Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Enchanted Loom

Mind in the Universe

by Robert Jastrow


ISBN: 0671433083
ISBN-13: 9780671433086
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Reveals the latest breakthroughs in astronomy, biology, and the brain sciences, relating these scientific discoveries to our new view of human beings--their place in the universe, origins, present nature, and destiny.

Other Editions

Similar books


0595167004
The River That Flows Uphill
by William Calvin



0143037889
The Singularity Is Near
by Ray Kurzweil

A controversial scientific vision by the author of The Age of Spiritual Machines predicts a time in which humans and machines will merge and create a new form of non-biological intelligence, explaining how the occurrence will solve such issues as pollution, hunger, and aging. Reprint. 150,000 first printing.

0805074562
On Intelligence
by Sandra Blakeslee

Jeff Hawkins, who created the PalmPilot, the Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, here presents a brilliant book that stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke. Indeed, ON INTELLIGENCE develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines. Previous attempts at replicating human intelligence--through artificial intelligence and neural networks--have not succeeded. Their mistake, Hawkins argues, was in trying to emulate human behavior without first understanding what intelligence is.

0262530740
Matter and Consciousness
by Paul M. Churchland



0060531088
Warped Passages
by Lisa Randall

A Harvard University professor investigates the ideas of parallel universes, warped geometry, and three-dimensional sinkholes, in a volume that explains how today's physicists are considering the prospects of additional dimensions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671433083 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Fine/Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-43308-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-43308-3 Underlining; markings.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 48-Brand New/Absolutely PERFECT . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books) [Hardcover] by Robert jastrow
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
13) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster New York: Simon & Schuster 1981, First Edition, Near Fine/Good. Clean and tight copy, some wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
14) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The top edge of the pages has light dust stains. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
16) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) ENCHANTED LOOM
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, light dustjacket wear, dustjacket ragged edges, some outside page edge stains, pages clean, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. Light edgewear, small chips and tears on Jacket. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Incudes numerous illustrations, Preface, 12 Chapters, Recommended Reading, Index, and a brief biography of the author.. First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 183 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) The Enchanted Loom The Mind in the Universe
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is in near fine condition, pages clean and free of markings or highlighting. Paperback cover is in very good condition, shows minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
27) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Robert Jastrow

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. very lightly rubbed, else clean, brighjt & tight - dj has minor edge wear, 1/2" closed tear botoom front panel - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0671433083. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Technology - Biology ; Intelligence. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
28) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert:

New York: Simon & Schuster 1981. Book Club Edition: Hardcover, 8vo., 183 pages. Index. Illustrated intext. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket showing minor wear and tear to extremities. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0671433083 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
29) Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
JASTROW, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-671-43308-3. Quarter-inch closed tear in dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
30) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine slants; interior clean, binding tight; dustjacket shows surface rubbing. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert Jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert Jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE -
Jastrow, Robert -

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light edgewear, small snag at front bottom near spine - black-and-white photos - ISBN 0671433083.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) The Enchanted Loom
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and slightly chipped. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) THE ENCHANTED LOOM MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
JASTROW, ROBERT

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1981, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) The Enchanted Loom (HC/SF)
Jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNmarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
37) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe FREE SHIPPING
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Book club ed. 183 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w charts & drawings. Binding is shelf-cocked. Dust jacket has 1 inch tear. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
38) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 Fine Hardcover, 1981. Simon & Schuster. Full # line. No DJ, book in excellent/new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
39) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Cloth. 0671433083 Near Fine . Fine. 1981. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
40) THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE -
Jastrow, Robert -

