Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Contact

by Carl Sagan


ISBN: 0671434225
ISBN-13: 9780671434229
Format: Paperback

Summary

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, which she interprets to be schematics for a space transport. Through her research into intelligent life in the galaxy, she learns that the answers to all of life's most profound questions are layered within each person's consciousness.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1986

Other Editions

Similar books


0449912558
The Sparrow
by Mary Doria Russell

ONE OF ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLYS TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR "A NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT . . . Russell shows herself to be a skillful storyteller who subtly and expertly builds suspense."--USA Today "AN EXPERIENCE NOT TO BE MISSED . . . If you have to send a group of people to a newly discovered planet to contact a totally unknown species, whom would you choose? How about four Jesuit priests, a young astronomer, a physician, her engineer husband, and a child prostitute-turned-computer-expert? Thats who Mary Doria Russell sends in her new novel, The Sparrow. This motley combination of agnostics, true believers, and misfits becomes the first to explore the Alpha Centuri world of Rakhat with both enlightening and disastrous results. . . . Vivid and engaging . . . An incredible novel."--Milwaukee Journal Sentinel "POWERFUL . . . Father Emilio Sandoz [is] the only survivor of a Jesuit mission to the planet Rakhat, a soul . . . looking for God.' We first meet him in Italy . . . sullen and bitter. . . . But he was not always this way, as we learn through flashbacks that tell the story of the ill-fated trip. . . . The Sparrow tackles a difficult subject with grace and intelligence."--San Francisco Chronicle "SMOOTH STORYTELLING AND GORGEOUS CHARACTERIZATION . . . Important novels leave deep cracks in our beliefs, our prejudices, and our blinders. The Sparrow is one of them."--Entertainment Weekly SELECTED BY THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB

0312861435
The Memory of Whiteness
by Kim Stanley Robinson

In the year 3229 AD, when the best and sometimes only means of communication is through music, Johannes Wright, master Musician, and his friends and enemies journey toward an understanding of the Universe.

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0451198492
2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke

Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.

0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671434225 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books, 1986. Paperback. Fair. Binding worn- Cover worn, Creases on cover and spine- Pages clean- Bindig solid**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Pocket Books, 1986 . Good. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0-671-43422-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) CONTACT [Paperback]
Carl Sagan

1986 paperback spine wear (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) CONTACT
SAGAN, CARL

Pocket, Oct 1986. C. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Contact

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Science Fiction,Science Fiction - General,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Contact
Carl Sagan

Published in 1986 as the First Pocket Books printing, a 434-page paperback with a few minor creases on cover & spine, but this is still a nice reading copy. (522) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Contact
Carl Sagan

Stated First Pocket Books printing published in October 1986, a 434-page paperback, gently (if ever) read & with clean text, this is a nice copy. (504) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Paperback has light edgewear and small corner bend. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Contact

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Science Fiction,Science Fiction - General,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, 1986. rubbed creased cover, clean tight pages. It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future. His ability to pack an exciting read with such rich content is an unusual talent that makes Contact a modern sci-fi classic. From Who could be better qualified than the author of the highly successful Cosmos to turn the possibility of extraterrestrial intelligence, and humankind's first contact with it, into imaginative reality This is precisely what Sagan does in this eagerly awaited and, as it turns out, engrossing first novel. The basic plot is very simple. A worldwide system of radio telescopes, in the charge of brilliant astrophysicist Ellie Arroway, picks up a "Message" from outer space. Ellie is instrumental in decoding the message and building the "Machine" for which it gives instructions (despite stiff opposition from religious fundamentalists and those scientists and politicians who fear it may be a Trojan Horse). Then she and fellow members of a small multinational team board the machine, take a startling trip into outer spaceand on their return must convince the scientific community that they are not the perpetrators of a hoax. Sagan's characters, mostly scientists, are credible without being memorable, and he supplies a love interest that is less than compelling. However, his informed and dramatically enacted speculations into the mysteries of the universe, taken to the point where science and religion touch, make his story an exciting intellectual adventure and science fiction of a high order. First serial to Discover Magazine; BOMC selection. Foreign rights: S & S. October 1 1985. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Contact (Qty: 2)
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1986. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) CONTACT
Sagan, Carl

Pocket. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Pocket, 1986, 1.3 in. H x 6.8 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 8.1 oz., Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Sagan, Carl. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Contact
Sagan, Carl

NY. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671434225 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Contact
Sagan, Carl

