How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
by Albert J. Lowry
ISBN: 0671412612
ISBN-13: 9780671412616
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
Covers every aspect of buying and launching a new business--including financial backing, tax breaks, and money management--profiles self-made businessmen, and tells how to revive a failing company.
Similar books

Workplace Safety
by Stephen Thompson
Executive Guide to Occupational Health and Safety for Small and Mid-sized Companies provides updated information and real-world case studies illustrating how to prevent as well as confront the common health and safety issues that arise in the workplace. It includes information on managing workers' compensation claims, OSHA requirements, risk management and loss prevention, quality of work life, preventative health, employee assistance programs, ADA compliance, ergonomic standards, and incident, disaster, and emergency response plans.

The Small-Mart Revolution
by Michael H. Shuman
Outlines a range of practical strategies for fighting globalization through profit- and community-minded small business practices, addressing the needs of four key spending categories that communities can meet to create local resources and job opportunities.

Steps to Small Business Start-Up
by Linda Pinson

Mergers & Acquisitions from A to Z
by Andrew J. Sherman

Brewing Up a Business
by Sam Calagione
Brewing Up a Business is an entertaining, enlightening first-person account of author Sam Calagione's nontraditional success as an entrepreneur. Starting out with a home brewing kit cobbled together from used kegs, Calagione turned his entrepreneurial dream into a reality. Relying on unique brews, lots of loving technique, and hard work, Calagione built Dogfish Head Craft Beer into America's fastest growing brewery. Without the benefit of an advertising budget, Dogfish went from a tiny operation in Delaware to one of the country's most popular craft breweries, distributed in 29 states and four countries. As revenues grow at lightning speed-an increase of 105 percent in 2003-Dogfish's success is the result of dreaming big, working hard, and thinking unconventionally. With real lessons on entrepreneurship and success from a real entrepreneur, as well as practical ideas on nontraditional marketing, this is a business story that will open readers' eyes to the unquantifiable benefits of thinking differently.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671412612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Albert J. Lowry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Book Club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. 1981 Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671412612. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671412612 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671412612 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Albert J. Lowry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Albert J. Lowry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Book Club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Albert J. Lowry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Book Club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Albert J. Lowry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How To Become Financially Successful By Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. GOOD/GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 1981 Binding is clean, tight, strong and square. Some margin notes. Dust jacket has many chips and small tears (repaired). Some foxing along top edge. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Simon & Schuster. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671412612 . Good in fair dust jacket. Shipped promptly. Many satisfied customers. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
How to Become Financially Successful By Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing bottom spine, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge curling, and pressure crease on front. Interior pages FINE, clean. Financial independence by starting your own business. 407 pgs. BE605152. First Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Index - 405 pages.. ISBN: 0671412612. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SUCCESS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Sensible advice in all areas is as valid today as when it was first published.. ISBN: 0671412612. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SUCCESS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. ( more information) Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
HOW TO BECOME FINANCIALLY SUCCESSFUL BY OWNING YOUR OWN BUSINESS
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Octavo, Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Giftable. First Edition. 407 pages. A step by step guide to independence and profits; how to take advantage of opportunities, avoid the pitfalls, and make a success of your own busienss. 24 information-packed chapters cover every aspect of buying and launching a business, tells how to revive a sick company, cultivate creditors, plan for healthy growth and more.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671412612 Good/Fair npd., c. 1981, yellow bds, w/d.j., 407pp., (very lt.shelf wear, d.j.: lt.chipped, three inch tear upper front to edge, one inch tear upper front) . Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (unread). The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 407 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shows you, step by step, how to take advantage of opportunities, avoid the pitfalls, and make a success of your own busienss. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. Business. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
1981 How To Become Finacially Successful By Owning Your
Hardcover with dustjacket. How to Become Financially Successful By Owning Your Own Business. A Step-by-step guide to independence and profits. By Albert J Lowry. ISB N 0-671-41261-2. 407 pages. Copyright 1981. Simon and Schuster.<BR><BR>Inventory Location 328. ( more information) Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
HOW TO BECOME FINANCIALLY SUCCESSFUL BY OWNING YOUR OWN BUSINESS
Lowry, Albert J
NY Simon Schuster C 1981. Hardcover. First Printing . 407pp. Index. Tall 8vo. . HC. Blue cloth spine, rich cream boards, bright gold lettering . BUSINESS. Shows you, step by step, how to take advantage of opportunities, avoid the pitfalls, and make a success of your own busienss. 24 information-packed chapters cover every aspect of buying and launching a business, tells how to revive a sick company, cultivate creditors, plan for healthy growth. . Minor soil and wear to DJ. One lightly bumped corner, o/w binding is sound and unworn with two very minor stains. Front free endpaper is missing. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / VG - . . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981, 1981. Boards with Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. ISBN:0671412612. Price marked out on front cover. New Brodart dj cover.. ISBN: 0671412612. F. Hardcover. SUCCESS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH 0671412612 NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
How to Become Financially Successful By Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Ivory boards, denim-blue spine, gold lettering; very minimal shelfwear. DJ very slightly shelfworn; not price clipped. 407 pages clean, tight. Maybe unread. Gift quality.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671412612 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
How to Become Financially Successful by Owning Your Own Business
Lowry, Albert J
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671412612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|