Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cinderella Complex

Women's Hidden Fear of Independence

by Colette Dowling


ISBN: 0671400525
ISBN-13: 9780671400521
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the psychological desire of many women to be taken care of, to have someone else take the responsibility for them, and the need for women to reeducate themselves out of such dependency.

Other Editions

Similar books


0842378898
What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women
by James Dobson

Dr. Dobson's suggestions for marital happiness are interesting, practical, and humorous.

0807029092
Toward a New Psychology of Women
by Jean Baker Miller

In the twenty years since its publication, this book has become famous for its groundbreaking demonstration of how sexual stereotypes restrict men's and women's psychological development. Toward a New Psychology of Women revolutionized concepts of strength and weakness, dependency and autonomy, emotion, success, and power.

0801493307
Speculum of the Other Woman
by Luce Irigaray



0805075259
Women Who Think Too Much
by Susan Nolen-Hoeksema

Offers advice on how women can overcome negative thinking and feeling behaviors that lead to anxiety and depression, challenging the practice of expressing and analyzing personal emotions while presenting strategies on how to live more productively.

0890877750
Dr. Susan Lark's Anxiety & Stress Self Help Book
by Susan M. Lark

Nervous tension, anxiety, panic--all caused by stress--each affecting millions of American women. The old, conventional remedy was "a pill to calm you down." Fortunately, those days are over and the organic causes--and solutions--to anxiety, stress, and panic disorders are finally being taken seriously. Dr. Lark's comprehensive program discusses the new thinking on symptoms, causes, and the sometimes tricky diagnosis of stress related conditions. She also offers detailed information on vitamins, herbs and minerals; recipes and individualized meal plans; plus invaluable stress reduction techniques, including yoga, breathing exercises, and acupressure.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671400525 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1981-05. Hardcover. Good /Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. Underlining GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for sticker residue on front endpaper and a little pencil marking in margins. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Trade PaperBack. 0671400525 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1981 Summit Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cinderella Complex - Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

New York, Ny: Summit Books, 1981 gently used .. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Informational. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1981-05. Hardcover. Good. We attempt to provide the highest quality books and service on the internet. Our books are graded very cautiously to make sure you know what your getting. New books added each week, sometimes daily over 10000 in inventory. (more information)

Offered by sellingbrothers (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette, and Hudson, James I (Introduction by), and Pope, Harrison (Introduction by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981 normal library markings. has mylar cover on book. There is spot on back cover where a library sticker was cut out of D/J and mylar cover. . Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1981-05. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671400525 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket is price clipped, one black dash at top of pages, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
22) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
23) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) The Cinderella Complex
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. 1981. Very Good. some wrinkles to top of spine on dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, May 1, 1981. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
27) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, May 1, 1981. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
28) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, May 1, 1981. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
29) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, May 1, 1981. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
30) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671400525 no dj, text clean & unmarked, packaged carefully, sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
31) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence, Copy 2
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1981. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Slightest lean, else Very Good or Better Condition in a like DJ. 266 pages, bibliography, notes. "...a phenomenon that the women's movement has not yet confronted: women's deeply rooted psychological wish to be taken care of by someone else....'. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1981. hardcover. Good + in Fair Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
33) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0671400525 . Book has bumped spine ends, some small stains on the fep near the edge, jacket has some rubbing light wrinkling at the edges. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
34) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Fine. No dust jacket. ; Summit Books; 1981. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. ; S4421 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, New York, 1981, Sixth Printing.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) THE CINDERELLA COMPLEX
Dowling, Colette

NY: Summit Books, 1981. Later printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in liglhtly edgeworn dj.. Women's Hidden Fear of Independence. The Thesis of this book is that personal, psychological dependency - the deep wish to be taken care of by others - is the chief force holding women down today. 266 pp. and notes on author.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.13
Add to cart 
39) The Cinderella Complex : Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671400525 . #200. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
40) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1981. later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
41) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981 G/G+. Spine very slightly cocked. Previous owner's name inked on fep. Shelving wear to dust jacket but no rips, tearing, or chipping. Sunning to back of jacket and inside flaps, tanning to page edges. No writing or markings on interior.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
42) The Cinderella Complex
No Illustrations, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
43) The Cinderella Complex
No Illustrations, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
44) THE CINDERELLA COMPLEX
Dowling, Collette