NY. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671434225 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket, 1986-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Contact
Carl Sagan

unknown, 1985. Paperback. spine crease A young scientist receives a radio signal from a distant star which she interprets to be schematics for a space transport Through her research into intelligent life in the galaxy she learns the answers to everything. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY, 1986. light rubbing and light creasing to cover, 1st 100 pages are lightly stained by coffee. It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future. His ability to pack an exciting read with such rich content is an unusual talent that makes Contact a modern sci-fi classic. From Who could be better qualified than the author of the highly successful Cosmos to turn the possibility of extraterrestrial intelligence, and humankind's first contact with it, into imaginative reality This is precisely what Sagan does in this eagerly awaited and, as it turns out, engrossing first novel. The basic plot is very simple. A worldwide system of radio telescopes, in the charge of brilliant astrophysicist Ellie Arroway, picks up a "Message" from outer space. Ellie is instrumental in decoding the message and building the "Machine" for which it gives instructions (despite stiff opposition from religious fundamentalists and those scientists and politicians who fear it may be a Trojan Horse). Then she and fellow members of a small multinational team board the machine, take a startling trip into outer spaceand on their return must convince the scientific community that they are not the perpetrators of a hoax. Sagan's characters, mostly scientists, are credible without being memorable, and he supplies a love interest that is less than compelling. However, his informed and dramatically enacted speculations into the mysteries of the universe, taken to the point where science and religion touch, make his story an exciting intellectual adventure and science fiction of a high order. First serial to Discover Magazine; BOMC selection. Foreign rights: S & S. October 1 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY. Used - Good. 1st Pocket Books.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY. Used - Acceptable. 1st Pocket Books.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY, 1986-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Contact (Qty: 2)
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) CONTACT (Qty: 3)
Sagan

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY, 1986-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. small cover and a few page tip creases,small slant,mild edge wear, (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; spine has minor creases.Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Contact
Carl Sagan

A nice copy. Gently used. Writing inside. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1986. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) In protective sleeve. Creases to spine and cover. Yellowing to pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
41) Contact
Sagan, Carl

P. F. Collier & Son, 1986. Cover shows wear Pages browning. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
42) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671434225 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
43) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York: Pocket Books. 1986. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior nice overall condition. First Pocket Books printing October, 1986. 434 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
44) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671434225 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
45) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
46) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY, 1986-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
47) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. ISBN: 0671434225. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
48) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1986. From Amazon - It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future.. Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
49) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1986. The future is here...in an adventure of cosmic dimension. In December, 1999, a multinational team journeys out to the stars, to the most awesome encounter in human history. Who -- or what -- is out there? In Cosmos, Carl Sagan explained the universe. In Contact, he predicts its future -- and our own.. Spine Lines/sm Bald Spot Frt cvr/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
50) Contact
Carl Sagan

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
51) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket, 1986-10-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
52) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket, 1986-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
53) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Simon Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1986. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
54) Contact
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1986. Very minor spine creasing, SUMMARY: A multinational team journeys out to the stars, to the most awesome encounter in human history. Who - or what _ is out there?. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
55) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. light wear to corners and edges, spine lightly creased with a slight slant, text is unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
56) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Store stamped Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition Paperback, Good, tight readable copy with very little reading wear. Ship from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
57) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Very Good Condition PBK , cover has wear to include creases, tears, edgewear. Text has age tone, and spine creases, no marks on reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
58) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Store stamped inside cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
59) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
60) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
61) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
62) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
63) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket Books: NY. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671434225 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
64) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Distican. Acceptable. 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0671434225 Book is in fair condition, with light cover wear, light spine creases, pages are clean and tight. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
65) Contact by Carl Sagan
Carl Sagan

Pocket, 1986-10-01. Paperback. Good. good condition from non smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
66) contact
sagan, carl

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
67) CONTACT
Sagan, Carl

NY: Pocket, 1986. 1st printing, Oct. 1986. Short closed tear to rear cover at bottom edge.. ISBN: 0671434225. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
68) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Pocket Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
69) Contact
Carl Sagan

Pocket Books: NY, 1986-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
70) Contact
Sagan, Carl

1986 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
71) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, October 1, 1986. Paperback. Good. It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future. His ability to pack an exciting read with such rich content is an unusual talent that makes Contact a modern sci-fi classic. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
72) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, October 1, 1986. Paperback. Good. It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future. His ability to pack an exciting read with such rich content is an unusual talent that makes Contact a modern sci-fi classic. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
73) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, October 1986. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
74) Contact
Sagan, Carl

Pocket, October 1986. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)