Cadillac Jack
by Larry McMurtry
ISBN: 0671454455
ISBN-13: 9780671454456
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Former rodeo rider and Texan Jack McGriff cruises from coast to coast in his Cadillac, calling up ex-wives and girlfriends in his car phone and hunting down antiques for people who want to buy them. He describes himself as a "scout", hooking up customers with those who want to sell. McGriff winds up in Washington, D. C., trying to sell to a man named Boog Miller, and plan a cowboy-boot exhibit featuring the boots that Billy the Kid wore when Pat Garrett gunned him down.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The book's beginning was simple. I was standing on a street corner in Washington, D. C., one day, waiting for the light to change. A black man was waiting, too. Just as the light changed a Cadillac drew up in front of us, and a jolly gentleman waves at the black man, who immediately brightened. "Ho, ho, Cadillac Jack," he said, waving. The car passed on, and I crossed the street a happier man. Life had just handed me a title; all I had to do was find a book for it." -- Larry McMurtry
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1982 Pages: 395
Publisher's Notes
A rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer centers his vaguely gypsy life on his collector's classic Cadillac, which carries him to backroad flea markets, small-time collectors, Washington high life, and the two women he loves.
Other Editions
Similar books

Apologizing to Dogs
by Joe Coomer
Heartwarming, hilarious, and utterly human, this book tells the tale of a group of eccentric antique dealers, who must face the task of cleaning up the mess they're in, after a violent storm strikes, wreaking havoc as well as causing fire, a heart attack, and grand theft.

A Disturbance in One Place
by Binnie Kirshenbaum
A New York woman - married, Jewish, left-handed, she carries on three simultaneous affairs. Distant, aloof, tough-talking, she is concerned more with God than religion, and blithely breaks seven of the Ten Commandments in her search for innocence and a safe place to land. She takes the Lord's name in vain, dishonors her mother, her father, and the Sabbath. She lies. She steals, She covets. Rootless, bouncing from bed to bed, she knows she is pure of heart, if only she could find where her heart got lost. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound, A Disturbance in One Place points at the small but infinitely deep cracks in our masks, drawing the reader irresistibly into the world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

Henderson the Rain King
by Saul Bellow
Bellow's glorious, spirited story of an eccentric American millionaire who finds a home of sorts in deepest Africa.

White Noise
by Don Delillo
Jack Gladney, a professor of Nazi history at a Middle American liberal arts school, and his family try to handle normal family life as a black cloud of lethal gaseous fumes threatens their town.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671454455 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cadillac Jack
Larry mcmurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Pittsfield Public Libary! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cadillac Jack
Larry mcmurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition, first printing. Some foxing to edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster NY, 1982. Brodart protected this DJ from day 1. Cracked spine near center. 1st Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cadillac Jack
Mcmurtry, Larry
N.y.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. a good copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
CADILLAC JACK
MCMURTRY,LARRY
NEW YORK: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1982 VG/VG, 395 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine/Fine price-clipped 1st edition. Remainder mark bottom edge.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cadillac Jack
Mcmurtry, Larry
N.y.: Simon and Schuster, 1982. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Jacket shows wear and light dampstaining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cadillac Jack
mcmurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671454455 First edition. Light soiling and a couple of pockmarks on DJ. Blacked out price inside. Binding is tight and straight, pages are clean. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Henry Dickens & Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Prior owner name front endpage, page block edges lightly foxed, bottom edge bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cadillac Jack
Larry mcmurtry
Simon & Schuster, 1982-10-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1982 Simon & Schuster (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; publisher stamp remainder mark at bottom; Not book club; 395 pages; 5 books/78 chapters; brief author biography; color jacket design by George Corsillo; "there aren't many writers around who are as much fun to read as McMurtry. He is precise + lyrical, ironic + sad"--Margaret Manning, Boston Globe; "sardonically funny + rudely, reluctantly acute"--Walter Clemons, NYTBR; gift quality collectible copy of 25-year-old out-of-print hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. DJ is scuffed with light edgewear, spine is sunned. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Clean unmarked copy, rem. stamp on bottom of text block. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Near VG (light soil or foxing on exterior page edges; some external fade; small remainder inkstamp on bottom edge; tight copy, internally clean) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good+. Almost 9 inches Tall. Remainder Mark. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cadillac Jack
Larry mcmurtry
Simon & Schuster, 10/11/1982. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket.. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. Faint S&S remainder mark on bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
CADILLAC JACK
FREE SHIPPING
McMurtry,Larry
New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1982 A square soild tight over-all clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy has some minor pagedge soil. The jacket has a small chip in the area at the top of the spine. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 395 pp. Small remainder mark on bottom of page block. McMurty novel about a rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer and flea market rover. . ISBN: 0671454455. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Fiction, Modern First. ( more information) Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. McMurty novel about a rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer and flea market rover. . ISBN: 0671454455. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Fiction, Modern First. ( more information) Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 395 pp. One of my favorite McMurty novels about a rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer and flea market rover. Remainder mark.. ISBN: 0671454455. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Fiction. ( more information) Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cadillac Jack
MCMURTRY, Larry
NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0671454455 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book that is straight, clean and very tight with a remainder mark to the lower page edges, in a near fine dustjacket that is price intact, clean, crisp and unfaded with a couple of tiny edge nicks. The ultimate bookscout or "picker" story. . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
CADILLAC JACK
FREE SHIPPING
MCMURTRY,LARRY
New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1982 A square soild tight clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy has one very light corner bump and some fading of top and bottom boardedges. The jacket has faded a bit lse fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine/Very Good+, faint crease at top left corner of front panel, otherwise fine, glossy and crisp. This is a first edition of McMurtry's delightful novel, populated with his unforgettable characters. Texas style and nymphomania abound.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMURTRY, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First edition / First printing. Red cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. About fine with remainder mark at bottom edge in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0671454455. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
CADILLAC JACK [ 1st ]
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster A Giant Golden Book, 1982. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, very slight remainder mark, faint price stamp to front end page. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster A Giant Golden Book, 1982. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, very slight remainder mark, a few dog earred pages. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
CADILLAC JACK
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 1982. This is one of McMurtry's most memorable--and original--novels. Hard to find. Richly comic, profoundly moving, with a cast of characters that includes a high-rolling Texas wheeler-dealer in Washington, his beautiful wife, a Texas rancher whose collection of custom-made boots is virtually a national treasure, plus other collectors, political pundits, teenaged nymphets and the kind of attractive young women who seem to have their minds on something else when they're making love.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. A crisp, clean unread copy with a remainder mark on the bottom edges in a bright, unfaded, unclipped DJ with a tiny edge wrinkle to the bottom of the back cover. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Cadillac Jack (Signed Limited Edition)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982 #201/250 Limited Edition and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine Slipcase. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|