, by David Drake, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, Mark L. Van Name and David Weber.. ISBN: 0-671-31990-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Hardcover. 0671319906 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David (Cr.)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David (editor)
Baen 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Contributors include S. M. Stirling, David Weber (Sir George and the Dragon). * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David and Weber, David
Baen Books,, June 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by David Drake. unread, unmarked anthology ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David and Weber, David
Baen Books,, June 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by David Drake. unread, unmarked anthology ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David and Weber, David
Baen Books,, June 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by David Drake. unread, unmarked anthology ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Foreign Legions
David Drake; David Weber; Eric Flint
Baen, 2001-05-22. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David (editor)
Baen [0-671-31990-6] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Contributors include S. M. Stirling, David Weber (Sir George and the Dragon). . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 4)
David Drake
Baen. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 2)
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
Baen. Hardcover. 0671319906 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by David Drake. DJ in Brodart.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 5)
David Drake; David Weber; Eric Flint
Baen, 2001-05-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Foreign Legions **Signed**
Drake, David; Weber, David
New York: Baen Books, 2001. Signed by David Drake on title page - signature only. Compilation of short novellas. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Foreign Legions
David Drake
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 2)
David Drake
Baen. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Foreign Legions
Drake, David; Weber, David; Flint, Eric
Baen. Hardcover. 0671319906 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Foreign Legions (Qty: 2)
David Drake
Baen. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|