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG, previous owner's name on front end-page/dust jacket VG, two small snags at spine top, price clipped - black-and-white photos - ISBN 0671433083.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Good. 1981. Hard Cover. 0671433083 Clean text, pages warped, but text not effect. Tight spine. Stamped on bottom edge. Good reading copy.. Keywords: HUMAN, BEINGS, ORIGIN, MIND, BODY. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981 183pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; good dust jacket; mind in the universe; the more brain scientists learn about how the biological brain actually works.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books (Hardcover)) [Hardcover] by Robert jastrow
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by IAG Services Inc (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
44) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Dust jacket is damaged. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
45) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 VERY CRISP AND CLEAN FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
46) ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st Hardcover/DJ. As New in Fine unclipped jacket. Scientific discoveries show us a new view of man - his place in the universe, his origin, his present nature and his destiny. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2, 183 pp, index, b/w illus, purple endpapers. ISBN 0671433083 (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
47) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981 Pages are clean, tight and bright. The DJ has slight wear at the top edge of the spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to VG with Shelf Wear. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
48) The Enchanted Loom : Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
49) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671433083 Pristine, ship same day . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Very Good. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
Robert Jastrow

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1981. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Mauve-tones boards with black cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 183 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Robert Jastrow

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. ISBN: 0671433083. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Technology - General. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
53) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1981. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. Minor wear in jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
54) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1981. hardcover. Good in Fair DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
55) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. 183 pgs. Very lightly used copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon and Schuster; NY (1981). ISBN 0671433083. First edition, 1981. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. written in the early 1980's and relating the latest breakthroughs at that time in astronomy, biology, and the brain sciences, giving us a new view of man with a startling prediction about a new form of intelligent life in the future, by scientist, author and the founder of NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies. Also Professor of Astronomy and Geology, Columbia Univ., Professor of Earth Sciences at Dartmouth. **Faults: book has a small crease mark on rear corner with matching crease on dj. The dj was cut about 1/16th inch shorter than book. Faint surface rub on dj. Edge wear on dust jacket. Else near fine / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+, Crisp, Dj Edge Tear. Illus. by B & w Drawings. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) The Enchanted Loom
Photographs And Illustration, Jastrow

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
59) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
60) The Enchanted Loom
Illustrated, Jastrow

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
61) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 183pp. Index, Biblio. Remainder stamp bottom-edge, DJ: light wear and soiling.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
Robert jastrow

Simon & Schuster, 1981-11-20. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
63) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1981. First (number Line with 1 present). Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
64) The Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
65) The Enchanted Loom
, Jastrow

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.46
Add to cart 
66) ENCHANTED LOOM (Touchstone Books)
jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
67) The Enchanted Loom: The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. The front free page has been cut out otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a blue stain inside on the base of the spine, there back bottom edge has a very light water stain both inside and out (does not affect the book) The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 183 pages. Index. "...shows us the latest breakthroughs in astronomy, biology and brain sciences, and explains how these scientific discoveries have given us a new view of man..." Illustrated throughout with B&W photos, diagrams and drawings. Will we murge with computers and "our prisons of the flesh, and in so doing, become immortal?". B.C.E.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
68) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
69) The Enchanted Loom : Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
70) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1981. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nf/NF. Priceclipped.. First Edition. Unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) ENCHANTED LOOM : THE MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
JASTROW, ROBERT

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Enchanted Loom: Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981, 1981-11-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. VG+/VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) The Enchanted Loom: Mind In The Universe
JASTROW, ROBERT

Simon and Schuster, NY: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Discusses the latest breakthroughs in astronomy, biology, and the brain sciences, and explains how these scientific discoveries have given us a new view of man - his place in the universe, his origin, his present nature and his destiny. Includes Index. ISBN: 0671433083. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $8.85
Add to cart 
74) The Enchanted Loom Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert, Illustrated

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
75) The enchanted loom the mind in the universe
Jastrow, Robert

Simon and Schuster, 1981; c1981. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
76) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
77) The Enchanted Loom : The Mind in the Universe
Jastrow, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1981. 1st printing True 1st.Book is without flaw. Very tight binding, clean white pages and clean white and enen page edges. Very lightly handled if it was even read. Boards and spine clean and without flaw. Sharp corners and edges. Jacket has very slight s