Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
ISBN: 0671455990
ISBN-13: 9780671455996
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge-a favorite ever since it was written, in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!"
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1983 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 122
Synopses
An abridgment of the classic story with all the characters depicted as animals.
Publisher's Notes
A miser learns the true meaning of Christmas when three ghostly visitors review his past and foretell his future.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
by Charles Dickens
A miser learns the true meaning of Christmas when three ghostly visitors review his past and foretell his future.

Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Great Expectations
by

Old Curiosity Shop
by Charles Dickens
The story of 'Little Nell' gripped the nation when it first appeared. Described as a 'tragedy of sorrows', it tells of Nell uprooted from a secure and innocent childhood and cast into a world where evil takes many shapes, the most fascinating of which is the stunted, lecherous Quilp. He is Nell's tormenter and destroyer, and it is his demonic energy that dominates the book.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671455990 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1983. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial plate on cover and gilt on fore-edges of book; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear plus a tiny nick on the side of the spine; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; a small price notation in ink inside the cover but no names or other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 122 pages . ( more information) Offered by Keele's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
Simon & Schuster. Very Good/No Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0671455990 Very Good. No Jacket 0.5 x 8.2 x 10.2 inches. 122pp. Has light wear. Covers slightly bowed. Internally Clean. Sticker on rear. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles; Hildebrandt, Gregory (illustrator)
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1983, 1983-09. Hardcover. very good. ISBN: 0671455990 Near Fine. Ex library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Greg Hildebrandt
Simon & Schuster (Juv), 1983-09. Hardcover. like new/like new. Looks new and unread. Classic book with illustrations. Green cloth cover with red and gold lettering. Gilt on all edges. Perfectly clean and crip. Ships from MO. greatbook 9d USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. ( more information) Offered by gehlbh (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 122 pages. A beautifully illustrated classic Christmas story. Does not have jacket/slipcase.. ISBN: 0671455990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Greg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DICKENS CHRISTMAS SCROOGE TINY TIM. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Hildebrandt, Greg
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0671455990. Gilded edges. 122 pp. Wonderfully illus, abridged version. Great reading copy. Two slight discolroations on front cover. Paste on illus. on front cover. Green cloth over boards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ENGLAND, CHRISTMAS STORIES, GHOSTS HILDEBRANDT, GREG 0671455990 Children's Juvenile Books. ( more information) Offered by Halstead Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Christmas Carol
DICKENS, Charles
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1983. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with shiny red & gilt lettering on front & spine. Colorful Hildebrandt illustration laid on the front. Microscopic corner & bottom edge bumps. Full page, full color illustrations in the 'old fashioned' style. The classic Christmas story of Scrooge, Marley & Tiny Tim Cratchit, with the ghosts of Christmas Past, Christmas Present & Christmas Yet to Be. 122 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by HILDEBRANDT, Greg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Text Has Minimal Markings, there is some wear to this books cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Back. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1983 bumped corners and wear on edges. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Gregory (illustrator). Reprint. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Christmas Carol
Charles Dickens
Simon & Schuster (Juv). Used - Like New. Decorated Pictorial Hardback. Like new; no internal markings. No creases; no remainder mark. 1983. Decorated Pictorial Hardback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CHRISTMAS CAROL (CHILDRENS)
Dickens, Charles
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Very fine with cloth binding and color plate to front cover of book boards, with gold leaf to edges of pages. Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt. . 1st. Illus. by Greg Hildebrandt. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Christmas Carol (Qty: 4)
Charles Dickens
Simon & Schuster (Juv). Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Christmas Carol (Qty: 2)
Dickens, Charles
New York:: Little Simon,, 1983.. Edition not noted. Hardcover. Square 8vo, full green cloth stamped in red and gilt with color cover plate, frontispiece and 28 color plates by Greg Hildebrandt. Very good without previous owner's marks, no dj as issued. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles [Hildebrandt, Greg]
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 1983. First Thus. Cloth. 9-9/16" x 7-7/8" 0-671-45599-0 A Little Simon Book. 122 pp. green cloth with paste down color painting by Hildebrandt on front cover. Printing on front gover and red gilt with gold gilt decoration. Green colored endpapers. All edges gilt. Beautifully bound copy of this Christmas classic. One small bubble in a 3" line on back cover, apparently due to a binding error. Illustrated by the gold medal recipient from the Society of Illustrators. Hildebrandt is a fantasy illustratory who did the "Star Wars" poster. There is a letter and facsimile signature from the illustrator. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles ( Greg Hildebrandt Illustrations )
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 9-9/16" x 7-7/8". Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Thus. 9-9/16" x 7-7/8". A Little Simon Book. 122 pp. green cloth with paste down color painting by Hildebrandt on front cover. Printing on front gover and red gilt with gold gilt decoration. Green colored endpapers. All edges gilt. Beautifully bound copy of this Christmas classic. 19 Color full page illustrations Illustrated by the gold medal recipient from the Society of Illustrators. Hildebrandt is a fantasy illustrator who did the Lord of the Ring Covers. 2 small stains on title page.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Greg Hildebrandt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|