Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


C.B. Greenfield

No Lady in the House

by Lucille Kallen


ISBN: 0671432400
ISBN-13: 9780671432409
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1982
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

The irascible and incorruptible editor and his questioning colleague, Maggie Rome, set out to determine whether there is a link between a dead domestic, a rash of buglaries, a vacant school building, and the women's movement.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375431136
A Traitor to Memory
by Elizabeth George

Elizabeth George "reigns as the queen of the mystery genre." raves Entertainment Weekly , which named her most recent novel, In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner , on of the 10 best books of 1999. The author who has enthralled millions with masterworks of dazzling novels of literary suspense returns with her most astonishing work yet. "Ms. George proves that the classiest of crime writers are true novelists," proclaimed the New York Times , and each of her previous ten novels has been an instant international bestseller. Now, with A TRAITOR TO MEMORY, George returns to the themes which have made her a master of the genre she has made distinctly her own—the classic detective story that is also a richly rewarding tapestry of passion, loyalty, and betrayal. She is a writer like no other, and her novels mark a magnificent literary achievement. "To listen is to be, but to play is to live..." So, believes Gideon Davies, 28-year-old musical wunderkind, a virtuoso violinist whose talents are internationally celebrated. When Gideon finds himself center-stage, unable to play, his tortured search for his music—and for the truth behind the appalling event that shaped his life—will lead him to the very heart of love's darkest manifestations.

0671027123
All Through the Night
by Mary Higgins Clark

Alvirah and Willy are helping prepare for the upcoming Christmas pageant at a thrift shop that doubles as an after-school center for neighborhood kids when the future of the shelter is jeopardized. The couple is soon involved in solving a seven-year-old mystery involving a stolen chalice and an abandoned child.

0671759345
Ruby
by V. C. Andrews

The debut of a thrilling new series about the dark, forbidding secrets that change the lives of the Landry family. Ruby is a 15-year-old Cajun girl who lives with her Grandmere Catherine. When the old woman reveals shattering secrets about Ruby's heritage and later dies, Ruby seeks out her father in a house of lies, madness and cruel torment.

0671756443
The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke

From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

0671788124
Reunion
by

While her friend Gina visits her in California, Susannah becomes entangled in helping four murdered high school students find peace, the only problem is that they are more interested in getting revenge.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671432400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) C. B. GREENFIELD: NO LADY IN THE HOUSE
LUCILLE KALLEN

NEW YORK: WYNDHAM BOOKS, 1982 Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 188 PAGES.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
2) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Lucille Kallen

Wyndham Books. Used - Good. 1982 Hardcover. book club. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books. Hardcover. 0671432400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Wyndham Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books. Hardcover. 0671432400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 Wyndham Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books. Hardcover. 0671432400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 Wyndham Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Lucille Kallen

Wyndham Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover.book club. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Lucille Kallen

Wyndham Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

N.Y.: Wyndham Books, 1982 Small-town newspaper publisher C.B. Greenfield and his chief reporter Maggie Rome investigate murder among he middle class. Good blue hardcover with cloth backstrip, worn and sunned edges. Good DJ, tight, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, sunned. Good inside, white, tight. 224 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$2.20
10) C.B. GREENFIELD: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

NY:: Wyndham,. rem. mark, vg, dj chipped, good. 1987. 1st ed,. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.08
11) C. B. Greenfield: No Lady In The House
Kallen, Lucille

New York: Wyndham Books. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 224 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.25
12) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Publications, 1982 First Printing. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Jacket edges have some wear; light wear to book. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$5.00
13) C. B. Greenfield : No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. A very good to fine green hardcover in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket. Former owners inscription on front free endpaper. Copyright 1982, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
14) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucielle

Wyndham Books 1982 New York. VG/VG- 1st Hb 224pp Light soiling edges, light fading edges of boards. DJ: rubbing, wear, tear front flap.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.50
15) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wyndham Books, 1982. Pictorial dj has mild scuffing, light browning along spine, small chip missing from top edge. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$8.00
16) C. B. Greenfield : No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. VG w/rem Mark/Very Good. 1982. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4" 0671432400 Remainder 1st editon, 1st printing, price clipped, 224pp . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
$10.00
17) C.B. Greenfield:No Lady In The House
Kallen,Lucille

Wyndham, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-43240-0. (rm). (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$10.00
18) NO LADY IN THE HOUSE
Kallen, Lucille

New York City, N.Y.: Wyndham Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; in Mylar; Green Hardcover; Remainder Dot on Bottom 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. "The third mystery challenging Kallen's Greenfield is another sardonically humourous and perceptive story but more serious in its implications of moral evil. [Maggie] is hypnotized, as the reader will be, by how brainy Greenfield links the wive's views on liberation to the school plans and a power-mad demogue"---Publishers Weekly; 4467; Remainder; 8 5/8" H X 5 5/8" W, 224 Pages . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
$11.57
19) C. B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$11.75
20) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
21) C. B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham [0-671-43240-0] 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . Price-clipped dust jacket. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$19.99
22) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady In The House
KALLEN, LUCILLE

N.Y.:: WYNDHAM BOOKS,. 1982.. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE WITH SUN-FADED EDGES OF BOARDS IN NEAR FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
$20.00
23) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Wyndham Books. Hardcover. 0671432400 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.47