New York: Summit Books, 1981. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book discusses women's psychological wish to be taken care of by someone else and to be relieved of the ultimate responsiblilty for themselves. Black covers with white spine and red lettering. 266 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with some Markings, Underlining, and Notes in blue ink, yellow highlighter and red ink in sections of the text. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. 1981. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
46) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671400525 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
47) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671400525 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
48) The Cinderella Complex
No Illustration, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.26
Add to cart 
49) The Cinderella Complex, Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1981 Clean and tight, with mild wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
50) The Cinderella Complex : Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. 1981. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
51) The Cinderella Complex : Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ISBN:0671400525. pp. 266, bibliography, notes and sources, rubbing, remainder mark on bottom edge, soiled edges, corners bumped, dj: rubbing, corner creasing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
52) The Cinderella Complex
Dowling, Colette

Summit, 1981 dj in mylar, moisture stains to end pgs., sl shopwear to dj. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York: Summit Books / Simon and Schuster, Inc, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear with some creasing to back lower jacket corner. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Priceclipped. ISBN: 0671400525. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) THE CINDERELLA COMPLEX FREE SHIPPING
DOWLING,COLETTE

New York: Summit Books, 1981 NF/NF. MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL,MINOR DW RUBBING,PROBABLY UN-READ. Illustrated by HBACK. FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
55) Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981. *OOP ~ 4TH PRINTING ~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. TEXT Pages are intact and are unmarred by notes or highlighting. PO name on ffep. Dj has edge and shelving wear. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING. ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0-671-40052-5. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
56) Cinderella Complex, the
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1981 black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, DJ is dark red with a picture of woman on front with white ltrs. DJ is bumped and has sticker residue on back upper corner. Women's studies with counseling and psychology.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
57) The Cinderella Complex : Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981. A b/w book with red lettering and a black dj with white lettering and a red face of a woman. It has 266 pages. Women's hidden fear of independence. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 5.5x8.5. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
58) THE CINDERELLA COMPLEX (WOMEN'S HIDDEN FEAR OF INDEPENDENCE)
COLETTE DOWLING

NEW YORK: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1981. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 266 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) THE CINDERELLA COMPLEX : Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1981 A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price clipped dust wrapper. Owners signature and ex-libris stamp on free endpaper. 266 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
60) CINDERELLA COMPLEX, THE
Dowling, Colette

N.Y. Summit 1981. Second Printing. Very good. D/j is very good. 266pp. (loc 954). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) The Cinderella Completx
, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1981. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.92
Add to cart 
62) The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671400525 Good condition overall, hardcover 1981, some highlighting and light ink underlining, dust acket very good, readit. . Fair. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.63
Add to cart 
63) CINDERELLA COMPLEX
DOWLING, COLETTE

NY: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1981 266 PAGES;NOTES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CINDERELLA COMPLEX; COLETTE DOWLING; SUMMIT BOOKS; 1981; NY; 15.00;NOT FIRST; WOMEN; 000141; THE AUTHOR A SINGLE MOTHER OF THREE MADE A SHOCKING DISCOVERY, SHE WANTED TO BE TAKEN CARE OF-- WHICH LED TO THIS BOOK; FOUR YEARS OF RESEARCH REVEALED A SERIES OF REPRESSED DESIRE500S; TOO ANGRY TO STAY BEHING AND TOO FRIGHTENED TO MOVE AHEAD; A SENSE OF INFERIORITY ON THE PART OF WOMEN WAS NOTICED BY THE AUTHOR; SOME VERY STRONG STUFF IN A SOCIETY WHICH HAS A HISTORY OF KEEPING WOMEN DOWN; GREAT INFORMATION; GREAT READING; HOORAY FOR COLETTE DOWLING. Not Signed. NOT FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart